← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hackney Schools Cleaning Service Framework

Buyer: London Borough of Hackney →

BuyerLondon Borough of Hackney
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jun 2021

What is being bought

The London Borough of Hackney, on behalf of all maintained Primary Schools, Nursery Schools and Children’s Centres within the borough, has conducted a restricted tendering process to procure cleaning services at multiple educational sites within Hackney. A single supplier framework contract will commence from 20th July 2021 for an initial period of 2 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years in annual increments.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Cleaning and sanitation services 90900000Cleaning services 90910000School cleaning services 90919300Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services 90000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The successful Provider will be required to; Deliver cost efficient, quality driven cleaning services, which achieve an optimum standard of cleaning for all participating schools, as appropriate for their individual needs. Deliver a standard of services that helps to maximise customer satisfaction and provides a positive image of Hackney schools. Ensure best practice and innovation that fosters measurable, continuous service improvement in line with best value. Deliver a high standard cleaning service with the use of sustainable cleaning materials. Take a proactive attitude to relationship management and delivery of effective customer care services. Ensure a flexible and sympathetic response to any unplanned or reactive requirement, including changes resulting from the Covid-19 Pandemic.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cleaning and sanitation services, Cleaning services, School cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning and sanitation services (90900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3595 median · 45 average (534 of 1,359 with a bid count)6.4 average (583 of 1,359 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Hackney Schools Cleaning Service Framework

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0291db
Latest release ID014298-2021
Latest release timestampWed Jun 23 2021 11:35:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2021award, contract014298-2021
10 Feb 2021tender002676-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014298-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 28,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 19,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 28,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 760000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 760000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-23T12:35:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0291db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5203",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014298-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Hackney Schools Cleaning Service Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20313",
          "name": "CleanTEC Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN514998",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The successful Provider will be required to; Deliver cost efficient, quality driven cleaning\nservices, which achieve an optimum standard of cleaning for all participating schools, as\nappropriate for their individual needs. Deliver a standard of services that helps to maximise\ncustomer satisfaction and provides a positive image of Hackney schools. Ensure best\npractice and innovation that fosters measurable, continuous service improvement in line\nwith best value. Deliver a high standard cleaning service with the use of sustainable cleaning\nmaterials. Take a proactive attitude to relationship management and delivery of effective\ncustomer care services. Ensure a flexible and sympathetic response to any unplanned or\nreactive requirement, including changes resulting from the Covid-19 Pandemic.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hackney Schools Cleaning Service Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Hackney, on behalf of all maintained Primary Schools, Nursery Schools and Children’s Centres within the borough, has conducted a restricted tendering process to procure cleaning services at multiple educational sites within Hackney. A single supplier framework contract will commence from 20th July 2021 for an initial period of 2 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years in annual increments.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5203",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1GQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Reading Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Lauren Wheatcroft",
        "email": "procurement.education@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088207038"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5204",
      "name": "All maintained Hackney Primary Schools, Nursery Schools & Children's Centres",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://education.hackney.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "All maintained Hackney Primary Schools, Nursery Schools & Children's Centres"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.education@hackney.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20313",
      "name": "CleanTEC Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CleanTEC Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014298-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Hackney Schools Cleaning Service Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014298-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jun 2021 · 014298-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014298-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 28,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 19,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 28,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 760000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 760000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-23T12:35:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0291db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5203",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014298-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Hackney Schools Cleaning Service Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20313",
          "name": "CleanTEC Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN514998",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The successful Provider will be required to; Deliver cost efficient, quality driven cleaning\nservices, which achieve an optimum standard of cleaning for all participating schools, as\nappropriate for their individual needs. Deliver a standard of services that helps to maximise\ncustomer satisfaction and provides a positive image of Hackney schools. Ensure best\npractice and innovation that fosters measurable, continuous service improvement in line\nwith best value. Deliver a high standard cleaning service with the use of sustainable cleaning\nmaterials. Take a proactive attitude to relationship management and delivery of effective\ncustomer care services. Ensure a flexible and sympathetic response to any unplanned or\nreactive requirement, including changes resulting from the Covid-19 Pandemic.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hackney Schools Cleaning Service Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Hackney, on behalf of all maintained Primary Schools, Nursery Schools and Children’s Centres within the borough, has conducted a restricted tendering process to procure cleaning services at multiple educational sites within Hackney. A single supplier framework contract will commence from 20th July 2021 for an initial period of 2 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years in annual increments.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5203",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1GQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Reading Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Lauren Wheatcroft",
        "email": "procurement.education@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088207038"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5204",
      "name": "All maintained Hackney Primary Schools, Nursery Schools & Children's Centres",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://education.hackney.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "All maintained Hackney Primary Schools, Nursery Schools & Children's Centres"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.education@hackney.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20313",
      "name": "CleanTEC Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CleanTEC Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014298-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Hackney Schools Cleaning Service Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014298-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Feb 2021 · 002676-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "002676-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-10T07:26:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0291db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5203",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:605901-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN514998",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The successful Provider will be required to; Deliver cost efficient, quality driven cleaning services, which achieve an optimum standard of cleaning for all participating schools, as appropriate for their individual needs. Deliver a standard of services that helps to maximise customer satisfaction and provides a positive image of Hackney schools. Ensure best practice and innovation that fosters measurable, continuous service improvement in line with best value. Deliver a high standard cleaning service with the use of sustainable cleaning materials. Take a proactive attitude to relationship management and delivery of effective customer care services. Ensure a flexible and sympathetic response to any unplanned or reactive requirement, including changes resulting from the Covid-19 Pandemic. Additional information: The draft tender documents will be published during Stage 1 of the procurement process. Full site details will be released to shortlisted candidates during Stage 2 of the process.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 7,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Between 5 - 7 candidates will be shortlisted following completion of the Standard Selection Questionnaire (SQ). The SQ will include a combination of Pass/ Fail and scored questions which will be evaluated to result in the shortlist of candidates invited to participate in Stage 2 of the process."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hackney Schools Cleaning Service Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Hackney, on behalf of all maintained Primary Schools, Nursery Schools and Children’s Centres within the borough, is conducting a restricted tendering process and inviting bids from sufficiently qualified contractors to procure cleaning services at multiple educational sites within Hackney. It is anticipated that a single supplier framework contract will commence from 1st July 2021 for an initial period of 2 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years in annual increments.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5203",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1GQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Reading Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://education.hackney.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
        "name": "Ms Lauren Wheatcroft",
        "email": "procurement.education@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083563000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5204",
      "name": "All maintained Hackney Primary Schools, Nursery Schools & Children's Centres",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://education.hackney.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "All maintained Hackney Primary Schools, Nursery Schools & Children's Centres"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.education@hackney.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}