← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hanger Testing and Replacement Scheme

Buyer: Humber Bridge Board →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerHumber Bridge Board
StatusAwarded
Deadline2 Jun 2026
Value£500,000
Published3 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Scheme is to ascertain the remaining service life of the existing Humber Bridge cable hangers. It involves the supply of two new hangers to replace two existing hangers; and to subsequently conduct destructive testing on the removed hangers to ascertain whether the existing hanger can carry on in service.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Hanger Testing and Replacement Scheme

Statusactive
Value£846,350

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0687c5
Latest release ID073152-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 03 2026 11:57:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038453-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Aug 2026award, contract073152-2026
28 Apr 2026tenderUpdate038453-2026
21 Apr 2026tender036263-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073152-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-03T12:57:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-5957-LVMG",
    "name": "Humber Bridge Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHHX-3918-CLRM",
          "name": "Spencer Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MJ3500",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hanger Testing and Replacement Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Scheme is to ascertain the remaining service life of the existing Humber Bridge cable hangers. It involves the supply of two new hangers to replace two existing hangers; and to subsequently conduct destructive testing on the removed hangers to ascertain whether the existing hanger can carry on in service.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-5957-LVMG",
      "name": "Humber Bridge Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hessle",
        "postalCode": "HU13 0JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferriby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.humberbridge.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMC-5957-LVMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Yvonne Thompson",
        "email": "procurementteam@humberbridge.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482647161"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHX-3918-CLRM",
      "name": "Spencer Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Humber Quays, Wellington Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHX-3918-CLRM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "leads@thespencergroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+11 38150015"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Hanger Testing and Replacement Scheme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 846350.01,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1015620.01
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073152-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073152-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-03T12:57:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
3 Aug 2026 · 073152-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073152-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-03T12:57:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-5957-LVMG",
    "name": "Humber Bridge Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHHX-3918-CLRM",
          "name": "Spencer Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MJ3500",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hanger Testing and Replacement Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Scheme is to ascertain the remaining service life of the existing Humber Bridge cable hangers. It involves the supply of two new hangers to replace two existing hangers; and to subsequently conduct destructive testing on the removed hangers to ascertain whether the existing hanger can carry on in service.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-5957-LVMG",
      "name": "Humber Bridge Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hessle",
        "postalCode": "HU13 0JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferriby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.humberbridge.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMC-5957-LVMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Yvonne Thompson",
        "email": "procurementteam@humberbridge.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482647161"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHX-3918-CLRM",
      "name": "Spencer Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Humber Quays, Wellington Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHX-3918-CLRM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "leads@thespencergroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+11 38150015"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Hanger Testing and Replacement Scheme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 846350.01,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1015620.01
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073152-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073152-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-03T12:57:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Apr 2026 · 038453-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "038453-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T11:32:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-5957-LVMG",
    "name": "Humber Bridge Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MJ3500",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The contract would be awarded to the most advantageous tenderer."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-18T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "None"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "44200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural products"
          },
          {
            "id": "44210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structures and parts of structures"
          },
          {
            "id": "44300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cable, wire and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structures construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural steelworks"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hanger Testing and Replacement Scheme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "038453-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038453-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-28T11:32:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "038453-2026",
        "description": "This change notice is to correct an error in the initial publication which indicated that the tender was reserved for suppliers in Lincolnshire, SMEs and VCSEs. The tender is open to all suitable suppliers."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Scheme is to ascertain the remaining service life of the existing Humber Bridge cable hangers. It involves the supply of two new hangers to replace two existing hangers; and to subsequently conduct destructive testing on the removed hangers to ascertain whether the existing hanger can carry on in service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-02T15:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-02T15:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104714&TID100109872&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-5957-LVMG",
      "name": "Humber Bridge Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hessle",
        "postalCode": "HU13 0JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferriby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.humberbridge.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMC-5957-LVMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Yvonne Thompson",
        "email": "procurementteam@humberbridge.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482647161"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Apr 2026 · 036263-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "036263-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-21T16:00:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-5957-LVMG",
    "name": "Humber Bridge Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MJ3500",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The contract would be awarded to the most advantageous tenderer."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-18T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "None"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "44200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural products"
          },
          {
            "id": "44210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structures and parts of structures"
          },
          {
            "id": "44300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cable, wire and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structures construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural steelworks"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hanger Testing and Replacement Scheme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "036263-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036263-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-21T16:00:57+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Scheme is to ascertain the remaining service life of the existing Humber Bridge cable hangers. It involves the supply of two new hangers to replace two existing hangers; and to subsequently conduct destructive testing on the removed hangers to ascertain whether the existing hanger can carry on in service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-19T15:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-07T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E10000019"
          ]
        },
        "description": "Lincolnshire"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104714&TID100109872&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-5957-LVMG",
      "name": "Humber Bridge Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hessle",
        "postalCode": "HU13 0JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferriby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.humberbridge.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMC-5957-LVMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Yvonne Thompson",
        "email": "procurementteam@humberbridge.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482647161"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}