Lot 1
Guest network services on main campus and internet access for the Student Halls of Residences. This contract has been awarded and this notice is for transparency purposes only.
Award criteria
price
Guest Access service for Solent University
UKJ32
Guest network services on main campus and internet access for the Student Halls of Residences. This contract has been awarded and this notice is for transparency purposes only.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer network services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer network services (72700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ32 | 34 | 3 median · 7.1 average (15 of 34 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (16 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0504f5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015957-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 17 2025 13:46:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 015957-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015957-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-17T14:46:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144282",
"name": "Southampton Solent University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015957-2025-24/ICT/28-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-3188615",
"name": "Glide Student and Residential Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "24/ICT/28",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Guest network services on main campus and internet access for the Student Halls of Residences. This contract has been awarded and this notice is for transparency purposes only.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Guest network services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Guest Access service for Solent University",
"classification": {
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded as a below threshold contract therefore prior publication into OJEU or FTS is not mandatory. This notice is for transparency purposes only.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144282",
"name": "Southampton Solent University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO140YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.solent.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton Solent University",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "finance.procurement@solent.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-3188615",
"name": "Glide Student and Residential Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Clevedon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3188615",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Glide Student and Residential Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66770",
"name": "Southampton Solent University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 0YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton Solent University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance.procurement@solent.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015957-2025-24/ICT/28-1",
"value": {
"amount": 44000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015957-2025-24/ICT/28-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Contract value is an estimate depending on optional extensions and changes to campus infrastructure.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015957-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-17T14:46:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144282",
"name": "Southampton Solent University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015957-2025-24/ICT/28-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-3188615",
"name": "Glide Student and Residential Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "24/ICT/28",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Guest network services on main campus and internet access for the Student Halls of Residences. This contract has been awarded and this notice is for transparency purposes only.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Guest network services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Guest Access service for Solent University",
"classification": {
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded as a below threshold contract therefore prior publication into OJEU or FTS is not mandatory. This notice is for transparency purposes only.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144282",
"name": "Southampton Solent University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO140YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.solent.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton Solent University",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "finance.procurement@solent.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-3188615",
"name": "Glide Student and Residential Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Clevedon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3188615",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Glide Student and Residential Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66770",
"name": "Southampton Solent University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 0YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton Solent University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance.procurement@solent.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015957-2025-24/ICT/28-1",
"value": {
"amount": 44000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015957-2025-24/ICT/28-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Contract value is an estimate depending on optional extensions and changes to campus infrastructure.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}