Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (55%)
Social Value (5%)
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
The appointment of a landscape manager to implement habitat creation and enhancement measures proposed on council-owned land and subsequently manage the habitats for the first five-years of a 30-year management period
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (55%)
Social Value (5%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Wildlife preservation services, Landscaping work, Landscaping work for green areas, Land management services, Urban planning and landscape architectural services, Landscape architectural services, Landscape gardening services, Planting and maintenance services of green areas, Natural resources management or conservation strategy planning services, Landscape protection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work (45112700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,173 | 3 median · 22.8 average (1,238 of 7,173 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,365 of 7,173 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 786 | 7 median · 6.6 average (7 of 786 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 786 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067aca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030386-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 01 2026 13:01:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030386-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-27T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-19T23:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-05-19T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104198&TID100109369&B= |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £380,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 2026 | tender | 030386-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030386-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T14:01:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067aca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P699",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 380000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 456000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92534000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wildlife preservation services"
},
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45112710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
},
{
"id": "70332100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land management services"
},
{
"id": "71400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
},
{
"id": "71420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape architectural services"
},
{
"id": "71421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape gardening services"
},
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
},
{
"id": "90712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Natural resources management or conservation strategy planning services"
},
{
"id": "90721100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape protection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Habitat Bank Landscape Manager",
"value": {
"amount": 380000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 456000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "030386-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030386-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T14:01:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The appointment of a landscape manager to implement habitat creation and enhancement measures proposed on council-owned land and subsequently manage the habitats for the first five-years of a 30-year management period",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-19T23:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104198&TID100109369&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Beth Taylor",
"email": "BethTaylor@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 12260000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The service has a thorough understanding of the market due to the specialist nature of the work and therefore considered that undertaking a preliminary market engagement would not add value."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030386-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T14:01:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067aca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P699",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 380000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 456000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92534000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wildlife preservation services"
},
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45112710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
},
{
"id": "70332100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land management services"
},
{
"id": "71400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
},
{
"id": "71420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape architectural services"
},
{
"id": "71421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape gardening services"
},
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
},
{
"id": "90712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Natural resources management or conservation strategy planning services"
},
{
"id": "90721100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape protection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Habitat Bank Landscape Manager",
"value": {
"amount": 380000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 456000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "030386-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030386-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T14:01:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The appointment of a landscape manager to implement habitat creation and enhancement measures proposed on council-owned land and subsequently manage the habitats for the first five-years of a 30-year management period",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-19T23:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104198&TID100109369&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Beth Taylor",
"email": "BethTaylor@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 12260000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The service has a thorough understanding of the market due to the specialist nature of the work and therefore considered that undertaking a preliminary market engagement would not add value."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}