← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Gully Emptying & Associated Services_2024

Buyer: Leicestershire County Council →

BuyerLeicestershire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Mar 2024

What is being bought

The Council has appointed a single suitably qualified and experienced organisation as a Contractor under an NEC4 Term Service Short Contract, to provide ‘Gully Emptying and Associated Services’ within the boundaries of Leicestershire County Council.

Delivery location

UKF22

Categories

Gully emptying services 90642000

Lot details

Lot 1

• Gully Emptying – P1/P2: requires the successful Bidder to provide sufficient resources (on a fixed-price basis) to empty approximately 6,500 gullies per month on roads that are not on the ‘high speed road’ network. Prices include for the provision of all necessary gully emptying resources and either mobile works or short duration, traffic management. Disposal facilities for materials removed from gullies is provided by The Council. The successful Bidder undertakes work without the need for a Task Order. Payment is made for all months that are fully completed prior to each assessment day. • Gully Emptying – HSR (high speed roads) & Combination Kerb Emptying (all road types): requires the successful Bidder to provide monthly agreed resources (on a dayworks basis) to empty 14,040 gullies on high-speed roads and 27,556 km of combination kerb on all road types, over each 20-month period. The resources supplied will include gully and combination kerb emptying resources and traffic management (including lane closures if required). Disposal facilities for materials removed from gullies and combination kerbs is provided by The Council. The successful Bidder and The Council agree the resources required and the work is confirmed by Task Order. Payment is made based on agreed actual usage prior to each assessment day. • Drainage Data Capture System: requires the successful Bidder to provide, operate and maintain a ‘CONFIRM’ compatible ‘Drainage Data Capture System.’ The successful Bidder provides the system without the need for a Task Order and payment is made for each month’s provision prior to each assessment day. • Associated Services: requires the successful Bidder to provide other complimentary resources (on an ad-hoc dayworks basis) to assist with root cutting, CCTV investigation and silt removal. The successful Bidder and The Council agree the resources and the work is confirmed by Task Order. Payment is made based on agreed actual usage prior to each assessment day.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 35%
price — 65%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Gully emptying services (90642000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer109 median · 22.2 average (6 of 10 with a bid count)2 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF22423 median · 7.8 average (13 of 42 with a bid count)1.7 average (17 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007871-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£5,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e0d6
Latest release ID007871-2024
Latest release timestampTue Mar 12 2024 14:05:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2024award, contract007871-2024
3 Nov 2023tender032655-2023
11 Jul 2023planning019846-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007871-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-12T14:05:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e0d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007871-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-107547",
          "name": "FM Conway Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN697778",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "• Gully Emptying – P1/P2: requires the successful Bidder to provide sufficient resources (on a fixed-price basis) to empty approximately 6,500 gullies per month on roads that are not on the ‘high speed road’ network. Prices include for the provision of all necessary gully emptying resources and either mobile works or short duration, traffic management. Disposal facilities for materials removed from gullies is provided by The Council. The successful Bidder undertakes work without the need for a Task Order. Payment is made for all months that are fully completed prior to each assessment day.\n• Gully Emptying – HSR (high speed roads) & Combination Kerb Emptying (all road types): requires the successful Bidder to provide monthly agreed resources (on a dayworks basis) to empty 14,040 gullies on high-speed roads and 27,556 km of combination kerb on all road types, over each 20-month period. The resources supplied will include gully and combination kerb emptying resources and traffic management (including lane closures if required). Disposal facilities for materials removed from gullies and combination kerbs is provided by The Council. The successful Bidder and The Council agree the resources required and the work is confirmed by Task Order. Payment is made based on agreed actual usage prior to each assessment day.\n• Drainage Data Capture System: requires the successful Bidder to provide, operate and maintain a ‘CONFIRM’ compatible ‘Drainage Data Capture System.’ The successful Bidder provides the system without the need for a Task Order and payment is made for each month’s provision prior to each assessment day.\n• Associated Services: requires the successful Bidder to provide other complimentary resources (on an ad-hoc dayworks basis) to assist with root cutting, CCTV investigation and silt removal. The successful Bidder and The Council agree the resources and the work is confirmed by Task Order. Payment is made based on agreed actual usage prior to each assessment day.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "65%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gully Emptying & Associated Services_2024",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council has appointed a single suitably qualified and experienced organisation as a Contractor under an NEC4 Term Service Short Contract, to provide ‘Gully Emptying and Associated Services’ within the boundaries of Leicestershire County Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90642000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gully emptying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Steven Davidson",
        "email": "steven.davidson@leics.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107547",
      "name": "FM Conway Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Sevenoaks",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FM Conway Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2122",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007871-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007871-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
12 Mar 2024 · 007871-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007871-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-12T14:05:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e0d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007871-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-107547",
          "name": "FM Conway Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN697778",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "• Gully Emptying – P1/P2: requires the successful Bidder to provide sufficient resources (on a fixed-price basis) to empty approximately 6,500 gullies per month on roads that are not on the ‘high speed road’ network. Prices include for the provision of all necessary gully emptying resources and either mobile works or short duration, traffic management. Disposal facilities for materials removed from gullies is provided by The Council. The successful Bidder undertakes work without the need for a Task Order. Payment is made for all months that are fully completed prior to each assessment day.\n• Gully Emptying – HSR (high speed roads) & Combination Kerb Emptying (all road types): requires the successful Bidder to provide monthly agreed resources (on a dayworks basis) to empty 14,040 gullies on high-speed roads and 27,556 km of combination kerb on all road types, over each 20-month period. The resources supplied will include gully and combination kerb emptying resources and traffic management (including lane closures if required). Disposal facilities for materials removed from gullies and combination kerbs is provided by The Council. The successful Bidder and The Council agree the resources required and the work is confirmed by Task Order. Payment is made based on agreed actual usage prior to each assessment day.\n• Drainage Data Capture System: requires the successful Bidder to provide, operate and maintain a ‘CONFIRM’ compatible ‘Drainage Data Capture System.’ The successful Bidder provides the system without the need for a Task Order and payment is made for each month’s provision prior to each assessment day.\n• Associated Services: requires the successful Bidder to provide other complimentary resources (on an ad-hoc dayworks basis) to assist with root cutting, CCTV investigation and silt removal. The successful Bidder and The Council agree the resources and the work is confirmed by Task Order. Payment is made based on agreed actual usage prior to each assessment day.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "65%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gully Emptying & Associated Services_2024",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council has appointed a single suitably qualified and experienced organisation as a Contractor under an NEC4 Term Service Short Contract, to provide ‘Gully Emptying and Associated Services’ within the boundaries of Leicestershire County Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90642000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gully emptying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Steven Davidson",
        "email": "steven.davidson@leics.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107547",
      "name": "FM Conway Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Sevenoaks",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FM Conway Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2122",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007871-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007871-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Nov 2023 · 032655-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "032655-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-03T15:52:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e0d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN697778",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "• Gully Emptying – P1/P2: requires the successful Bidder to provide sufficient resources (on a fixed-price basis) to empty approximately 6,500 gullies per month on roads that are not on the ‘high speed road’ network. Prices include for the provision of all necessary gully emptying resources and either mobile works or short duration, traffic management. Disposal facilities for materials removed from gullies is provided by The Council. The successful Bidder undertakes work without the need for a Task Order. Payment is made for all months that are fully completed prior to each assessment day.\n• Gully Emptying – HSR (high speed roads) & Combination Kerb Emptying (all road types): requires the successful Bidder to provide monthly agreed resources (on a dayworks basis) to empty 14,040 gullies on high-speed roads and 27,556 km of combination kerb on all road types, over each 20-month period. The resources supplied will include gully and combination kerb emptying resources and traffic management (including lane closures if required). Disposal facilities for materials removed from gullies and combination kerbs is provided by The Council. The successful Bidder and The Council agree the resources required and the work is confirmed by Task Order. Payment is made based on agreed actual usage prior to each assessment day.\n• Drainage Data Capture System: requires the successful Bidder to provide, operate and maintain a ‘CONFIRM’ compatible ‘Drainage Data Capture System.’ The successful Bidder provides the system without the need for a Task Order and payment is made for each month’s provision prior to each assessment day.\nDocument 1: Invitation to Tender – Gully Emptying & Associated Services_2024 Page 4 of 16\n• Associated Services: requires the successful Bidder to provide other complimentary resources (on an ad-hoc dayworks basis) to assist with root cutting, CCTV investigation and silt removal. The successful Bidder and The Council agree the resources and the work is confirmed by Task Order. Payment is made based on agreed actual usage prior to each assessment day.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "65%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gully Emptying & Associated Services_2024",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-15T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-15T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council is looking to appoint a single suitably qualified and experienced Bidder as a Contractor under an NEC4 Term Service Short Contract.\nThe successful Bidder will be required to provide ‘Gully Emptying and Associated Services’ within the boundaries of Leicestershire County Council.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90642000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gully emptying services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=0e0da00f-5c7a-ee11-8125-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=0e0da00f-5c7a-ee11-8125-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Steven Davidson",
        "email": "steven.davidson@leics.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2122",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jul 2023 · 019846-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "019846-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-11T16:41:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e0d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN678799",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "TBC"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Nature and extent of service or works:\n•\tProgrammed countywide gully emptying – approx. 95,000 gullies to be cleansed annually on all road categories with the provider supplying all necessary traffic management\n•\tAd-hoc services for clearing of blocked gullies and gully connections – an extra over service for dealing with blockages identified during programmed gully emptying or as instructed by the Client\n•\tAd-hoc CCTV surveys of connections - an extra over service for remotely viewing and recording issues with connections identified during programmed gully emptying or as instructed by the Client"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soft Market Test - Highways Drainage Services Gullies & Connections",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Leicestershire County Council are currently preparing to issue a tender for Highway Drainage Services (Gullies & Connections), with the Contract Notice anticipated to be published in November 2023. This is to replace the Leicestershire Gully Emptying Contract 2019 (currently in place). The Council is looking to appoint suitably experienced contractor(s) to provide programmed countywide gully emptying, and ad-hoc services for clearing of blocked gullies and gully connections, and ad-hoc CCTV surveys of connections within Leicestershire, and invite interested companies to register an interest .\nLeicestershire County Council would like to invite interested organisations to propose solutions that might offer added value, efficiencies, latest technology, carbon reduction, or similar, please see the soft market test questionnaire where your proposal can be submitted.\nSoft Market Test questionnaires can be accessed and response submitted via the above portal by 12 noon on 31st August 2023.\nThis is not a call for competition.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90642000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gully emptying services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Rajwinder Bhola",
        "email": "Rajwinder.Bhola@leics.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1163057479"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}