Lot 1 Hand Surgery Low Level
Locala is looking for a Supplier to be awarded a contract for Hand Surgery Services. The contract will cover a period of 8 months with the option to extend by 1 month + 1 month.
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
Locala is looking for a Supplier to be awarded a contract for Hand Surgery Services. The contract will cover a period of 8 months with the option to extend by 1 month + 1 month.
UKE44 · UKE44
Locala is looking for a Supplier to be awarded a contract for Hand Surgery Services. The contract will cover a period of 8 months with the option to extend by 1 month + 1 month.
Locala is looking for a Supplier to be awarded a contract for Hand Surgery Services. The contract will cover a period of 8 months with the option to extend by 1 month + 1 month.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
| 2 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE44 | 175 | 5 median · 307 average (92 of 175 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (112 of 175 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 141 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0458c9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015022-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 10 2024 13:40:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-06-03 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-06-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 May 2024 | tender | 015022-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015022-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-10T14:40:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-51921",
"name": "LOCALA Community Partnerships CIC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LOCSC020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Hand Surgery Low Level",
"value": {
"amount": 82400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Locala is looking for a Supplier to be awarded a contract for Hand Surgery Services. The contract will cover a period of 8 months with the option to extend by 1 month + 1 month.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 240
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Hand Surgery Complex",
"value": {
"amount": 116896,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Locala is looking for a Supplier to be awarded a contract for Hand Surgery Services. The contract will cover a period of 8 months with the option to extend by 1 month + 1 month.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 240
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hand Surgery 2024",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Locala is looking for a Supplier to be awarded a contract for Hand Surgery Services. The contract will cover a period of 8 months with the option to extend by 1 month + 1 month.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-03"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 240
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51921",
"name": "LOCALA Community Partnerships CIC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "BATLEY",
"postalCode": "WF17 5PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beckside Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.locala.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.locala.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LOCALA Community Partnerships CIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Katy Cooney",
"email": "katy.cooney@locala.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015022-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-10T14:40:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-51921",
"name": "LOCALA Community Partnerships CIC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LOCSC020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Hand Surgery Low Level",
"value": {
"amount": 82400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Locala is looking for a Supplier to be awarded a contract for Hand Surgery Services. The contract will cover a period of 8 months with the option to extend by 1 month + 1 month.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 240
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Hand Surgery Complex",
"value": {
"amount": 116896,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Locala is looking for a Supplier to be awarded a contract for Hand Surgery Services. The contract will cover a period of 8 months with the option to extend by 1 month + 1 month.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 240
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hand Surgery 2024",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Locala is looking for a Supplier to be awarded a contract for Hand Surgery Services. The contract will cover a period of 8 months with the option to extend by 1 month + 1 month.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-03"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 240
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51921",
"name": "LOCALA Community Partnerships CIC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "BATLEY",
"postalCode": "WF17 5PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beckside Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.locala.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.locala.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LOCALA Community Partnerships CIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Katy Cooney",
"email": "katy.cooney@locala.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}