← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Hard Landscaping

Buyer: The National Gallery →

BuyerThe National Gallery
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£700,000
Published15 Nov 2022

What is being bought

Hard landscaping, including paving, to the external areas of the National Gallery.

Delivery location

UKI32

Categories

Landscaping work 45112700

Lot details

Lot 1

Hard Lanscaping, including paving, to the external areas of the National Gallery.

Statusplanned
Value£700,000
Contract periodFrom 2 Oct 2023 to 1 Mar 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work (45112700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1294 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,129 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,247 of 17,129 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer16Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI32513 median · 5.5 average (11 of 51 with a bid count)2.2 average (14 of 51 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0333 median · 4.6 average (5 of 1,033 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 1,033 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038481
Latest release ID032341-2022
Latest release timestampTue Nov 15 2022 12:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-04-10T00:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£700,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Nov 2022planning032341-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032341-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-15T12:05:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038481",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5782",
    "name": "The National Gallery"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038481",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 700000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Hard Lanscaping, including paving, to the external areas of the National Gallery.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-03-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Westminster"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hard Landscaping",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Hard landscaping, including paving, to the external areas of the National Gallery.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45112700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Landscaping work"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5782",
      "name": "The National Gallery",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafalgar Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.srm.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Schedule 1 Body"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The National Gallery"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marie Parnell",
        "email": "marie.parnell@srm.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3335662962"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "marie.parnell@srm.com",
          "telephone": "+44 3335662962"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=735914773\n GO Reference: GO-20221115-PRO-21435360",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Nov 2022 · 032341-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "032341-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-15T12:05:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038481",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5782",
    "name": "The National Gallery"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038481",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 700000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Hard Lanscaping, including paving, to the external areas of the National Gallery.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-03-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Westminster"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hard Landscaping",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Hard landscaping, including paving, to the external areas of the National Gallery.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45112700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Landscaping work"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5782",
      "name": "The National Gallery",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafalgar Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.srm.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Schedule 1 Body"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The National Gallery"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marie Parnell",
        "email": "marie.parnell@srm.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3335662962"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "marie.parnell@srm.com",
          "telephone": "+44 3335662962"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=735914773\n GO Reference: GO-20221115-PRO-21435360",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}