Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Provision of a Group Life Assurance / benefits policy for 12 months (24.03.2026-23/03.2027) for all WMGC employees:
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066afd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023483-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 16 2026 12:59:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023483-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023483-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-16T12:59:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066afd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Life insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00983768",
"name": "UNUM LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2026-WMGC-0695",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Group Life Assurance Provision",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a Group Life Assurance / benefits policy for 12 months (24.03.2026-23/03.2027) for all WMGC employees:",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01631329",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVR-8297-WCWN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00983768",
"name": "UNUM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "RH4 3LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milton Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00983768",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tim.heron@unum.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJQB-4821-QMYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32034.26
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Option to add additional employees during the term"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "023483-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023483-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T12:59:23Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023483-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-16T12:59:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066afd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Life insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00983768",
"name": "UNUM LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2026-WMGC-0695",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Group Life Assurance Provision",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a Group Life Assurance / benefits policy for 12 months (24.03.2026-23/03.2027) for all WMGC employees:",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01631329",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVR-8297-WCWN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00983768",
"name": "UNUM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "RH4 3LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milton Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00983768",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tim.heron@unum.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJQB-4821-QMYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32034.26
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Option to add additional employees during the term"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "023483-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023483-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T12:59:23Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}