Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Gun Wharf Refurbishment Works
Construction work for commercial buildings
Published value
£16,000,000
Submission deadline 23 Jan 2026, 17:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Medway Council: "Gun Wharf Refurbishment Works". Published status: planned. Published value: £16,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 23 Jan 2026, 17:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Medway Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 23 Jan 2026, 17:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £16,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Medway Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Medway Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
HCRG Care Services LimitedTop vendor: 95.3% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 49 active published awards; 13 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| HCRG Care Services Limited | 1 win | £42,670,000 |
| Caring Hands - KING'S CHURCH MEDWAY | 1 win | £1,000,000 |
| Libra Partnership Ltd | 1 win | £1,000,000 |
| Diabetes Digital Media (DDM) | 1 win | £80,000 |
| SSG SUPPORT SERVICES GROUP LTD | 1 win | £33,120 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMedway Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published17 Oct 2025, 14:05 BST | Last source update17 Oct 2025, 14:05 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction work for commercial buildings | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cee9 | ||
What is being bought
Gun Wharf Refurbishment – Project Overview (Brief)
Gun Wharf, a Grade II listed building designed by Arup Associates and completed in 1978, presents a unique challenge: modernising a historically significant structure while preserving its architectural integrity. This refurbishment project seeks to enhance several key areas, including the entrance reception, canteen, restrooms, external social spaces, and car park. A central objective is to improve the spatial relationships within the building to foster a more cohesive and efficient working environment.
The initial driver for the refurbishment was the need to address Reinforced Autoclaved Aerated Concrete (RAAC) issues, ensuring the building’s long-term structural integrity. While this issue is now being resolved, the project also presents an opportunity to deliver broader improvements.
A major focus is the proposed upgrade to mechanical and electrical (M&E) systems, aimed at enhancing the building’s atmosphere, safety, and sustainability. Remaining fluorescent lighting will be replaced with energy-efficient LED fixtures, prioritising dedicated luminaires over less effective retrofit solutions. External lighting will be redesigned and upgraded, with feature lighting introduced in the reception and canteen areas to create more welcoming and visually engaging spaces. Enhanced lighting controls will support flexible schemes and maximise energy savings.
This refurbishment represents a significant investment in Medway Council’s civic infrastructure. By tackling essential maintenance, improving energy performance, and optimising the workspace, the project will ensure Gun Wharf remains a functional, sustainable, and welcoming public building for years to come.
The attached outline drawings provide an initial indication of the proposed refurbishment approach.
Anticipated Date:
•Issue Tender Documents 28th November 2025
•Appoint Contractor 20th April 2026
•Start on Site 18th May 2026
•Sectional Completion: Section 1 - 21st December 2026
•Sectional Completion: Section 2 - 24th September 2027
Section 1 includes completion of Level 5, Level 4, the north side of Level 3 (includes the Canteen and Council Chambers) and the reception area.
Exclusions / Assumptions
1.The programme is based on estimated costs as the full extent of the works have not been determined by the client and may be subject to design refinement and value engineering.
2.Design development between Stage 4A and Stage 4B is excluded from this programme.
3.The Programme is subject to change and redefining of priorities.
Anticipated Budget
Overall Contract Budget would be in the region for £15-£16 million
To view this notice, please click here:
https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=987843056
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £16,000,000
17 Oct 2025, 14:05 BST - Status changed to planned
17 Oct 2025, 14:05 BST - Official notice release published
17 Oct 2025, 14:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 23 Jan 2026, 17:00 GMT
17 Oct 2025, 14:05 BST - Buyer information updated
17 Oct 2025, 14:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished value£16,000,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
17 Oct 2025, 14:05 BST - Procedure published
17 Oct 2025, 14:05 BST - Submission deadline
23 Jan 2026, 17:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Medway Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQRDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 17 Oct 2025, 14:05 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |