Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Guildhall Yard East PM,CA&EA Appointment
Construction consultancy services
Published value
£150,000
Submission deadline 23 May 2025, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London: "Guildhall Yard East PM,CA&EA Appointment". Published status: active. Published value: £150,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 23 May 2025, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 23 May 2025, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £150,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
7.9%Historical Average
Competition Density
7.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationLow Concentration
STONE TICKET LIMITEDTop vendor: 19.2% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 486 active published awards; 29 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| STONE TICKET LIMITED | 1 win | £702,893 |
| PAYE Stonework & Restoration Ltd | 1 win | £509,234 |
| Firebrand Training Limited | 1 win | £500,000 |
| Her Centre Ltd | 1 win | £466,937 |
| Currie & Brown UK Limited | 1 win | £269,200 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 May 2025, 15:43 BST | Last source update7 May 2025, 15:43 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction consultancy services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050cfb | ||
What is being bought
The City of London Corporation (the City) invites Tenders for the provision of Project Management & Contract Administration / Employer’s Agent Consultant services to manage and deliver the Guildhall Yard East (GYE) project.
This project requires all personnel involved to hold the below security clearances due to the sensitive nature of the Tactical Firearms Training Facility.
- Non-Police Personnel Vetting (NPPV) Level 3
- Security Clearance (SC)
The Consultant's primary duties will cover project management, contract administration, and employer’s agent roles across RIBA Stages 3 to 7. This will include:
• Managing design progression from RIBA Stage 2.
• Supporting internal Gateway governance processes (Gateway 3–6).
• Overseeing a Two Stage Design & Build procurement route.
• Administering contracts under the JCT Design & Build form.
• Facilitating risk management, financial control, change management, and stakeholder engagement.
• Ensuring compliance with statutory and regulatory requirements, Net Zero Design Standards, and Non-Police Personnel Vetting Level 3 (NPPV3) clearances.
• Managing handover, commissioning, defect rectification, and post-completion review phases.
Please see full scope of services within the tender documents.
This project supports the modernisation of the City of London Police (CoLP) estate within the Guildhall Yard East building.
The duration of the contract is approximately 2.5 years
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to active
7 May 2025, 15:43 BST - Official notice release published
7 May 2025, 15:43 BST - Submission deadline changed to 23 May 2025, 12:00 BST
7 May 2025, 15:43 BST - Published value updated to £150,000
6 May 2025, 11:59 BST - Status changed to planning
6 May 2025, 11:59 BST - Official notice release published
6 May 2025, 11:59 BST - Buyer information updated
6 May 2025, 11:59 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£150,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
7 May 2025, 15:43 BST - Submission deadline
23 May 2025, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXRDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 7 May 2025, 15:43 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published