← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Hard FM Services

Buyer: London Fire Commissioner →

BuyerLondon Fire Commissioner
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£41,666,667
Published12 Jun 2025

What is being bought

This is a Pipeline Notice, not a call for competition Provision of Hard FM services across the LFB estate

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

Building and facilities management services 79993000Facilities management services 79993100

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2026 to 31 Jan 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0001Building and facilities management services, Facilities management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Building and facilities management services (79993000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1,0924 median · 37.5 average (487 of 1,092 with a bid count)3.8 average (544 of 1,092 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3023 median · 3.6 average (7 of 302 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 302 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054779
Latest release ID031856-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jun 12 2025 11:05:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£41,666,667
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2025planning031856-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031856-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-12T12:05:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054779",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
    "name": "London Fire Commissioner"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054779",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hard FM Services ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 41666666.67,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 50000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Pipeline Notice, not a call for competition\nProvision of Hard FM services across the LFB estate",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
      "name": "London Fire Commissioner",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.london-fire.gov.uk/about-us/services-and-facilities/services-we-offer/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractssection@london-fire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031856-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031856-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-12T12:05:25+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jun 2025 · 031856-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "031856-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-12T12:05:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054779",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
    "name": "London Fire Commissioner"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054779",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hard FM Services ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 41666666.67,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 50000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Pipeline Notice, not a call for competition\nProvision of Hard FM services across the LFB estate",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
      "name": "London Fire Commissioner",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.london-fire.gov.uk/about-us/services-and-facilities/services-we-offer/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractssection@london-fire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031856-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031856-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-12T12:05:25+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}