← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Hard Finishes

Buyer: The National Gallery →

BuyerThe National Gallery
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Internal ceramic/limestone/porcelain to floors and walls within the National Gallery. Some cleaning and/or repairing of existing stone.

Categories

Stonework 45262510

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Stonework (45262510); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer16Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03aee4
Latest release ID008631-2023
Latest release timestampFri Mar 24 2023 12:05:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2023tenderUpdate008631-2023
7 Mar 2023tender006669-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008631-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-24T12:05:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03aee4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5782",
    "name": "The National Gallery"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TP7500",
    "title": "Hard Finishes",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Stonework./83W8PT5C3X\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Stonework./83W8PT5C3X</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/83W8PT5C3X\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/83W8PT5C3X</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023324-PRO-22392847",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Additional Information:",
              "section": "VI.3)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-London:-Stonework./83W8PT5C3X To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/83W8PT5C3X"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=766019490"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Internal ceramic/limestone/porcelain to floors and walls within the National Gallery. Some cleaning and/or repairing of existing stone.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45262510",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Stonework"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5782",
      "name": "The National Gallery",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafalgar Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.srm.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The National Gallery"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marie Parnell",
        "email": "marie.parnell@srm.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3335662962"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Mar 2023 · 008631-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "008631-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-24T12:05:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03aee4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5782",
    "name": "The National Gallery"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TP7500",
    "title": "Hard Finishes",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Stonework./83W8PT5C3X\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Stonework./83W8PT5C3X</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/83W8PT5C3X\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/83W8PT5C3X</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023324-PRO-22392847",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Additional Information:",
              "section": "VI.3)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-London:-Stonework./83W8PT5C3X To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/83W8PT5C3X"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=766019490"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Internal ceramic/limestone/porcelain to floors and walls within the National Gallery. Some cleaning and/or repairing of existing stone.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45262510",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Stonework"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5782",
      "name": "The National Gallery",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafalgar Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.srm.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The National Gallery"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marie Parnell",
        "email": "marie.parnell@srm.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3335662962"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Mar 2023 · 006669-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "006669-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-07T19:05:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03aee4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5782",
    "name": "The National Gallery"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TP7500",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Internal ceramic/limestone/porcelain to floors and walls within the National Gallery. Some cleaning and/or repairing of existing stone.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Health and Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Construction Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management Team",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Westminster"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hard Finishes",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Internal ceramic/limestone/porcelain to floors and walls within the National Gallery. Some cleaning and/or repairing of existing stone.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45262510",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Stonework"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5782",
      "name": "The National Gallery",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafalgar Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.srm.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Schedule 1 Contracting Authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The National Gallery"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/",
        "name": "Marie Parnell",
        "email": "marie.parnell@srm.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3335662962"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77031",
      "name": "The National Gallery",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "UK-London: Stonework.London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafalgar Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The National Gallery"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "marie.parnell@srm.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3335662962"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=766019490\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=766019490</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202337-PRO-22275447",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}