Lot 1
No lot description published.
SCAPE undertook a structured and evidence-based procurement process over a 12‐month period commencing in Q1 2025 to identify a suitable software licensing and support solution to meet its operational and digital requirements. The process began with market research and information gathering to identify available technologies, potential suppliers, and applicable licensing and procurement models. This included consideration of supplier capabilities, support arrangements, scalability, and indicative commercial terms. SCAPE reviewed and assessed a range of suppliers and procurement routes against SCAPE's requirements, including functional suitability, security and resilience, licensing flexibility, supplier capability, cost, and overall value for money. Costings and commercial options were evaluated as part of this comparative assessment. On completion of this evaluation, a decision was taken to proceed with Softcat. Softcat is the most appropriate overall solution, combining suitable technical capability, competitive commercial terms, and robust ongoing support arrangements. On this basis, Softcat was determined to represent the best value for SCAPE.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069216 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041357-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 06 2026 08:53:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 May 2026 | award, contract | 041357-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041357-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T09:53:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069216",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHC-8243-RWJR",
"name": "Scape Group Limited (trading as SCAPE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069216",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "GRP016 - Software Licence Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SCAPE undertook a structured and evidence-based procurement process over a 12‐month period commencing in Q1 2025 to identify a suitable software licensing and support solution to meet its operational and digital requirements.\nThe process began with market research and information gathering to identify available technologies, potential suppliers, and applicable licensing and procurement models. This included consideration of supplier capabilities, support arrangements, scalability, and indicative commercial terms.\nSCAPE reviewed and assessed a range of suppliers and procurement routes against SCAPE's requirements, including functional suitability, security and resilience, licensing flexibility, supplier capability, cost, and overall value for money. Costings and commercial options were evaluated as part of this comparative assessment.\nOn completion of this evaluation, a decision was taken to proceed with Softcat. Softcat is the most appropriate overall solution, combining suitable technical capability, competitive commercial terms, and robust ongoing support arrangements. On this basis, Softcat was determined to represent the best value for SCAPE.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHC-8243-RWJR",
"name": "Scape Group Limited (trading as SCAPE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 5AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, East West Building, 1 Tollhouse Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHC-8243-RWJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Olga Kochowicz",
"email": "procurement@scape.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8006696565"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane, Buckinghamshire"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AccountCollections@softcat.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 66505,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 79806
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041357-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041357-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T09:53:01+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041357-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T09:53:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069216",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHC-8243-RWJR",
"name": "Scape Group Limited (trading as SCAPE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069216",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "GRP016 - Software Licence Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SCAPE undertook a structured and evidence-based procurement process over a 12‐month period commencing in Q1 2025 to identify a suitable software licensing and support solution to meet its operational and digital requirements.\nThe process began with market research and information gathering to identify available technologies, potential suppliers, and applicable licensing and procurement models. This included consideration of supplier capabilities, support arrangements, scalability, and indicative commercial terms.\nSCAPE reviewed and assessed a range of suppliers and procurement routes against SCAPE's requirements, including functional suitability, security and resilience, licensing flexibility, supplier capability, cost, and overall value for money. Costings and commercial options were evaluated as part of this comparative assessment.\nOn completion of this evaluation, a decision was taken to proceed with Softcat. Softcat is the most appropriate overall solution, combining suitable technical capability, competitive commercial terms, and robust ongoing support arrangements. On this basis, Softcat was determined to represent the best value for SCAPE.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHC-8243-RWJR",
"name": "Scape Group Limited (trading as SCAPE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 5AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, East West Building, 1 Tollhouse Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHC-8243-RWJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Olga Kochowicz",
"email": "procurement@scape.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8006696565"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane, Buckinghamshire"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AccountCollections@softcat.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 66505,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 79806
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041357-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041357-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T09:53:01+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}