Lot 1
No lot description published.
Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA), as the contracting authority for Greater Manchester Police (GMP), would like to hear from suppliers willing to share information about possible solutions for the Force's upcoming laptop refresh project. GMP is preparing for a significant refresh of its end‑user computing estate. We are exploring market capability to deliver a hybrid model that balances cost efficiency, sustainability and performance through a mixture of refurbished and new devices. Key to our requirements will be the security and compliance measures suppliers employ during refurbishment, particularly around data sanitisation (i.e. certified wiping processes, tools used, audit trails and adherence to security standards) and asset tracking. Suppliers should also outline how they manage devices that cannot be refurbished, including ethical disposal, resale or alternative recovery options. We are also looking to understand turnaround times, refurbishment throughput and overall capacity to process the volume of devices we hold. Considerations also include requirements for on‑site presence by supplier staff to support secure erasure, logistics, device transport, and handover processes. This preliminary market engagement seeks to understand the capacity and capability of suppliers who can deliver this type of service within a police secure environment. Whilst the contracting Authority is the Greater Manchester Combined Authority, this contract will be procured and managed by the Greater Manchester Police.
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer equipment and supplies, Hardware consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 682 | 2 median · 17.4 average (244 of 682 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (266 of 682 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 9 | 4 median · 4 average (3 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| GMP would like to hear from companies who believe they can deliver a solution relevant to the above requirements. Expressions of interest must be made by contacting Ali Cordrey (GMP Procurement Manager) via email at procurement@gmp.police.uk. Please quote the reference 'A1302' on all correspondence. A market engagement questionnaire will then be issued, which interested parties should complete and return, to the above email address, by 17:00 on 5th June 2026. Further information about the requirement is included in the market engagement questionnaire document, and clarifications may also be sought via the above email address. Please note that this is not a tender exercise, and formal bids are not being requested at this stage. To ensure transparency rules are adhered to, no correspondence should be entered into with any member of GMP staff about this requirement, other than as stated above. Further engagement may take place following review of all questionnaire responses. This may include the use of direct engagement with interested parties or any other form of supplier engagement relevant to the contract and requirements. | engagement | 5 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068eb3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039583-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 07:42:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | planning | 039583-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039583-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T08:42:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068eb3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "A1302",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "72100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hardware Refresh (Refurbishment)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA), as the contracting authority for Greater Manchester Police (GMP), would like to hear from suppliers willing to share information about possible solutions for the Force's upcoming laptop refresh project. \nGMP is preparing for a significant refresh of its end‑user computing estate. We are exploring market capability to deliver a hybrid model that balances cost efficiency, sustainability and performance through a mixture of refurbished and new devices.\nKey to our requirements will be the security and compliance measures suppliers employ during refurbishment, particularly around data sanitisation (i.e. certified wiping processes, tools used, audit trails and adherence to security standards) and asset tracking. Suppliers should also outline how they manage devices that cannot be refurbished, including ethical disposal, resale or alternative recovery options.\nWe are also looking to understand turnaround times, refurbishment throughput and overall capacity to process the volume of devices we hold. Considerations also include requirements for on‑site presence by supplier staff to support secure erasure, logistics, device transport, and handover processes.\nThis preliminary market engagement seeks to understand the capacity and capability of suppliers who can deliver this type of service within a police secure environment. \nWhilst the contracting Authority is the Greater Manchester Combined Authority, this contract will be procured and managed by the Greater Manchester Police.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039583-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039583-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T08:42:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "GMP would like to hear from companies who believe they can deliver a solution relevant to the above requirements.\nExpressions of interest must be made by contacting Ali Cordrey (GMP Procurement Manager) via email at procurement@gmp.police.uk. Please quote the reference 'A1302' on all correspondence.\nA market engagement questionnaire will then be issued, which interested parties should complete and return, to the above email address, by 17:00 on 5th June 2026.\nFurther information about the requirement is included in the market engagement questionnaire document, and clarifications may also be sought via the above email address.\nPlease note that this is not a tender exercise, and formal bids are not being requested at this stage. To ensure transparency rules are adhered to, no correspondence should be entered into with any member of GMP staff about this requirement, other than as stated above.\nFurther engagement may take place following review of all questionnaire responses. This may include the use of direct engagement with interested parties or any other form of supplier engagement relevant to the contract and requirements."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039583-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T08:42:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068eb3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "A1302",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "72100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hardware Refresh (Refurbishment)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA), as the contracting authority for Greater Manchester Police (GMP), would like to hear from suppliers willing to share information about possible solutions for the Force's upcoming laptop refresh project. \nGMP is preparing for a significant refresh of its end‑user computing estate. We are exploring market capability to deliver a hybrid model that balances cost efficiency, sustainability and performance through a mixture of refurbished and new devices.\nKey to our requirements will be the security and compliance measures suppliers employ during refurbishment, particularly around data sanitisation (i.e. certified wiping processes, tools used, audit trails and adherence to security standards) and asset tracking. Suppliers should also outline how they manage devices that cannot be refurbished, including ethical disposal, resale or alternative recovery options.\nWe are also looking to understand turnaround times, refurbishment throughput and overall capacity to process the volume of devices we hold. Considerations also include requirements for on‑site presence by supplier staff to support secure erasure, logistics, device transport, and handover processes.\nThis preliminary market engagement seeks to understand the capacity and capability of suppliers who can deliver this type of service within a police secure environment. \nWhilst the contracting Authority is the Greater Manchester Combined Authority, this contract will be procured and managed by the Greater Manchester Police.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039583-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039583-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T08:42:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "GMP would like to hear from companies who believe they can deliver a solution relevant to the above requirements.\nExpressions of interest must be made by contacting Ali Cordrey (GMP Procurement Manager) via email at procurement@gmp.police.uk. Please quote the reference 'A1302' on all correspondence.\nA market engagement questionnaire will then be issued, which interested parties should complete and return, to the above email address, by 17:00 on 5th June 2026.\nFurther information about the requirement is included in the market engagement questionnaire document, and clarifications may also be sought via the above email address.\nPlease note that this is not a tender exercise, and formal bids are not being requested at this stage. To ensure transparency rules are adhered to, no correspondence should be entered into with any member of GMP staff about this requirement, other than as stated above.\nFurther engagement may take place following review of all questionnaire responses. This may include the use of direct engagement with interested parties or any other form of supplier engagement relevant to the contract and requirements."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}