Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Sandwell MBC (" The Council") wishes to Invite qualified and experienced contractors to participate in a quotation exercise for the works in Haden Hill Park. • Refurbish old play areas and associated surfaces, equipment. • Undertake hard and soft landscaping in the areas of the old play areas. • Undertake hard and soft landscaping for the installation of new play equipment and safety surfaces etc. • Supply & install new Play / Gym equipment as per specifications and all BS EN 1176 & BS EN 1177 standards. • Supply & install safety surface to comply with specifications and all BS EN 1176 & BS EN 1177 standards. • Undertake all associated specified works including, fencing, painting, surfacing and driange etc
UKG3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair work on recreational areas, Concrete repair work, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Repair work on recreational areas (45236290); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,076 | 3 median · 23.1 average (1,200 of 7,076 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,324 of 7,076 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 19 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG3 | 23 | 1 median · 13.8 average (4 of 23 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (4 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 821 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 821 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 821 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0690ae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040714-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 01 2026 15:37:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040714-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-15T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-08T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £95,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2026 | tender | 040714-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040714-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T16:37:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GS182",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Price\n40% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "This is being conducted through sandwell's e-portal (in-tend ) Please follow link below to register on in-tend portal \nhttp://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45236290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair work on recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "45262330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete repair work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GS182 - Haden Hill Play Area Project",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "040714-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040714-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T16:37:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sandwell MBC (\" The Council\") wishes to Invite qualified and experienced contractors to participate in a quotation exercise for the works in Haden Hill Park. \n•\tRefurbish old play areas and associated surfaces, equipment.\n•\tUndertake hard and soft landscaping in the areas of the old play areas.\n•\tUndertake hard and soft landscaping for the installation of new play equipment and safety surfaces etc.\n•\tSupply & install new Play / Gym equipment as per specifications and all BS EN 1176 & BS EN 1177 standards.\n•\tSupply & install safety surface to comply with specifications and all BS EN 1176 & BS EN 1177 standards. \n•\tUndertake all associated specified works including, fencing, painting, surfacing and driange etc",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement_SMBC@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040714-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T16:37:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GS182",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Price\n40% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "This is being conducted through sandwell's e-portal (in-tend ) Please follow link below to register on in-tend portal \nhttp://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45236290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair work on recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "45262330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete repair work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GS182 - Haden Hill Play Area Project",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "040714-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040714-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T16:37:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sandwell MBC (\" The Council\") wishes to Invite qualified and experienced contractors to participate in a quotation exercise for the works in Haden Hill Park. \n•\tRefurbish old play areas and associated surfaces, equipment.\n•\tUndertake hard and soft landscaping in the areas of the old play areas.\n•\tUndertake hard and soft landscaping for the installation of new play equipment and safety surfaces etc.\n•\tSupply & install new Play / Gym equipment as per specifications and all BS EN 1176 & BS EN 1177 standards.\n•\tSupply & install safety surface to comply with specifications and all BS EN 1176 & BS EN 1177 standards. \n•\tUndertake all associated specified works including, fencing, painting, surfacing and driange etc",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement_SMBC@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}