← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Harrogate Care and Support Hub

Buyer: The North Yorkshire Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe North Yorkshire Council
StatusOpen
Deadline11 Dec 2026
Value£13,401,000
Published4 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Authority is seeking a supplier to construct a Care and Support Hubs (CSH) for specialist residential care, including dementia and transition care from Hospital to Home in Harrogate North Yorkshire. The Authority is seeking a contractor to predominantly deliver the construction work. The scope of the work is defined as traditional construction method.

Categories

Construction work 45000000Building construction work 45210000Construction work for buildings relating to health and social services, for crematoriums and public conveniences 45215000Construction work for buildings relating to health 45215100Nursing home construction work 45215213

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£13,401,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2027 to 14 Nov 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Stage 1 Part A Quality Q1 — Social Value 30%
Stage 1 Part A Quality Q2 — Health and Safety 30%
Stage 1 Part A Quality Q3 — Foreseen Challenges 40%
Stage 2 Invitation to Tender — 70% Total Tender Price
Stage 2 Invitation to Tender - Part 2 Quality Q1 — Stakeholder Management 15%
Stage 2 Invitation to Tender - Part 2 Quality Q2 — Quality Management 15%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Construction work for buildings relating to health and social services, for crematoriums and public conveniences, Construction work, Building construction work, Construction work for buildings relating to health, Nursing home construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,0624 median · 25.3 average (2,031 of 9,062 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,230 of 9,062 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7586 median · 10.8 average (9 of 758 with a bid count)4.4 average (9 of 758 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dbbc
Latest release ID073889-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 04 2026 16:01:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073889-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-12-11T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-25T11:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2027-03-22T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106314&TID100111421&B=
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£13,401,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2026tender073889-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073889-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T17:01:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbbc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "357-NYC-HA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 13401000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 16081200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Stage 1 Part A Quality Q1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Social Value 30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Stage 1 Part A Quality Q2",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Health and Safety 30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Stage 1 Part A Quality Q3",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Foreseen Challenges 40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Stage 2 Invitation to Tender",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70% Total Tender Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Stage 2 Invitation to Tender - Part 2 Quality Q1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Stakeholder Management 15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Stage 2 Invitation to Tender - Part 2 Quality Q2",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Quality Management 15%"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Stage 1 Stage 1a Conditions of Participation - Pass or Fail Stage 1b Part 1 Quality 100% - Social Value 30% - Health and Safety 30% - Foreseen Challenges 40% Stage 2 Invitation to Tender Price:70% Quality 30% Quality Stakeholder Management 15% Quality Management 15% Price 70% Total Tender Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-14T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Please see PA2023 Volume 3 Procurement Specific Questionnaire V0.01"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Please see PA2023 Volume 3 Procurement Specific Questionnaire V0.01"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45215000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to health and social services, for crematoriums and public conveniences"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45215100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to health"
          },
          {
            "id": "45215213",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nursing home construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Harrogate Care and Support Hub",
    "value": {
      "amount": 13401000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 16081200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "073889-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073889-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-04T17:01:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Market Engagement was carried out in relation to multiple Care and Support Hubs as one exercise. This notice can not be directly linked on this basis, however for reference the linking notice is ocds-h6vhtk-0510fd Stage 1 - Conditions of Participation & Part 1 Quality Stage 1a Conditions of Participation • Preliminary Questions; • Part 1 – Confirmation of Core Contractor Information; • Part 2 – Additional Exclusions Information; and • Part 3 – Questions Relating to Conditions of Participation. • Part 4 – Common Assessment Standard Stage 1b Part 1 Quality (100%) • Award Questionnaire The Authority will shortlist the 4 highest scoring contractors to progress to Stage 2 Stage 2 Invitation to Tender - Part 2 Quality and Price Evaluation Quality 30%: Price 70% The Authority will shortlist the first highest scoring contractor to progress to Stage 3 Stage 3 - Price Negotiation (Optional Stage) For more information please see PA2023 Evaluation Methodology V0.01 Stage 1 - Conditions of Participation and Part 1 Quality (Deadline: 01/09/2026 at 12 noon) Stage 2 - Invitation to Tender (Deadline: 11/12/2026 at 12 noon) Stage 3 - Negotiation (Optional Stage) (Deadline to submit Final Offer): 19/03/2027 at 12 noon For the avoidance of doubt, the deadline for participation in this Competitive Flexible Procedure is 01/09/2026. Please see tender documentation for more information. The Authority reserves the right to amend the procurement process, including the timetable, stages, evaluation approach and tender documents, where permitted under the Procurement Act 2023. Any changes will be communicated to suppliers transparently and consistently and, where required, the Authority will revise and republish the relevant procurement documents."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-03-22T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking a supplier to construct a Care and Support Hubs (CSH) for specialist residential care, including dementia and transition care from Hospital to Home in Harrogate North Yorkshire. The Authority is seeking a contractor to predominantly deliver the construction work. The scope of the work is defined as traditional construction method.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-12-11T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-25T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106314&TID100111421&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caroline Reeves",
        "email": "caroline.reeves@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1609536526"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2026 · 073889-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "073889-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T17:01:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbbc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "357-NYC-HA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 13401000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 16081200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Stage 1 Part A Quality Q1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Social Value 30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Stage 1 Part A Quality Q2",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Health and Safety 30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Stage 1 Part A Quality Q3",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Foreseen Challenges 40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Stage 2 Invitation to Tender",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70% Total Tender Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Stage 2 Invitation to Tender - Part 2 Quality Q1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Stakeholder Management 15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Stage 2 Invitation to Tender - Part 2 Quality Q2",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Quality Management 15%"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Stage 1 Stage 1a Conditions of Participation - Pass or Fail Stage 1b Part 1 Quality 100% - Social Value 30% - Health and Safety 30% - Foreseen Challenges 40% Stage 2 Invitation to Tender Price:70% Quality 30% Quality Stakeholder Management 15% Quality Management 15% Price 70% Total Tender Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-14T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Please see PA2023 Volume 3 Procurement Specific Questionnaire V0.01"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Please see PA2023 Volume 3 Procurement Specific Questionnaire V0.01"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45215000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to health and social services, for crematoriums and public conveniences"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45215100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to health"
          },
          {
            "id": "45215213",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nursing home construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Harrogate Care and Support Hub",
    "value": {
      "amount": 13401000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 16081200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "073889-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073889-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-04T17:01:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Market Engagement was carried out in relation to multiple Care and Support Hubs as one exercise. This notice can not be directly linked on this basis, however for reference the linking notice is ocds-h6vhtk-0510fd Stage 1 - Conditions of Participation & Part 1 Quality Stage 1a Conditions of Participation • Preliminary Questions; • Part 1 – Confirmation of Core Contractor Information; • Part 2 – Additional Exclusions Information; and • Part 3 – Questions Relating to Conditions of Participation. • Part 4 – Common Assessment Standard Stage 1b Part 1 Quality (100%) • Award Questionnaire The Authority will shortlist the 4 highest scoring contractors to progress to Stage 2 Stage 2 Invitation to Tender - Part 2 Quality and Price Evaluation Quality 30%: Price 70% The Authority will shortlist the first highest scoring contractor to progress to Stage 3 Stage 3 - Price Negotiation (Optional Stage) For more information please see PA2023 Evaluation Methodology V0.01 Stage 1 - Conditions of Participation and Part 1 Quality (Deadline: 01/09/2026 at 12 noon) Stage 2 - Invitation to Tender (Deadline: 11/12/2026 at 12 noon) Stage 3 - Negotiation (Optional Stage) (Deadline to submit Final Offer): 19/03/2027 at 12 noon For the avoidance of doubt, the deadline for participation in this Competitive Flexible Procedure is 01/09/2026. Please see tender documentation for more information. The Authority reserves the right to amend the procurement process, including the timetable, stages, evaluation approach and tender documents, where permitted under the Procurement Act 2023. Any changes will be communicated to suppliers transparently and consistently and, where required, the Authority will revise and republish the relevant procurement documents."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-03-22T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking a supplier to construct a Care and Support Hubs (CSH) for specialist residential care, including dementia and transition care from Hospital to Home in Harrogate North Yorkshire. The Authority is seeking a contractor to predominantly deliver the construction work. The scope of the work is defined as traditional construction method.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-12-11T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-25T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106314&TID100111421&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caroline Reeves",
        "email": "caroline.reeves@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1609536526"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}