Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
This transparency notice is issued to advise the market that the United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) intends to award a framework contract to Kinectrics Inc. for the design, manufacture, factory acceptance testing, delivery, installation support and commissioning support of the glovebox assemblies forming part of the Isotope Separation System (ISS) of the H3AT Tritium Loop Facility at Culham Campus, Oxfordshire, together with the associated professional design services. H3AT is constructing a tritium fuel cycle facility providing a closed-loop simulation plant and experimental laboratory. The ISS is a critical subsystem responsible for isotope separation using cryogenic and glovebox technologies. The gloveboxes provide the contained working environment necessary for tritium handling within the separation process and are a prerequisite to introducing active materials into the facility. The framework will be established under the NEC4 suite, with call-off contracts placed under the NEC4 Engineering and Construction Contract for manufacture and build scope and the NEC4 Professional Services Contract for design and advisory scope, as the design matures.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d6c9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071823-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 29 2026 14:31:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071823-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071823-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T15:31:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "H3AT Isotope Separation System (ISS) Gloveboxes",
"value": {
"amount": 8250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9900000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid. Call-off contracts are placed under the framework during its term, up to the framework value ceiling."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071823-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071823-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T15:31:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPTD-3275-XNXH",
"name": "Kinectrics Inc"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "H3AT Isotope Separation System (ISS) Gloveboxes",
"value": {
"amount": 8250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9900000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid. Call-off contracts are placed under the framework during its term, up to the framework value ceiling."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071823-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071823-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T15:31:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPTD-3275-XNXH",
"name": "Kinectrics Inc"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "H3AT ISS Gloveboxes",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "H3AT Isotope Separation System (ISS) Gloveboxes",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This transparency notice is issued to advise the market that the United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) intends to award a framework contract to Kinectrics Inc. for the design, manufacture, factory acceptance testing, delivery, installation support and commissioning support of the glovebox assemblies forming part of the Isotope Separation System (ISS) of the H3AT Tritium Loop Facility at Culham Campus, Oxfordshire, together with the associated professional design services. H3AT is constructing a tritium fuel cycle facility providing a closed-loop simulation plant and experimental laboratory. The ISS is a critical subsystem responsible for isotope separation using cryogenic and glovebox technologies. The gloveboxes provide the contained working environment necessary for tritium handling within the separation process and are a prerequisite to introducing active materials into the facility. The framework will be established under the NEC4 suite, with call-off contracts placed under the NEC4 Engineering and Construction Contract for manufacture and build scope and the NEC4 Professional Services Contract for design and advisory scope, as the design matures.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The ground relied upon under section 41(1) of, and Schedule 5 to, the Procurement Act 2023 (as required to be stated by regulation 26 of the Procurement Regulations 2024) is Single Supplier — paragraph 5 (intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights) and paragraph 6 (absence of competition for technical reasons) of Schedule 5. The decision to award directly to Kinectrics Inc. is necessary because the ISS gloveboxes must interface directly with the ISS cryogenic system and conform to the glovebox standard adopted for the remainder of the H3AT facility, and because the detailed design and manufacturing solution incorporate intellectual property held by Kinectrics Inc. Any alternative manufacturer would be required to redesign to those interfaces and to develop a fresh manufacturing solution, which would duplicate completed work, incur disproportionate cost and could not be achieved within the programme window. UKAEA has assessed the market and is satisfied that there are no reasonable alternatives to the goods, services and works required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "CA",
"country": "CA",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "Canada",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matt Burton",
"email": "matt.burton@ukaea.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPTD-3275-XNXH",
"name": "Kinectrics Inc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CA",
"country": "CA",
"locality": "Toronto, Ontario",
"postalCode": "M8Z 5G5",
"countryName": "Canada",
"streetAddress": "800 Kipling Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPTD-3275-XNXH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AR@KINECTRICS.COM"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071823-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T15:31:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "H3AT Isotope Separation System (ISS) Gloveboxes",
"value": {
"amount": 8250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9900000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid. Call-off contracts are placed under the framework during its term, up to the framework value ceiling."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071823-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071823-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T15:31:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPTD-3275-XNXH",
"name": "Kinectrics Inc"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "H3AT Isotope Separation System (ISS) Gloveboxes",
"value": {
"amount": 8250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9900000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid. Call-off contracts are placed under the framework during its term, up to the framework value ceiling."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071823-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071823-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T15:31:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPTD-3275-XNXH",
"name": "Kinectrics Inc"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "H3AT ISS Gloveboxes",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "H3AT Isotope Separation System (ISS) Gloveboxes",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This transparency notice is issued to advise the market that the United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) intends to award a framework contract to Kinectrics Inc. for the design, manufacture, factory acceptance testing, delivery, installation support and commissioning support of the glovebox assemblies forming part of the Isotope Separation System (ISS) of the H3AT Tritium Loop Facility at Culham Campus, Oxfordshire, together with the associated professional design services. H3AT is constructing a tritium fuel cycle facility providing a closed-loop simulation plant and experimental laboratory. The ISS is a critical subsystem responsible for isotope separation using cryogenic and glovebox technologies. The gloveboxes provide the contained working environment necessary for tritium handling within the separation process and are a prerequisite to introducing active materials into the facility. The framework will be established under the NEC4 suite, with call-off contracts placed under the NEC4 Engineering and Construction Contract for manufacture and build scope and the NEC4 Professional Services Contract for design and advisory scope, as the design matures.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The ground relied upon under section 41(1) of, and Schedule 5 to, the Procurement Act 2023 (as required to be stated by regulation 26 of the Procurement Regulations 2024) is Single Supplier — paragraph 5 (intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights) and paragraph 6 (absence of competition for technical reasons) of Schedule 5. The decision to award directly to Kinectrics Inc. is necessary because the ISS gloveboxes must interface directly with the ISS cryogenic system and conform to the glovebox standard adopted for the remainder of the H3AT facility, and because the detailed design and manufacturing solution incorporate intellectual property held by Kinectrics Inc. Any alternative manufacturer would be required to redesign to those interfaces and to develop a fresh manufacturing solution, which would duplicate completed work, incur disproportionate cost and could not be achieved within the programme window. UKAEA has assessed the market and is satisfied that there are no reasonable alternatives to the goods, services and works required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "CA",
"country": "CA",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "Canada",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matt Burton",
"email": "matt.burton@ukaea.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPTD-3275-XNXH",
"name": "Kinectrics Inc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CA",
"country": "CA",
"locality": "Toronto, Ontario",
"postalCode": "M8Z 5G5",
"countryName": "Canada",
"streetAddress": "800 Kipling Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPTD-3275-XNXH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AR@KINECTRICS.COM"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}