← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Guildhall - Chiller Replacement

Buyer: City of London Corporation →

BuyerCity of London Corporation
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work 45331200

Lot details

Lot 1

Please note that this is a modification notice and not an open opportunity. The City of London Corporation (the City) invited Tenders for the provision of the design, construction, strip out and connection and completion of the replacement of the Guildhall chillers, to provide a centralised chiller system. The Contractor is required to work up the client design information (RIBA Stage 3) to construction detail to meet the start on site date. The Contractor is to remove the five existing North Wing chillers including the Cooling tower and install in their place six new larger chillers. The capacity of the six new chillers will be sufficient to serve the entire Guildhall Building allowing the West Wing chillers and associated cooling towers to be de-commissioned and removed. A new chilled water link will be installed at roof level between the North Wing and West/East Wings.

Contract periodFrom 25 Mar 2024 to 20 Dec 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work (45331200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,8844 median · 24.8 average (1,949 of 8,884 with a bid count)3.8 average (2,138 of 8,884 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer33 median · 3 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI9943 median · 20.5 average (199 of 994 with a bid count)3.9 average (209 of 994 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Guildhall - Chiller Replacement

Statusactive
Value£4,521,944

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060d88
Latest release ID006271-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 23 2026 14:46:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jan 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate006271-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006271-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-23T14:46:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135",
    "name": "City of London Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006271-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Guildhall - Chiller Replacement",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172479",
          "name": "Briggs & Forrester Special Projects Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d88",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Please note that this is a modification notice and not an open opportunity.\nThe City of London Corporation (the City) invited Tenders for the provision of the design, construction, strip out and connection and completion of the replacement of the Guildhall chillers, to provide a centralised chiller system.\nThe Contractor is required to work up the client design information (RIBA Stage 3) to construction detail to meet the start on site date. The Contractor is to remove the five existing North Wing chillers including the Cooling tower and install in their place six new larger chillers. The capacity of the six new chillers will be sufficient to serve the entire Guildhall Building allowing the West Wing chillers and associated cooling towers to be de-commissioned and removed. A new chilled water link will be installed at roof level between the North Wing and West/East Wings.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-12-20T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-03-25T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Guildhall - Chiller Replacement",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45331200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135",
      "name": "City of London Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of London Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Arta Nuhija",
        "email": "Arta.Nuhija@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076063030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172479",
      "name": "Briggs & Forrester Special Projects Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN2 6LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bembridge House, Bembridge Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Briggs & Forrester Special Projects Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3937",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006271-2026-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "45331200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Guildhall - Chiller Replacement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4521944,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2024-03-25T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006271-2026-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The increase in contract value and term were necessary due to the requirements of the Building Safety Act 2022. At the time of the procurement, it was unforeseen that the Building Safety Regulator (BSR) approval process would be lengthy and delay the project completion date.",
          "description": "The contract value and term have both been increased."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jan 2026 · 006271-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "006271-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-23T14:46:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135",
    "name": "City of London Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006271-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Guildhall - Chiller Replacement",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172479",
          "name": "Briggs & Forrester Special Projects Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d88",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Please note that this is a modification notice and not an open opportunity.\nThe City of London Corporation (the City) invited Tenders for the provision of the design, construction, strip out and connection and completion of the replacement of the Guildhall chillers, to provide a centralised chiller system.\nThe Contractor is required to work up the client design information (RIBA Stage 3) to construction detail to meet the start on site date. The Contractor is to remove the five existing North Wing chillers including the Cooling tower and install in their place six new larger chillers. The capacity of the six new chillers will be sufficient to serve the entire Guildhall Building allowing the West Wing chillers and associated cooling towers to be de-commissioned and removed. A new chilled water link will be installed at roof level between the North Wing and West/East Wings.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-12-20T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-03-25T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Guildhall - Chiller Replacement",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45331200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135",
      "name": "City of London Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of London Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Arta Nuhija",
        "email": "Arta.Nuhija@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076063030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172479",
      "name": "Briggs & Forrester Special Projects Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN2 6LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bembridge House, Bembridge Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Briggs & Forrester Special Projects Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3937",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006271-2026-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "45331200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Guildhall - Chiller Replacement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4521944,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2024-03-25T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006271-2026-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The increase in contract value and term were necessary due to the requirements of the Building Safety Act 2022. At the time of the procurement, it was unforeseen that the Building Safety Regulator (BSR) approval process would be lengthy and delay the project completion date.",
          "description": "The contract value and term have both been increased."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}