Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
xx — Please complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score.
Buyer: Hammersmith Academy →
Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Pupil Numbers: - by year group Year 7 140 Year 8 141 Year 9 149 Year 10 139 Year 11 140 Sixth Form 32 + 110 = 242 Total 951 Pricings/Sales Meal Deal Price Value: 2.75 GBP FSM Entitled: 318 Uptake: 72.38% or 230 students Value: 2.75 GBP Pupil Paid Meal Uptake: 670 including 6th Form Value: 2.75 GBP Staff Duty Meal Uptake: 86 Value: 2.75 GBP Staff Cash Meals Uptake: 10 Value: 3.00 GBP inclusive of VAT Sales over 12 months FSM Sales 84,346 GBP Pupil Paid Meal Sales Break: 78,790 GBP Lunch: 193,485 GBP Sixth Form: 26,652 GBP Staff Duty Meal Sales 50,332 GBP Staff Cash Sales 3,160 GBP Hospitality Sales 16,133 GBP Service Times Breakfast: N/A Break: 09:50 – 11:00 Lunch: 11:45 – 14:00 Sixth Form: 13:20 – 14:00 Current Contractor: Olive Dining
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
xx — Please complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,391 | 4 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 265 | 4 median · 25.2 average (96 of 265 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (104 of 265 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 47 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04eabd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008425-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 07 2025 16:50:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008425-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2025-04-04T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-04-04T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-06-27T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Please follow the instructions in the SQ Part 1 Document. https://www.mytenders.co.uk/. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 5 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Mar 2025 | tender | 008425-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008425-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-07T16:50:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eabd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06397195",
"name": "Hammersmith Academy"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RMandC/2025/HA Cat/476",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Renewal possible after three years subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "xx",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Please complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "xx"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "The Selection Question response will be scored using the scoring example attached.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hammersmith Academy Catering Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=592084",
"description": "1 HA Cat SQ Document Part 1",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=592085",
"description": "2 HA Cat SQ Document Part 2",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=592087",
"description": "3 HA Cat SQ Scoring Example",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "008425-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008425-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-07T16:50:36Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The academy is putting its catering contract out to tender with a contract start date of 1st September 2025. The first stage is the Selection Questionnaire which will be scored using the scoring example attached. 5 companies will be selected by the school to be invited to the next stage, the 5 to 3 presentation day. From there 3 companies are selected to receive the ITT documents."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Pupil Numbers: - by year group\t\nYear 7\t140\nYear 8\t141\nYear 9\t149\nYear 10\t139\nYear 11\t140\nSixth Form\t32 + 110 = 242\nTotal\t951\nPricings/Sales\nMeal Deal Price\tValue: 2.75 GBP\nFSM \tEntitled: 318\nUptake: 72.38% or 230 students\nValue: 2.75 GBP\nPupil Paid Meal\tUptake: 670 including 6th Form\nValue: 2.75 GBP\nStaff Duty Meal\tUptake: 86\nValue: 2.75 GBP\nStaff Cash Meals \tUptake: 10\nValue: 3.00 GBP inclusive of VAT\nSales over 12 months\nFSM Sales\t84,346 GBP\nPupil Paid Meal Sales\tBreak: 78,790 GBP\nLunch: 193,485 GBP\nSixth Form: 26,652 GBP\nStaff Duty Meal Sales\t50,332 GBP\nStaff Cash Sales\t3,160 GBP\nHospitality Sales\t16,133 GBP\nService Times\nBreakfast: N/A\nBreak: 09:50 – 11:00\nLunch: 11:45 – 14:00\nSixth Form: 13:20 – 14:00\nCurrent Contractor: Olive Dining",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-04T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please follow the instructions in the SQ Part 1 Document.\nhttps://www.mytenders.co.uk/.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-04-04T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06397195",
"name": "Hammersmith Academy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W12 9JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "29 Cathnor Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06397195",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Sircar",
"email": "psircar@hammersmithacademy.org",
"telephone": "+44 2082226000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04208069",
"name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Stoke, Reading",
"postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04208069",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Management Consultants",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sue Allen",
"email": "Sue.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7939599571"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008425-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-07T16:50:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eabd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06397195",
"name": "Hammersmith Academy"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RMandC/2025/HA Cat/476",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Renewal possible after three years subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "xx",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Please complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "xx"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "The Selection Question response will be scored using the scoring example attached.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hammersmith Academy Catering Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=592084",
"description": "1 HA Cat SQ Document Part 1",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=592085",
"description": "2 HA Cat SQ Document Part 2",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=592087",
"description": "3 HA Cat SQ Scoring Example",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "008425-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008425-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-07T16:50:36Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The academy is putting its catering contract out to tender with a contract start date of 1st September 2025. The first stage is the Selection Questionnaire which will be scored using the scoring example attached. 5 companies will be selected by the school to be invited to the next stage, the 5 to 3 presentation day. From there 3 companies are selected to receive the ITT documents."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Pupil Numbers: - by year group\t\nYear 7\t140\nYear 8\t141\nYear 9\t149\nYear 10\t139\nYear 11\t140\nSixth Form\t32 + 110 = 242\nTotal\t951\nPricings/Sales\nMeal Deal Price\tValue: 2.75 GBP\nFSM \tEntitled: 318\nUptake: 72.38% or 230 students\nValue: 2.75 GBP\nPupil Paid Meal\tUptake: 670 including 6th Form\nValue: 2.75 GBP\nStaff Duty Meal\tUptake: 86\nValue: 2.75 GBP\nStaff Cash Meals \tUptake: 10\nValue: 3.00 GBP inclusive of VAT\nSales over 12 months\nFSM Sales\t84,346 GBP\nPupil Paid Meal Sales\tBreak: 78,790 GBP\nLunch: 193,485 GBP\nSixth Form: 26,652 GBP\nStaff Duty Meal Sales\t50,332 GBP\nStaff Cash Sales\t3,160 GBP\nHospitality Sales\t16,133 GBP\nService Times\nBreakfast: N/A\nBreak: 09:50 – 11:00\nLunch: 11:45 – 14:00\nSixth Form: 13:20 – 14:00\nCurrent Contractor: Olive Dining",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-04T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please follow the instructions in the SQ Part 1 Document.\nhttps://www.mytenders.co.uk/.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-04-04T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06397195",
"name": "Hammersmith Academy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W12 9JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "29 Cathnor Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06397195",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Sircar",
"email": "psircar@hammersmithacademy.org",
"telephone": "+44 2082226000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04208069",
"name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Stoke, Reading",
"postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04208069",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Management Consultants",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sue Allen",
"email": "Sue.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7939599571"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}