Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Pensions Regulator →
PPI have invited TPR be a part of a consortia research project they will leverage for advice on this project. The research is on a topic that will help inform TPR’s Strategic and Policy decisions, but as it is directly related to the saver, is not within TPR’s remit to conduct itself. The project will draw on quantitative survey data, industry insight, and regulatory material to understand consumer needs and behaviours in retirement, and to identify how guided and blended decumulation solutions could be designed and implemented across UK pension schemes.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0665ad |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021057-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 09 2026 16:43:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 021057-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021057-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T16:43:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0665ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMB-7693-JMNG",
"name": "The Pensions Regulator"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXR-9397-ZGMQ",
"name": "Pension Policy Institute"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA0072",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Guided Retirement PPI Consortia Research",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "PPI have invited TPR be a part of a consortia research project they will leverage for advice on this project. The research is on a topic that will help inform TPR’s Strategic and Policy decisions, but as it is directly related to the saver, is not within TPR’s remit to conduct itself. The project will draw on quantitative survey data, industry insight, and regulatory material to understand consumer needs and behaviours in retirement, and to identify how guided and blended decumulation solutions could be designed and implemented across UK pension schemes.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMB-7693-JMNG",
"name": "The Pensions Regulator",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 6AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Telecom House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCMB-7693-JMNG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ACommercial@tpr.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXR-9397-ZGMQ",
"name": "Pension Policy Institute",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Greater London",
"postalCode": "WC2B 5RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King's College, 26 Drury Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXR-9397-ZGMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris@pensionspolicyinstitute.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-05T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021057-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021057-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T16:43:24Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021057-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T16:43:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0665ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMB-7693-JMNG",
"name": "The Pensions Regulator"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXR-9397-ZGMQ",
"name": "Pension Policy Institute"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA0072",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Guided Retirement PPI Consortia Research",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "PPI have invited TPR be a part of a consortia research project they will leverage for advice on this project. The research is on a topic that will help inform TPR’s Strategic and Policy decisions, but as it is directly related to the saver, is not within TPR’s remit to conduct itself. The project will draw on quantitative survey data, industry insight, and regulatory material to understand consumer needs and behaviours in retirement, and to identify how guided and blended decumulation solutions could be designed and implemented across UK pension schemes.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMB-7693-JMNG",
"name": "The Pensions Regulator",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 6AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Telecom House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCMB-7693-JMNG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ACommercial@tpr.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXR-9397-ZGMQ",
"name": "Pension Policy Institute",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Greater London",
"postalCode": "WC2B 5RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King's College, 26 Drury Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXR-9397-ZGMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris@pensionspolicyinstitute.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-05T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021057-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021057-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T16:43:24Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}