Gurnell Residential Development
What is being bought
The London Borough of Ealing (the Authority), is seeking the appointment of a suitably qualified and experienced developer for the Residential development of part of the Gurnell Leisure Centre site (as identified in the Memorandum of Information (MOI).
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Site-development work (45111291); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 15,771 | 4 median · 25.6 average (5,121 of 15,771 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,615 of 15,771 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04bdcd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038513-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 28 2024 17:17:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov 2024 | tenderUpdate | 038513-2024 |
| 21 Nov 2024 | tender | 037730-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "038513-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-28T17:17:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bdcd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131003",
"name": "London Borough of Ealing Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bdcd",
"title": "Gurnell Residential Development",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-01-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-12-16T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Ealing (the Authority), is seeking the appointment of a suitably qualified and experienced developer for the Residential development of part of the Gurnell Leisure Centre site (as identified in the Memorandum of Information (MOI).",
"classification": {
"id": "45111291",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-development work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131003",
"name": "London Borough of Ealing Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI73",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W5 2HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14-16 Uxbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ealing.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "226 6700 70",
"legalName": "London Borough of Ealing Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniela Columbano",
"email": "dcolumbano@savills.com",
"telephone": "+44 2070163827"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Nov 2024 · 038513-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "038513-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-28T17:17:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bdcd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131003",
"name": "London Borough of Ealing Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bdcd",
"title": "Gurnell Residential Development",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-01-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-12-16T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Ealing (the Authority), is seeking the appointment of a suitably qualified and experienced developer for the Residential development of part of the Gurnell Leisure Centre site (as identified in the Memorandum of Information (MOI).",
"classification": {
"id": "45111291",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-development work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131003",
"name": "London Borough of Ealing Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI73",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W5 2HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14-16 Uxbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ealing.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "226 6700 70",
"legalName": "London Borough of Ealing Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniela Columbano",
"email": "dcolumbano@savills.com",
"telephone": "+44 2070163827"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Nov 2024 · 037730-2024 · tender
{
"id": "037730-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-21T17:04:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bdcd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131003",
"name": "London Borough of Ealing Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "232531-2ES",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The London Borough of Ealing (the Authority), is seeking the appointment of a suitably qualified and experienced developer for the Resident development of part of the Gurnell Leisure Centre site (as identified in the Memorandum of Information (MOI).<br/><br/>Further particulars of the redevelopment / works required are set out in the MOI document and the Commercial Heads of Terms, included in the suite of SQ documents. Additional information: Applicants should note that, until the formal contract documents are executed by both parties, the Authority reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to cancel or abandon this procurement at any stage of the process. <br/><br/>In the event of this procurement being abandoned or cancelled for any reason, the Authority shall not be liable for any costs whatsoever associated with the preparation or submission of any bid by any organisation or company, however they may have been incurred.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 4,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2160
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Minimum standards as stated in the procurement documents"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London Borough of Ealing_ Land adjacent to Gurnell Leisure Centre Site"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "45330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "70120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buying and selling of real estate"
},
{
"id": "71247000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supervision of building work"
},
{
"id": "45233260",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pedestrian ways construction work"
},
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
},
{
"id": "45262700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building alteration work"
},
{
"id": "45211360",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban development construction work"
},
{
"id": "45215214",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential homes construction work"
},
{
"id": "70111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of residential real estate"
},
{
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
},
{
"id": "70123000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sale of real estate"
},
{
"id": "70122210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vacant-land purchase services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gurnell Residential Development",
"value": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Ealing (the Authority), is seeking the appointment of a suitably qualified and experienced developer for the Residential development of part of the Gurnell Leisure Centre site (as identified in the Memorandum of Information (MOI).",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-03-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Performance conditions is as stated in the contract documents"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45111291",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-development work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Minimum standards as stated in the procurement documents",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Minimum standards as stated in the procurement documents",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ealinglbc-atamis.my.site.com/login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131003",
"name": "London Borough of Ealing Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI73",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W5 2HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14-16 Uxbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ealing.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "226 6700 70",
"legalName": "London Borough of Ealing Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://ealinglbc-atamis.my.site.com/login",
"name": "Daniela Columbano",
"email": "dcolumbano@savills.com",
"telephone": "+44 2070163827"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124155",
"name": "London Borough of Ealing",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ealing",
"postalCode": "W5 2HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14-16 Uxbridge Road, London"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Ealing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ealing.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1819",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ealing.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Applicants should note that, until the formal contract documents are executed by both parties, the Authority reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to cancel or abandon this procurement at any stage of the process. <br/><br/>In the event of this procurement being abandoned or cancelled for any reason, the Authority shall not be liable for any costs whatsoever associated with the preparation or submission of any bid by any organisation or company, however they may have been incurred.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}