Lot 1
This requirement is for the provision of the C6 overhaul on all GWRs Class 158s . There are 41 vehicles that require this overhaul, which will start in 2025.
Participate on redirect.transaxions.com ↗External submission platform
This requirement is for the provision of the C6 overhaul on all GWRs Class 158s . There are 41 vehicles that require this overhaul, which will start in 2025.
UKI · UKJ · UKK
This requirement is for the provision of the C6 overhaul on all GWRs Class 158s . There are 41 vehicles that require this overhaul, which will start in 2025.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment, Railway transport services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts (34600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,933 | 3 median · 24.8 average (1,091 of 2,933 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,204 of 2,933 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 170 | 4 median · 16.8 average (45 of 170 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (52 of 170 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04af43 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033834-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 18 2024 15:25:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-11-20T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/onWXH |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct 2024 | planning, tender | 033834-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033834-2024",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-18T16:25:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04af43",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "First Greater Western Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04af43",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"description": "This requirement is for the provision of the C6 overhaul on all GWRs Class 158s .\nThere are 41 vehicles that require this overhaul, which will start in 2025."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GWR - Class 158 C6 Overhaul",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This requirement is for the provision of the C6 overhaul on all GWRs Class 158s .\nThere are 41 vehicles that require this overhaul, which will start in 2025.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/onWXH",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "First Greater Western Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House, 1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwr.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "First Greater Western Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/onWXH",
"name": "Danielle Sweeney",
"email": "danielle.sweeney@firstrail.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033834-2024",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-18T16:25:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04af43",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "First Greater Western Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04af43",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"description": "This requirement is for the provision of the C6 overhaul on all GWRs Class 158s .\nThere are 41 vehicles that require this overhaul, which will start in 2025."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GWR - Class 158 C6 Overhaul",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This requirement is for the provision of the C6 overhaul on all GWRs Class 158s .\nThere are 41 vehicles that require this overhaul, which will start in 2025.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/onWXH",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "First Greater Western Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House, 1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwr.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "First Greater Western Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/onWXH",
"name": "Danielle Sweeney",
"email": "danielle.sweeney@firstrail.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}