Lot 1
No lot description published.
Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) awarded a contract via a Single Tender Action for the continuation of Vyond animation software licences. The licences are required to support the creation, editing and maintenance of digital learning content for NHS Wales staff, including accessible and bilingual (Welsh/English) training materials. The contract ensures continuity of service by maintaining an existing system already embedded within HEIW’s digital learning infrastructure. The total contract value is Non committal over a period of four years.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b336 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065270-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 10 2026 14:15:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 065270-2026 |
| 11 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055332-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065270-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T15:15:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b336",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMX-6913-MJQZ",
"name": "OMNIPLEX LEARNING GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HEIW - STA - 868",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "H0868 - VYOND LICENCE RENEWAL",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) awarded a contract via a Single Tender Action for the continuation of Vyond animation software licences. The licences are required to support the creation, editing and maintenance of digital learning content for NHS Wales staff, including accessible and bilingual (Welsh/English) training materials. The contract ensures continuity of service by maintaining an existing system already embedded within HEIW’s digital learning infrastructure. The total contract value is Non committal over a period of four years.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Dysgu Cefn Coed, Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vijay Buddharaju",
"email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing complete procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vijay Buddharaju",
"email": "Vijay.Buddharaju2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMX-6913-MJQZ",
"name": "OMNIPLEX LEARNING GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hertfordshire",
"postalCode": "AL1 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Omniplex Learning, 45 Grosvenor Road, St Albans,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLMX-6913-MJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Terence.Chatfield@omniplexlearning.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "H0868 - VYOND LICENCE RENEWAL",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-07-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065270-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065270-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T15:15:34+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065270-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T15:15:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b336",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMX-6913-MJQZ",
"name": "OMNIPLEX LEARNING GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HEIW - STA - 868",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "H0868 - VYOND LICENCE RENEWAL",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) awarded a contract via a Single Tender Action for the continuation of Vyond animation software licences. The licences are required to support the creation, editing and maintenance of digital learning content for NHS Wales staff, including accessible and bilingual (Welsh/English) training materials. The contract ensures continuity of service by maintaining an existing system already embedded within HEIW’s digital learning infrastructure. The total contract value is Non committal over a period of four years.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Dysgu Cefn Coed, Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vijay Buddharaju",
"email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing complete procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vijay Buddharaju",
"email": "Vijay.Buddharaju2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMX-6913-MJQZ",
"name": "OMNIPLEX LEARNING GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hertfordshire",
"postalCode": "AL1 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Omniplex Learning, 45 Grosvenor Road, St Albans,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLMX-6913-MJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Terence.Chatfield@omniplexlearning.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "H0868 - VYOND LICENCE RENEWAL",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-07-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065270-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065270-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T15:15:34+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055332-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T15:13:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b336",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "H0868 - VYOND LICENCE RENEWAL",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055332-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055332-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T15:13:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMX-6913-MJQZ",
"name": "OMNIPLEX LEARNING GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HEIW-STA-868",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "H0868 - VYOND LICENCE RENEWAL",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) is awarding a contract via a Single Tender Action for the continuation of Vyond animation software licences.\nThe licences are required to support the creation, editing and maintenance of digital learning content for NHS Wales staff, including accessible and bilingual (Welsh/English) training materials.\nThe contract ensures continuity of service by maintaining an existing system already embedded within HEIW’s digital learning infrastructure. The total contract value is Non committal over a period of four years. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Dysgu Cefn Coed, Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing complete Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMX-6913-MJQZ",
"name": "OMNIPLEX LEARNING GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hertfordshire, ",
"postalCode": "AL1 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Omniplex Learning, 45 Grosvenor Road, St Albans, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLMX-6913-MJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Terence.Chatfield@omniplexlearning.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}