Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
CWC Street Cleaning Highway team remove approximately 3,500 tonnes of detritus per annum. This is done using Council fleet vehicles. Mechanical channel sweepers and precinct sweepers collect and remove detritus. The highway gully tanker removes and flushes out the highway gully pits to ensuring they do not get blocked dispersing standing water during heavy rain fall. CWC need to dispose of the waste on a daily basis.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05abc0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031263-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 07 2026 08:24:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079369-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031263-2026 |
| 1 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 030128-2026 |
| 3 Dec 2025 | tender | 079369-2025 |
| 9 Oct 2025 | planning | 063783-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031263-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T09:24:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05abc0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02291198",
"name": "SUEZ RECYCLING AND RECOVERY UK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CWC25087",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Gully and Waste Sweeping Disposal",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CWC Street Cleaning Highway team remove approximately 3,500 tonnes of detritus per annum. This is done using Council fleet vehicles. Mechanical channel sweepers and precinct sweepers collect and remove detritus. The highway gully tanker removes and flushes out the highway gully pits to ensuring they do not get blocked dispersing standing water during heavy rain fall. CWC need to dispose of the waste on a daily basis.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02291198",
"name": "SUEZ RECYCLING AND RECOVERY UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL6 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suez House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suez.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02291198",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders.uk@suez.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGZ-4293-TZJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Gully and Waste Sweeping Disposal",
"value": {
"amount": 793000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 952000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract has 2 x 12 month extensions subject to satisfactory supplier performance."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "031263-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031263-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T09:24:59+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract is not above the relevant threshold"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031263-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T09:24:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05abc0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02291198",
"name": "SUEZ RECYCLING AND RECOVERY UK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CWC25087",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Gully and Waste Sweeping Disposal",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CWC Street Cleaning Highway team remove approximately 3,500 tonnes of detritus per annum. This is done using Council fleet vehicles. Mechanical channel sweepers and precinct sweepers collect and remove detritus. The highway gully tanker removes and flushes out the highway gully pits to ensuring they do not get blocked dispersing standing water during heavy rain fall. CWC need to dispose of the waste on a daily basis.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02291198",
"name": "SUEZ RECYCLING AND RECOVERY UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL6 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suez House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suez.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02291198",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders.uk@suez.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGZ-4293-TZJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Gully and Waste Sweeping Disposal",
"value": {
"amount": 793000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 952000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract has 2 x 12 month extensions subject to satisfactory supplier performance."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "031263-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031263-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T09:24:59+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract is not above the relevant threshold"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030128-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-01T09:43:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05abc0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 793000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 952000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract has 2 x 12 month extensions subject to satisfactory supplier performance."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "030128-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030128-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T09:43:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02291198",
"name": "SUEZ RECYCLING AND RECOVERY UK LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CWC25087",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Gully and Waste Sweeping Disposal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CWC Street Cleaning Highway team remove approximately 3,500 tonnes of detritus per annum. This is done using Council fleet vehicles. Mechanical channel sweepers and precinct sweepers collect and remove detritus. The highway gully tanker removes and flushes out the highway gully pits to ensuring they do not get blocked dispersing standing water during heavy rain fall. CWC need to dispose of the waste on a daily basis.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02291198",
"name": "SUEZ RECYCLING AND RECOVERY UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL6 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suez House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suez.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02291198",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders.uk@suez.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGZ-4293-TZJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079369-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T13:34:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05abc0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CWC25087",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 672000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 806000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract has 2 x 12 month extension options subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As detailed in the tender documents published on www.wolverhamptontenders.com"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As detailed in the tender documents published on www.wolverhamptontenders.com"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gully and Waste Sweeping Disposal",
"value": {
"amount": 672000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 806000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "079369-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079369-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T13:34:29Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "CWC Street Cleaning Highway team remove approximately 3,500 tonnes of detritus per annum. This is done using Council fleet vehicles. Mechanical channel sweepers and precinct sweepers collect and remove detritus. The highway gully tanker removes and flushes out the highway gully pits to ensuring they do not get blocked dispersing standing water during heavy rain fall. CWC need to dispose of the waste on a daily basis.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-02T16:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders can only be submitted electronically at www.wolverhamptontenders.com\nProject ref CWC25087 Gully and Waste Sweeping Disposal",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063783-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T14:46:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05abc0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CWC25087MW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gully and Waste Sweeping Disposal",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0.01
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wolverhampton is a city with a population of 600,000 residents and circa 108,000 households. CWC mechanically sweep and remove detritus and clean out the rainwater gullies along the adopted highway using Channel Sweeper and Gully tanker vehicles. \nThis market exercise is focussing on the options available within the market for disposal options of the detritus collected by the service and direct delivered to , and to gain an understanding of the market that is available, along with any information that will help and influence the service design prior to developing a disposal specification that will support the new service. \nWe are particularly interested in any innovations to maximise recycling rates and optimise the potential for recycling and re-use to prevent landfill disposal.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063783-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063783-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T14:46:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Information is provided in the attached document how to participate in this engagement, how to complete and submit your response. Access can also be made at www.wolverhamptontenders.com"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}