TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

GSP1257 - Floristry Services

Event services
Floral arrangements
Floral-display services
Published value
£275,000
Submission deadline 19 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and the Corporate Officer of the House of Commons: "GSP1257 - Floristry Services". Published status: active. Published value: £275,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 19 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityThe Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and the Corporate Officer of the House of CommonsScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
19 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£275,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and the Corporate Officer of the House of Commons
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and the Corporate Officer of the House of Commons. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published19 Oct 2021, 12:53 BST
Last source update19 Oct 2021, 12:53 BST
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationEvent services, Floral arrangements, Floral-display services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ed77
What is being bought
The Authority requires a Contractor to provide a wide range of high-quality fresh cut flower displays and plants for use within banqueting and dining room events, special occasions and as and when the requirement arises for fresh cut flower displays and plants across the Catering Services of both Houses of Parliament. The majority of these events are revenue generating and will be hosted by external organisations. The potential value of the contract does not represent a likely cost to the Authority itself as most will be paid by organisations hosting these events.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £275,000
    19 Oct 2021, 12:53 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    19 Oct 2021, 12:53 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    19 Oct 2021, 12:53 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 19 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT
    19 Oct 2021, 12:53 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    19 Oct 2021, 12:53 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published valueNot published
    The SQ/ITT documents are accessible via UK Parliament`s e-procurement portal: http://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk. Tender submissions must be uploaded to the e-procurement portal; electronic responses submitted via e-mail are not acceptable. To access these documents select the tender reference GSP1257 in the ‘current tenders’ list, click on the ‘view tender details’ and express interest by clicking on the button provided. You will need to register your company details, thereafter you will be issued with a username and password. If you have previously registered with In-Tend, please follow the link shown which will redirect you to the home page where you can log on using your existing username and password to collect the tender documents. If you have registered and forgotten your username and password, click on the ‘forgotten password’ link on the In-Tend homepage. Please keep this username and password secure and do not pass it to any third parties. If you are experiencing problems, please contact the PPCS Business Support team via email: ppcs@parliament.uk for further assistance. You are advised to allow sufficient time when responding to this ITT, and for the full uploading of documents, prior to the closing date of 12.00 (noon - UK time) on 19/11/22. Late tenders will not be accepted. If you are uploading multiple documents you will have to individually load one document at a time or you can opt to zip all the documents in an application such as WinZip or WinRAR.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    19 Oct 2021, 12:53 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    19 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and the Corporate Officer of the House of Commons

Contracting authority GB-FTS-31957
View buyer profile
  • The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and the Corporate Officer of the House of Commons
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    UK Parliament, Westminster, London, SW1A 0AA, London , UKI32, SW1A 0AA
    +44 2072193711
  • The High Court of Justice, The Strand, London WC2A 2LL, United Kingdom
    reviewBody

    London
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published