Lot 1
Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance Services for NHS
Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%
Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance Services for NHS
UKJ1
Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance Services for NHS
Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations (50710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ1 | 55 | 7.5 median · 54.8 average (28 of 55 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (29 of 55 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-034928 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004141-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 10 2023 11:09:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 2023 | award, contract | 004141-2023 |
| 9 Feb 2023 | award, contract | 003989-2023 |
| 22 Jun 2022 | tender | 017027-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004141-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-10T11:09:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034928",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43857",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004141-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74038",
"name": "Veolia ES(UK) Limited Primary"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034928",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance Services for NHS",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hard FM - Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance Services for NHS",
"classification": {
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43857",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 5AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Fox",
"email": "emma.fox@royalberkshire.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74038",
"name": "Veolia ES(UK) Limited Primary",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cannock",
"postalCode": "WS11 8JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kingswood House, Kingswood Crescent, Cannock, Staffordshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.veolia.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02481991",
"legalName": "Veolia ES(UK) Limited Primary"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2035672000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54138",
"name": "Purchasing - Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 5UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Princes House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Purchasing - Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004141-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 8284605.64,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004141-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004141-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-10T11:09:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034928",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43857",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004141-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74038",
"name": "Veolia ES(UK) Limited Primary"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034928",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance Services for NHS",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hard FM - Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance Services for NHS",
"classification": {
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43857",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 5AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Fox",
"email": "emma.fox@royalberkshire.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74038",
"name": "Veolia ES(UK) Limited Primary",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cannock",
"postalCode": "WS11 8JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kingswood House, Kingswood Crescent, Cannock, Staffordshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.veolia.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02481991",
"legalName": "Veolia ES(UK) Limited Primary"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2035672000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54138",
"name": "Purchasing - Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 5UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Princes House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Purchasing - Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004141-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 8284605.64,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004141-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003989-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-09T11:08:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034928",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43857",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003989-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74038",
"name": "Veolia ES(UK) Limited Primary"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034928",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance Services for NHS",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hard FM - Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance Services for NHS",
"classification": {
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43857",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 5AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Fox",
"email": "emma.fox@royalberkshire.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74038",
"name": "Veolia ES(UK) Limited Primary",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cannock",
"postalCode": "WS11 8JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kingswood House, Kingswood Crescent, Cannock, Staffordshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.veolia.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02481991",
"legalName": "Veolia ES(UK) Limited Primary"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2035672000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54138",
"name": "Purchasing - Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 5UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Princes House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Purchasing - Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003989-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 8284605.64,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003989-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017027-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-06-22T11:48:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034928",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43857",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034928",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 11097361.25,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "PQQ - Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance Services for NHS",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hard FM - Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 11097361.25,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "5 Years"
},
"description": "PQQ - Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance Services for NHS",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "In pre qualification documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43857",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 5AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Phillip Hinton Smith",
"email": "Phillip.HintonSmith@royalberkshire.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54138",
"name": "Purchasing - Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 5UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Princes House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Purchasing - Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}