← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Hard FM - Electrical Repair, Maintenance and Minor Works Contract

Buyer: London Borough of Lewisham →

Participate on londontenders.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Lewisham
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Mar 2026
Value£2,916,666
Published9 Feb 2026

What is being bought

London Borough of Lewisham invite Suppliers to tender for a Hard Facilities Management Contract for the provision of Electrical repair and Maintenance Services for its Corporate Property Estate. The contract will have provision for a range of planned and reactive Electrical services for approximately 70 sites including a wide range of properties from offices, libraries, community use buildings, children's centres and other operational buildings. Lewisham is a vibrant and diverse borough in southeast London and has a total area of approximately 35 km2. It encompasses a mix of urban and green spaces, rich cultural heritage, and a dynamic community. These core Services include: • Planned Preventative Maintenance and Statutory Testing - Maintenance in accordance with statutory compliance and British Standards. • Reactive Repairs - Fault diagnosis and repair of Electrical systems to restore to safe and effective operation. Emphasis on first time fix. • Minor Improvement works - Minor improvement works relating to electrical systems. • Emergency Response - 24/7 emergency response to system or asset related issues to restore systems / assets to a safe and effective operation or within tolerable risk levels. • Provision of technical advice relating to systems maintained under this contract.

Delivery location

UKI44, GB

Categories

Lightning-protection works 45312310Repair and maintenance services of generators 50532300Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000Technical inspection services 71631000Technical testing services 71632000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£2,916,666
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 30 Jun 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Cost (45%)
Quality (45%)
Social Value (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Lightning-protection works, Repair and maintenance services of generators, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Technical inspection services, Technical testing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Lightning-protection works (45312310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI44543 median · 5.3 average (13 of 54 with a bid count)1.1 average (16 of 54 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,38311 median · 8.7 average (3 of 1,383 with a bid count)5 average (5 of 1,383 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0597fb
Latest release ID011492-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 09 2026 15:41:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011492-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-03-09T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://www.londontenders.org/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,916,666
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source4
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Feb 2026tender011492-2026
10 Sept 2025planning055561-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011492-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-09T15:41:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0597fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
    "name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0597fb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2916666,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to 2 years at the Council's discretion."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45312310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lightning-protection works"
          },
          {
            "id": "50532300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of generators"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "71631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hard FM - Electrical Repair, Maintenance and Minor Works Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2916666,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3500000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "011492-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011492-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-09T15:41:31Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The procurement is being undertaken over two stages\nStage One - Procurement Specific Questionnaire - Request to Participate \nStage Two - Invitation to Tender -  Tender Response\nOnly Suppliers who meet the Mandatory Requirements and the Conditions of Participation set out in the PSQ, will be deemed qualified and eligible for assessment against the scored Shortlisting Criteria.\nUp to five qualified Suppliers who achieve the highest scores against the scored Shortlisting Criteria (evaluated through the relevant PSQ questions and sub-questions), will progress to Stage 2. These Suppliers will receive a shortlisting notification and be invited to submit a full tender.\nQualified Suppliers whose scores do not fall within the highest-scoring group, shall not be shortlisted for the next stage of the competition. They will be notified as soon as practicable and provided with a statement of reasons in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 requirements."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "London Borough of Lewisham invite Suppliers to tender for a Hard Facilities Management Contract for the provision of Electrical repair and Maintenance Services for its Corporate Property Estate. \nThe contract will have provision for a range of planned and reactive Electrical services for approximately 70 sites including a wide range of properties from offices, libraries, community use buildings, children's centres and other operational buildings.\nLewisham is a vibrant and diverse borough in southeast London and has a total area of approximately 35 km2. It encompasses a mix of urban and green spaces, rich cultural heritage, and a dynamic community. \nThese core Services include:\n•\tPlanned Preventative Maintenance and Statutory Testing - Maintenance in accordance with statutory compliance and British Standards.\n•\tReactive Repairs - Fault diagnosis and repair of Electrical systems to restore to safe and effective operation.  Emphasis on first time fix.\n•\tMinor Improvement works - Minor improvement works relating to electrical systems.\n•\tEmergency Response - 24/7 emergency response to system or asset related issues to restore systems / assets to a safe and effective operation or within tolerable risk levels.\n•\tProvision of technical advice relating to systems maintained under this contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
      "name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Catford",
        "postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYXG-1482-BYWG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Feb 2026 · 011492-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "011492-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-09T15:41:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0597fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
    "name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0597fb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2916666,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to 2 years at the Council's discretion."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45312310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lightning-protection works"
          },
          {
            "id": "50532300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of generators"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "71631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hard FM - Electrical Repair, Maintenance and Minor Works Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2916666,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3500000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "011492-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011492-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-09T15:41:31Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The procurement is being undertaken over two stages\nStage One - Procurement Specific Questionnaire - Request to Participate \nStage Two - Invitation to Tender -  Tender Response\nOnly Suppliers who meet the Mandatory Requirements and the Conditions of Participation set out in the PSQ, will be deemed qualified and eligible for assessment against the scored Shortlisting Criteria.\nUp to five qualified Suppliers who achieve the highest scores against the scored Shortlisting Criteria (evaluated through the relevant PSQ questions and sub-questions), will progress to Stage 2. These Suppliers will receive a shortlisting notification and be invited to submit a full tender.\nQualified Suppliers whose scores do not fall within the highest-scoring group, shall not be shortlisted for the next stage of the competition. They will be notified as soon as practicable and provided with a statement of reasons in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 requirements."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "London Borough of Lewisham invite Suppliers to tender for a Hard Facilities Management Contract for the provision of Electrical repair and Maintenance Services for its Corporate Property Estate. \nThe contract will have provision for a range of planned and reactive Electrical services for approximately 70 sites including a wide range of properties from offices, libraries, community use buildings, children's centres and other operational buildings.\nLewisham is a vibrant and diverse borough in southeast London and has a total area of approximately 35 km2. It encompasses a mix of urban and green spaces, rich cultural heritage, and a dynamic community. \nThese core Services include:\n•\tPlanned Preventative Maintenance and Statutory Testing - Maintenance in accordance with statutory compliance and British Standards.\n•\tReactive Repairs - Fault diagnosis and repair of Electrical systems to restore to safe and effective operation.  Emphasis on first time fix.\n•\tMinor Improvement works - Minor improvement works relating to electrical systems.\n•\tEmergency Response - 24/7 emergency response to system or asset related issues to restore systems / assets to a safe and effective operation or within tolerable risk levels.\n•\tProvision of technical advice relating to systems maintained under this contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
      "name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Catford",
        "postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYXG-1482-BYWG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Sept 2025 · 055561-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "055561-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T16:39:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0597fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
    "name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0597fb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Repair, Maintenance and Minor Works Contract - Corporate Estate",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "London Borough of Lewisham plan to invite companies to tender for a Hard Facilities Management Contract for the provision of Electrical Repair and Maintenance Services for its Corporate Property Estate.  The contract will have provision for a range of planned and reactive Electrical services for approximately 70 sites including a wide range of properties from offices, libraries, community use buildings, children's centres and other operational buildings.\nLewisham is a vibrant and diverse borough in southeast London and has a total area of approximately 35 km2.  It encompasses a mix of urban and green spaces, rich cultural heritage, and a dynamic community. \nThe Council would like to extend this pre-market engagement invitation to companies and organisations of all sizes including local SME's. \nPlease note that there is a mandatory minimum annual turnover requirement for this contract and bidders must be able to demonstrate public sector experience.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
      "name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Catford",
        "postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYXG-1482-BYWG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "055561-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055561-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-10T16:39:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "London Borough of Lewisham invite suitable companies that provide Hard Facilities Management Services for Electrical Services to attend an engagement session at Old Town Hall (opposite Laurance House), 2nd Floor, 1 Catford Road, London, SE6 4RU on Wednesday 24th September. The event will run from 12:30pm to 14:30pm. \nA Market Engagement Pack will be sent to you via Lewisham.Procurement@lewisham.gov.uk, and this outlines the details of the opportunity, services required, and the social value and procurement process.\nMembers of the Council's Facilities Management, Procurement, and Social Value teams will be in attendance to discuss the details of the opportunity, services required and the procurement process.\nPlease note that the market engagement session will consist of a presentation. Suppliers are expected to have fully read the Market Engagement Pack prior to the event.  The session will be via a \"drop in\" session where attendees will have the opportunity to ask questions on a one-to-one basis. Dependant on market interest you may be allocated a specific time slot to \"drop in\".\nOrganisations wishing to attend the market engagement session are requested to register their interest, you must contact us via Lewisham.Procurement@lewisham.gov.uk by 12pm Monday 22nd September 2025. Please ensure you include the names and job titles of the attendees (max of 2 attendees per company) and a contact telephone number and email address. The Council will then issue a confirmation. Bidders will not be able to join the session if they have not had a confirmation from the Council."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}