TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure

HAC6137 East London Apartments

Health and social work services
UK
Published value
£1,569,489
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Tower Hamlets: "HAC6137 East London Apartments". Published status: planning. Published value: £1,569,489. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityTower HamletsScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
planning
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£1,569,489
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Tower Hamlets
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Tower Hamlets. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.8Bids / Report
14.8% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
MY CONTRACTS LIMITEDTop vendor: 45.3% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 22 active published awards; 27 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
MY CONTRACTS LIMITED1 win£8,000,000
Enabled Living Healthcare Limited1 win£6,322,896
Mark Bailey Associates Ltd1 win£1,800,000
23 Limited (trading as Smoke Free) 1 win£736,000
INITIAL SYSTEMS LIMITED1 win£698,928
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTower Hamlets
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusplanning
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published24 Nov 2025, 15:40 GMT
Last source update24 Nov 2025, 15:40 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth and social work services
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e7ab
What is being bought
The London Borough of Tower Hamlets has the joint 7th highest number of individuals sleeping rough, the fourth highest incidence of serious mental illness and one of the highest rates of substance misuse treatment demand across London. The Council’s Homelessness and Rough Sleeping Strategy 2024-2029 sets out the aims to prevent homelessness, reduce the use of Temporary Accommodation by instead providing access to the right accommodation. In addition, under the Homelessness Reduction Act 2017 and the Care Act 2014 legislation the Council has duties to prevent and provide early intervention to support residents to live more independently. The recommissioning of East London Apartments a specialist supported housing accommodation contract provides an opportunity to build on the current work to better integrate community services within this key support service and provides a cost-effective alternative for vulnerable adults through person-centred tailored support, promoting independence and reducing crisis situations. Consequently, preventing and delaying the need for higher cost care. The service provides 31 one-bed flats to single homeless residents and plays a key role in the wider single homeless hostel pathway. The service acts as a “final offer” for people who have otherwise exhausted other housing options, whether due to eviction for anti-social behaviour, rent arrears or provider refusal due to presenting risks arising from the complexity of the service user's needs. The service is exclusively utilised Tower Hamlets Housing Options Team. The current contract for East London Apartments is expiring on 31st March 2026. The service comprises a 31-bed specialist supported housing accommodation for vulnerable Tower Hamlets residents with a history of rough sleeping and complex needs. This service is entirely grant funded by central government with the current grant funding ending on 31st March 2026. Due to the changes to Local Government funding, notification of the funding is expected to be received in December 2025 post the Governments spending review. Should there be notification from central government of further grant funding in December 2025, due to the current contract ending on 31st March 2026, there will not be sufficient time to competitively procure the service and have a new contract awarded for 1st April 2026.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £1,569,489
    24 Nov 2025, 15:40 GMT
  2. Status changed to planning
    24 Nov 2025, 15:40 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    24 Nov 2025, 15:40 GMT
  4. Buyer information updated
    24 Nov 2025, 15:40 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    planning
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Pipeline notice
    24 Nov 2025, 15:40 GMT
  2. Procedure published
    24 Nov 2025, 15:40 GMT
  3. engagement
    27 Nov 2025, 23:59 GMT · scheduled
    LBTH is preparing to commission a new specialist supported housing accommodation service and is inviting providers to participate in a pre-market engagement exercise. This is an opportunity to help shape the future service model and ensure it reflects best practice and meets the needs of the borough’s most vulnerable residents. The organisations that we are seeking to engage via this market engagement include providers with substantial experience in delivering innovative, flexible and responsive specialist supported housing services, particularly for individuals with complex needs and histories of rough sleeping. The contract duration will be for three years; with year 1 contract valued up to £622,319.Annual uplifts may be applied in line with inflation (CPI) up to a maximum of 5% per annum, subject to budget approval.” We are interested to hear from any organisations who can deliver this service; with the service commencing on 1st April 2026
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Tower Hamlets

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG
View buyer profile
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleNot published