Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council →
Mae Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful wedi cwblhau contract ar gyfer Gwaith Ailwynebu, Draenio a Thrydanol Allanol Glynmill Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council has concluded a contract for Glynmill External Resurfacing, Drainage and Electrical Works
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a8e7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041173-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 05 2026 14:50:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2026 | award, contract | 041173-2026 |
| 25 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 016884-2026 |
| 6 Oct 2025 | tender | 062589-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041173-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T15:50:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
},
{
"id": "45232451",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage and surface works"
},
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLJ-3713-QHTM",
"name": "GREEN LIGHT RAIL & CONSTRUCTION"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Itt_119210",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Gwaith Ail-wynebu, Draenio a Thrydanol Allanol Glynmill Glynmill External Resurfacing, Drainage and Electrical Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mae Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful wedi cwblhau contract ar gyfer Gwaith Ailwynebu, Draenio a Thrydanol Allanol Glynmill \nMerthyr Tydfil County Borough Council has concluded a contract for Glynmill External Resurfacing, Drainage and Electrical Works",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Canolfan Ddinesig Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@merthyr.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLJ-3713-QHTM",
"name": "GREEN LIGHT RAIL & CONSTRUCTION",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF47 0ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "06 Aneurin Crescent"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYLJ-3713-QHTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "callum.tranter@greenlight-ltd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Glynmill External Resurfacing, Drainage and Electrical Works Glynmill External Resurfacing, Drainage and Electrical Works",
"value": {
"amount": 976407,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1171688
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041173-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041173-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T15:50:24+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041173-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T15:50:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
},
{
"id": "45232451",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage and surface works"
},
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLJ-3713-QHTM",
"name": "GREEN LIGHT RAIL & CONSTRUCTION"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Itt_119210",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Gwaith Ail-wynebu, Draenio a Thrydanol Allanol Glynmill Glynmill External Resurfacing, Drainage and Electrical Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mae Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful wedi cwblhau contract ar gyfer Gwaith Ailwynebu, Draenio a Thrydanol Allanol Glynmill \nMerthyr Tydfil County Borough Council has concluded a contract for Glynmill External Resurfacing, Drainage and Electrical Works",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Canolfan Ddinesig Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@merthyr.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLJ-3713-QHTM",
"name": "GREEN LIGHT RAIL & CONSTRUCTION",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF47 0ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "06 Aneurin Crescent"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYLJ-3713-QHTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "callum.tranter@greenlight-ltd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Glynmill External Resurfacing, Drainage and Electrical Works Glynmill External Resurfacing, Drainage and Electrical Works",
"value": {
"amount": 976407,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1171688
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041173-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041173-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T15:50:24+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016884-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-25T13:13:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
},
{
"id": "45232451",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage and surface works"
},
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "itt_119210 - Glynmill External Resurfacing, Drainage and Electrical Works",
"value": {
"amount": 976407,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1171688
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016884-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016884-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T13:13:09Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLJ-3713-QHTM",
"name": "GREEN LIGHT RAIL CONSTRUCTION"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-13T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Itt_119210",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Itt_119210 Glynmill External Resurfacing, Drainage and Electrical Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "• Renewal of fencing to ensure a safe and attractive environment for residents and protection from adverse weather\n• Renewal / Repairing of plot walls including the renewal and repair of gates for improved access and security\n• Paved areas on all plots to promote a safe and attractive living environment, ensuing accessibility and durability for residents\n• Solar panels to assist in the energy efficiency aims and help to reduce high electricity costs for residents\n• CCTV around the site to assist in community safety measures.\n• Installation of individual electricity meters on residential rates to reduce the crippling cost of commercial rates and better monitor usage (combined with solar panels reducing cost and aiding the site becoming more energy efficient)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.davies@merthyr.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLJ-3713-QHTM",
"name": "GREEN LIGHT RAIL CONSTRUCTION",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF47 0ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "06 Aneurin Crescent"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYLJ-3713-QHTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "callum.tranter@greenlight-ltd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062589-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T15:26:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "itt_119210",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 95,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-26T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "included in the qualification envelope of the tender. "
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
},
{
"id": "45232451",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage and surface works"
},
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Glynmill External Resurfacing, Drainage and Electrical Works",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062589-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062589-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T15:26:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "• Renewal of fencing to ensure a safe and attractive environment for residents and protection from adverse weather • Renewal / Repairing of plot walls including the renewal and repair of gates for improved access and security • Paved areas on all plots to promote a safe and attractive living environment, ensuing accessibility and durability for residents • Solar panels to assist in the energy efficiency aims and help to reduce high electricity costs for residents • CCTV around the site to assist in community safety measures. • Installation of individual electricity meters on residential rates to reduce the crippling cost of commercial rates and better monitor usage (combined with solar panels reducing cost and aiding the site becoming more energy efficient) ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-05T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-27T09:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@merthyr.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}