Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (35%)
Costs (40%)
Added Value (10%)
Social Value (15%)
Buyer: City of Sunderland College →
View official notice ↗Official source
City of Sunderland College (trading as Sunderland College, Hartlepool Sixth Form, Northumberland College and Education Partnership North East) herein referred to as “College” have a requirement for Gym equipment at the College’s new Wansbeck Campus.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (35%)
Costs (40%)
Added Value (10%)
Social Value (15%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sports goods and equipment, Gymnasium equipment, Educational equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Sports goods and equipment (37400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 37 | 329 | 4 median · 33 average (80 of 329 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (82 of 329 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e367 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077137-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 13 2026 10:24:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077137-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tender responses and all associated documentation must be submitted electronically via the EPNE e-tendering system located at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nessp |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2026 | tender | 077137-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077137-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-13T11:24:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e367",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001475",
"name": "City of Sunderland College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e367",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Costs",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Added Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports goods and equipment"
},
{
"id": "37420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gymnasium equipment"
},
{
"id": "39162000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gym Equipment (Provision of)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077137-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077137-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-13T11:24:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City of Sunderland College (trading as Sunderland College, Hartlepool Sixth Form, Northumberland College and Education Partnership North East) herein referred to as “College” have a requirement for Gym equipment at the College’s new Wansbeck Campus.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender responses and all associated documentation must be submitted electronically via the EPNE e-tendering system located at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nessp",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001475",
"name": "City of Sunderland College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bede Campus, Durham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunderlandcollege.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10001475",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@educationpartnershipne.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077137-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-13T11:24:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e367",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001475",
"name": "City of Sunderland College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e367",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Costs",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Added Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports goods and equipment"
},
{
"id": "37420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gymnasium equipment"
},
{
"id": "39162000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gym Equipment (Provision of)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077137-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077137-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-13T11:24:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City of Sunderland College (trading as Sunderland College, Hartlepool Sixth Form, Northumberland College and Education Partnership North East) herein referred to as “College” have a requirement for Gym equipment at the College’s new Wansbeck Campus.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender responses and all associated documentation must be submitted electronically via the EPNE e-tendering system located at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nessp",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001475",
"name": "City of Sunderland College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bede Campus, Durham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunderlandcollege.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10001475",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@educationpartnershipne.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}