Lot 1
Structural Engineer services for Guildhall Yard East project
Award criteria
Quality — 45
Cost — 40
Responsible Procurement — 15
price — 100
Buyer: City of London Corporation →
Appointment of Structural Engineer services for Guildhall Yard East Project
UK
Structural Engineer services for Guildhall Yard East project
Award criteria
Quality — 45
Cost — 40
Responsible Procurement — 15
price — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction-related services (71500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 40 | 5 median · 8.3 average (19 of 40 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (23 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,377 | 5 median · 59.1 average (892 of 2,377 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (1,004 of 2,377 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044e9a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029204-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 12 2024 09:27:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Sept 2024 | award, contract | 029204-2024 |
| 4 Apr 2024 | tenderUpdate | 010925-2024 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | tender | 010433-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029204-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 9,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-12T10:27:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029204-2024-1",
"title": "Structural Engineer appointment for Guildhall Yard East project",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124119",
"name": "Frankham Consultancy Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e9a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Structural Engineer services for Guildhall Yard East project",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Responsible Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Guildhall Yard East - Structural Engineer Appointment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Appointment of Structural Engineer services for Guildhall Yard East Project",
"classification": {
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of London Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jemma.Borland@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2076063030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124119",
"name": "Frankham Consultancy Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "DA14 5AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Irene House, Five Arches Business Park, Maidstone Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Frankham Consultancy Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3937",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029204-2024-1",
"title": "Structural Engineer appointment for Guildhall Yard East project",
"value": {
"amount": 62036.25,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029204-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029204-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 9,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-12T10:27:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029204-2024-1",
"title": "Structural Engineer appointment for Guildhall Yard East project",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124119",
"name": "Frankham Consultancy Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e9a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Structural Engineer services for Guildhall Yard East project",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Responsible Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Guildhall Yard East - Structural Engineer Appointment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Appointment of Structural Engineer services for Guildhall Yard East Project",
"classification": {
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of London Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jemma.Borland@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2076063030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124119",
"name": "Frankham Consultancy Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "DA14 5AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Irene House, Five Arches Business Park, Maidstone Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Frankham Consultancy Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3937",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029204-2024-1",
"title": "Structural Engineer appointment for Guildhall Yard East project",
"value": {
"amount": 62036.25,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029204-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010925-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-04T12:34:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e9a",
"title": "Guildhall Yard East - Structural Engineer",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "vi.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘capitalEsourcing’ (www.capitalesourcing.com). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free.\nThe estimated contract value given is for the full duration of the contract including the maximum possible extensions. The estimated annual contract value is therefore £83,359"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘capitalEsourcing’ (www.capitalesourcing.com). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The City of London Corporation is the governing body of the City of London, the historic centre of London and home to much of the UK's financial sector - the \"Square Mile\". The Corporation is probably the world's oldest continuously elected democracy and predates Parliament.\nThe City, in collaboration with City of London Police (COLP) are undertaking a programme to modernise the police estate through a combination of new buildings and refurbishment of existing premises. CoLP currently occupy 4 floors of an existing City of London office building. A feasibility study was undertaken to determine the potential for accommodating a number of different police functions at that building and as a result it was determined that a full reconfiguration of the internal layout would likely be required in order to accommodate the requirements. Several design packages have already been progressed to RIBA 2, however elements of this design are incomplete and there is requirement for the appointed design team to review the existing information / design and provide appropriate advice / expertise as to what extent the current packages are progressed further to provide a complete RIBA 2 design before commencing the RIBA 3 (Detailed Design) stage.\nAll Individuals working on this project are required to have received their Non-Police Personal Vetting level 3 and Security Clearance or be in the process of obtaining the vetting from Warwickshire Police",
"classification": {
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of London Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jemma.Borland@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2076063030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010433-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-03-28T17:44:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e9a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "General Matters – Structural Engineers Appointment\nSupport the lead designer (Architect) through RIBA Stages 2-4 and then acting as the client monitoring agent post RIBA stage 4 to completion.\n•\tIt is anticipated that the Works will be procured on a Single Stage Design & Build, on RIBA Stage 4 Design Information.\n•\tAdvise on any fees for any additional deliverables/ requirements not included in your proposal.\n•\tYour fee proposal will be evaluated with a 40% Commercial weighting, 45% Technical weighting and 15% Responsible Procurement.\n•\tPlease provide a resource schedule as part of your return.\n•\tProvision of Resource Schedules and CVs with proposal.\n•\tProvision of Hourly Rates.\nThe project programme is 131 weeks starting from April 2023 and ending in October 2026.\nN.B. Please include a fee provision for continued support relating to the duration of the 12-month defects period.\nThe estimated construction value is 17.5 million.\nThe City will employ an Architect, Cost Consultant and Structural Engineer directly to aid the progression to RIBA stage 4.\nN.B. - BSRIA Blue Book Regulations and Standards must be incorporated in the design process.\nN.B. - A copy of the City’s standard contract (D1) has been included. The contract has a hyperlink which will direct suppliers to the City’s standard terms and conditions. Please have a look at these as any clarifications need to be made before submission of a bid.\nPlease include in your submission, initial advice on what extra specialist support this project might need. Please indicate if you have access to such services and if you have used them before.\nPlease note the City’s internal Gateway process appendix A; At each stage in the project where an issue or design proposal must be approved by Committee, instruction to progress the project will not be possible until Committee approval is granted. This means that there could be a pause of up to four to eight weeks before a further instruction to progress the project can be issued. This should be considered into the fee proposal, programme and claims for further fees will not be entertained for any down time/ pause on progress or instruction relating to the Gateway governance process.\nAppendix 1 – Tender Questions & Format\nAppendix 2 – Programme.\nThe City is committed to all of its operational assets being net zero carbon emissions from its own operations by 2027 as such the proposals should be highly energy efficient with all remaining energy from on site or off-site renewable sources.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Responsible Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 900
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Guildhall Yard East\nLondon EC2V 5AE"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Guildhall Yard East - Structural Engineer",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-03-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-03-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The City of London Corporation is the governing body of the City of London, the historic centre of London and home to much of the UK's financial sector - the \"Square Mile\". The Corporation is probably the world's oldest continuously elected democracy and predates Parliament.\nThe City, in collaboration with City of London Police (COLP) are undertaking a programme to modernise the police estate through a combination of new buildings and refurbishment of existing premises. CoLP currently occupy 4 floors of an existing City of London office building. A feasibility study was undertaken to determine the potential for accommodating a number of different police functions at that building and as a result it was determined that a full reconfiguration of the internal layout would likely be required in order to accommodate the requirements. Several design packages have already been progressed to RIBA 2, however elements of this design are incomplete and there is requirement for the appointed design team to review the existing information / design and provide appropriate advice / expertise as to what extent the current packages are progressed further to provide a complete RIBA 2 design before commencing the RIBA 3 (Detailed Design) stage.\nAll Individuals working on this project are required to have received their Non-Police Personal Vetting level 3 and Security Clearance or be in the process of obtaining the vetting from Warwickshire Police",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of London Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"name": "Jemma Borland",
"email": "Jemma.Borland@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2076063030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3937",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘capitalEsourcing’ (www.capitalesourcing.com). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}