Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Tamworth Borough Council →
Tamworth Borough Council is seeking to engage with the market in relation to securing the future delivery of the Gungate Regeneration Project within Tamworth town centre. The opportunity extends to circa 6.82 acres (2.76 hectares) gross and is situated within the Gungate Regeneration Quarter linking the town centre and Tamworth Railway Station. The opportunity is identified within Tamworth Town Centre Masterplan 2025 as a key opportunity. Tamworth Borough Council has had a long-term objective to bring forward a comprehensive regeneration scheme in this area and to do so the Council has sought to expand its ownership in the area to create a comprehensive site for redevelopment. Due to its size, location, and excellent connectivity, Gungate is a regionally significant regeneration opportunity which has the potential to reinforce the long-term vitality and growth of the town centre. AspinallVerdi have been commissioned by Tamworth Borough Council to undertake Soft Market Testing. The purpose of this Soft Market Testing exercise is to establish interest in the opportunity and gain developer feedback. The responses received will be used to inform the requirements in respect of the selection of a development partner/ disposal of the opportunity, help shape procurement strategy and identify potential interested developers. This exercise and any subsequent responses are in no way legally binding on any party. Participation in the engagement exercise is not a mandatory requirement for participating in any potential future procurement; however, responses received will assist to inform the Contracting Authority as to the level of interest from the market and will be used to evidence a decision as to whether or not to undertake a competitive procurement. The Authority is not liable for any costs or expenses incurred by any party taking part in the soft market testing. We are inviting interested organisations to complete our short Soft Market Testing Questionnaire which can be requested by emailing GungateEnquiries@aspinallverdi.co.uk Responses to the Soft Market Testing questionnaire are requested by 1pm on Friday 27 March 2026. This in an initial preliminary market engagement exercise and further engagement may take place prior to the next stages of the project. Dependant on the results of the market engagement, Tamworth Borough Council are anticipating launching the opportunity, via a route to be determined, during 2026. If you require further information or assistance, please contact Rachel.hill@aspinallverdi.co.uk www.aspinallverdi.co.uk
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 957 | 5 median · 71.8 average (261 of 957 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (285 of 957 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We are inviting interested organisations to complete our short Soft Market Testing Questionnaire which can be requested by emailing GungateEnquiries@aspinallverdi.co.uk Responses to the Soft Market Testing questionnaire are requested by 1pm on Friday 27 March 2026. This in an initial preliminary market engagement exercise and further engagement may take place prior to the next stages of the project. Dependant on the results of the market engagement, Tamworth Borough Council are anticipating launching the opportunity, via a route to be determined, during 2026. If you require further information or assistance, please contact Rachel.hill@aspinallverdi.co.uk www.aspinallverdi.co.uk | engagement | 27 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066651 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021326-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 10 2026 13:22:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 2026 | planning | 021326-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021326-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-10T13:22:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066651",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"name": "Tamworth Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066651",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gungate Regeneration project",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tamworth Borough Council is seeking to engage with the market in relation to securing the future delivery of the Gungate Regeneration Project within Tamworth town centre. \nThe opportunity extends to circa 6.82 acres (2.76 hectares) gross and is situated within the Gungate Regeneration Quarter linking the town centre and Tamworth Railway Station. The opportunity is identified within Tamworth Town Centre Masterplan 2025 as a key opportunity. \nTamworth Borough Council has had a long-term objective to bring forward a comprehensive regeneration scheme in this area and to do so the Council has sought to expand its ownership in the area to create a comprehensive site for redevelopment. Due to its size, location, and excellent connectivity, Gungate is a regionally significant regeneration opportunity which has the potential to reinforce the long-term vitality and growth of the town centre. \nAspinallVerdi have been commissioned by Tamworth Borough Council to undertake Soft Market Testing. The purpose of this Soft Market Testing exercise is to establish interest in the opportunity and gain developer feedback. The responses received will be used to inform the requirements in respect of the selection of a development partner/ disposal of the opportunity, help shape procurement strategy and identify potential interested developers. This exercise and any subsequent responses are in no way legally binding on any party.\nParticipation in the engagement exercise is not a mandatory requirement for participating in any potential future procurement; however, responses received will assist to inform the Contracting Authority as to the level of interest from the market and will be used to evidence a decision as to whether or not to undertake a competitive procurement.\nThe Authority is not liable for any costs or expenses incurred by any party taking part in the soft market testing.\nWe are inviting interested organisations to complete our short Soft Market Testing Questionnaire which can be requested by emailing GungateEnquiries@aspinallverdi.co.uk\nResponses to the Soft Market Testing questionnaire are requested by 1pm on Friday 27 March 2026.\nThis in an initial preliminary market engagement exercise and further engagement may take place prior to the next stages of the project.\nDependant on the results of the market engagement, Tamworth Borough Council are anticipating launching the opportunity, via a route to be determined, during 2026.\nIf you require further information or assistance, please contact Rachel.hill@aspinallverdi.co.uk \nwww.aspinallverdi.co.uk",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"name": "Tamworth Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tamworth",
"postalCode": "B79 7BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marmion House, Lichfield Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tamworth.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06908655",
"name": "ASPINALL VERDI LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "31 The Calls"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.aspinallverdi.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06908655",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "AspinallVerdi have been commissioned by Tamworth Borough Council to undertake Soft Market Testing",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Rachel.hill@aspinallverdi.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQYP-4933-ZQRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021326-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021326-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-10T13:22:05Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "We are inviting interested organisations to complete our short Soft Market Testing Questionnaire which can be requested by emailing GungateEnquiries@aspinallverdi.co.uk\nResponses to the Soft Market Testing questionnaire are requested by 1pm on Friday 27 March 2026.\nThis in an initial preliminary market engagement exercise and further engagement may take place prior to the next stages of the project.\nDependant on the results of the market engagement, Tamworth Borough Council are anticipating launching the opportunity, via a route to be determined, during 2026.\nIf you require further information or assistance, please contact Rachel.hill@aspinallverdi.co.uk \nwww.aspinallverdi.co.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021326-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-10T13:22:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066651",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"name": "Tamworth Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066651",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gungate Regeneration project",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tamworth Borough Council is seeking to engage with the market in relation to securing the future delivery of the Gungate Regeneration Project within Tamworth town centre. \nThe opportunity extends to circa 6.82 acres (2.76 hectares) gross and is situated within the Gungate Regeneration Quarter linking the town centre and Tamworth Railway Station. The opportunity is identified within Tamworth Town Centre Masterplan 2025 as a key opportunity. \nTamworth Borough Council has had a long-term objective to bring forward a comprehensive regeneration scheme in this area and to do so the Council has sought to expand its ownership in the area to create a comprehensive site for redevelopment. Due to its size, location, and excellent connectivity, Gungate is a regionally significant regeneration opportunity which has the potential to reinforce the long-term vitality and growth of the town centre. \nAspinallVerdi have been commissioned by Tamworth Borough Council to undertake Soft Market Testing. The purpose of this Soft Market Testing exercise is to establish interest in the opportunity and gain developer feedback. The responses received will be used to inform the requirements in respect of the selection of a development partner/ disposal of the opportunity, help shape procurement strategy and identify potential interested developers. This exercise and any subsequent responses are in no way legally binding on any party.\nParticipation in the engagement exercise is not a mandatory requirement for participating in any potential future procurement; however, responses received will assist to inform the Contracting Authority as to the level of interest from the market and will be used to evidence a decision as to whether or not to undertake a competitive procurement.\nThe Authority is not liable for any costs or expenses incurred by any party taking part in the soft market testing.\nWe are inviting interested organisations to complete our short Soft Market Testing Questionnaire which can be requested by emailing GungateEnquiries@aspinallverdi.co.uk\nResponses to the Soft Market Testing questionnaire are requested by 1pm on Friday 27 March 2026.\nThis in an initial preliminary market engagement exercise and further engagement may take place prior to the next stages of the project.\nDependant on the results of the market engagement, Tamworth Borough Council are anticipating launching the opportunity, via a route to be determined, during 2026.\nIf you require further information or assistance, please contact Rachel.hill@aspinallverdi.co.uk \nwww.aspinallverdi.co.uk",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"name": "Tamworth Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tamworth",
"postalCode": "B79 7BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marmion House, Lichfield Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tamworth.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06908655",
"name": "ASPINALL VERDI LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "31 The Calls"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.aspinallverdi.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06908655",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "AspinallVerdi have been commissioned by Tamworth Borough Council to undertake Soft Market Testing",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Rachel.hill@aspinallverdi.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQYP-4933-ZQRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021326-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021326-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-10T13:22:05Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "We are inviting interested organisations to complete our short Soft Market Testing Questionnaire which can be requested by emailing GungateEnquiries@aspinallverdi.co.uk\nResponses to the Soft Market Testing questionnaire are requested by 1pm on Friday 27 March 2026.\nThis in an initial preliminary market engagement exercise and further engagement may take place prior to the next stages of the project.\nDependant on the results of the market engagement, Tamworth Borough Council are anticipating launching the opportunity, via a route to be determined, during 2026.\nIf you require further information or assistance, please contact Rachel.hill@aspinallverdi.co.uk \nwww.aspinallverdi.co.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}