← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hales Valley Trust - Catering Tender

Buyer: Hales Valley Trust →

BuyerHales Valley Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Mar 2024

What is being bought

With a contract start date of February 2024 - Hales Valley Trust - consisting of five primary schools plus a further 2 schools are looking for a caterer to provide a quality schools meals catering service

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

School catering services 55524000School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

Hales Valley Trust with its 5 member academies, along with Gig Mill Primary and Withymoor Primary school are seeking a partner to provide school meals across all 7 primaries, and 3,500 pupils. The Trust is expected to grow during the contract tenure. The current catering provider is Dudley Council, who will be ceasing providing services to schools across the Dudley area. In order to ensure competition, transparency and value for money, this procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Light Touch regime (LTR) as implemented in the UK by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or as may be amended.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,2364 median · 12.5 average (872 of 2,236 with a bid count)1.8 average (899 of 2,236 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG655 median · 7.2 average (27 of 65 with a bid count)1.5 average (27 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007344-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£992,164

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e4ec
Latest release ID007344-2024
Latest release timestampThu Mar 07 2024 13:37:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Mar 2024award, contract007344-2024
24 Jul 2023tender021364-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007344-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-07T13:37:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10476114",
    "name": "Hales Valley Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007344-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03732298",
          "name": "CATER LINK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4ec",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Three year contract, with the option to extend for up to 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Hales Valley Trust with its 5 member academies, along with Gig Mill Primary and Withymoor Primary school are seeking a partner to provide school meals across all 7 primaries, and 3,500 pupils.\nThe Trust is expected to grow during the contract tenure.\nThe current catering provider is Dudley Council, who will be ceasing providing services to schools across the Dudley area.\nIn order to ensure competition, transparency and value for money, this procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Light Touch regime (LTR) as implemented in the UK by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or as may be amended.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "7 primary schools across Dudley"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hales Valley Trust - Catering Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "With a contract start date of February 2024 - Hales Valley Trust - consisting of five primary schools plus a further 2 schools are looking for a caterer to provide a quality schools meals catering service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10476114",
      "name": "Hales Valley Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "-",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "-"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.matriculateconsulting.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10476114",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Hales Valley Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Horner",
        "email": "tenders@matriculateconsulting.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7896876942"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88080",
      "name": "Gig Mill Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Stourbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.matriculateconsulting.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gig Mill Primary School",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@matriculateconsulting.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88081",
      "name": "Withymoor Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.matriculateconsulting.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Withymoor Primary School",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@matriculateconsulting.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03732298",
      "name": "CATER LINK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03732298",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CATER LINK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107063",
      "name": "Public Procurement Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007344-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 992164,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007344-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Mar 2024 · 007344-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007344-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-07T13:37:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10476114",
    "name": "Hales Valley Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007344-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03732298",
          "name": "CATER LINK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4ec",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Three year contract, with the option to extend for up to 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Hales Valley Trust with its 5 member academies, along with Gig Mill Primary and Withymoor Primary school are seeking a partner to provide school meals across all 7 primaries, and 3,500 pupils.\nThe Trust is expected to grow during the contract tenure.\nThe current catering provider is Dudley Council, who will be ceasing providing services to schools across the Dudley area.\nIn order to ensure competition, transparency and value for money, this procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Light Touch regime (LTR) as implemented in the UK by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or as may be amended.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "7 primary schools across Dudley"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hales Valley Trust - Catering Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "With a contract start date of February 2024 - Hales Valley Trust - consisting of five primary schools plus a further 2 schools are looking for a caterer to provide a quality schools meals catering service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10476114",
      "name": "Hales Valley Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "-",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "-"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.matriculateconsulting.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10476114",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Hales Valley Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Horner",
        "email": "tenders@matriculateconsulting.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7896876942"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88080",
      "name": "Gig Mill Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Stourbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.matriculateconsulting.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gig Mill Primary School",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@matriculateconsulting.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88081",
      "name": "Withymoor Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.matriculateconsulting.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Withymoor Primary School",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@matriculateconsulting.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03732298",
      "name": "CATER LINK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03732298",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CATER LINK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107063",
      "name": "Public Procurement Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007344-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 992164,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007344-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jul 2023 · 021364-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "021364-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-24T17:04:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10476114",
    "name": "Hales Valley Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4ec",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Three year contract, with the option to extend for up to 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Hales Valley Trust with its 5 member academies, along with Gig Mill Primary and Withymoor Primary school are seeking a partner to provide school meals across all 7 primaries, and 3,500 pupils.\nThe Trust is expected to grow during the contract tenure.\nThe current catering provider is Dudley Council, who will be ceasing providing services to schools across the Dudley area.\nIn order to ensure competition, transparency and value for money, this procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Light Touch regime (LTR) as implemented in the UK by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or as may be amended.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "7 primary schools across Dudley"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hales Valley Trust - Catering Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "With a contract start date of February 2024 - Hales Valley Trust - consisting of five primary schools plus a further 2 schools are looking for a caterer to provide a quality schools meals catering service",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10476114",
      "name": "Hales Valley Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "-Dudley",
        "postalCode": "-",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "-"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.matriculateconsulting.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10476114",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Hales Valley Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://matriculateconsulting.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2023/07/SQ-Hales-Valley-Trust.docx",
        "name": "Lucy Horner",
        "email": "tenders@matriculateconsulting.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7896876942"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88080",
      "name": "Gig Mill Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Stourbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.matriculateconsulting.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gig Mill Primary School",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@matriculateconsulting.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88081",
      "name": "Withymoor Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.matriculateconsulting.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Withymoor Primary School",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@matriculateconsulting.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88082",
      "name": "Public Procurment Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurment Review Body"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}