Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "027033-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T17:04:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00977818",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN776028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 2 years or 2 x 1 year extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Delivery Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Supplier approach to Delivery Methodology\nDetails within tender document"
},
{
"name": "Resources and Resource Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Resources and Resource Management\nDetails within tender document"
},
{
"name": "Mobilisation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Mobilisation plans and approach\nDetails within tender document"
},
{
"name": "Reporting, KPIs and SLAs",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Reporting, KPI's and SLAs\nDetails within tender document"
},
{
"name": "Added Value, Innovation and Cost saving",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Supplier approach to Added Value, Innovation and Cost saving\nDetails within tender document"
},
{
"name": "Social Value, Climate Emergency and Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Supplier approach to Social Value, Climate Emergency and Sustainability\nDetails within tender document"
},
{
"name": "Pricing Proposal",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Breakdown of Pricing for the contract"
},
{
"name": "Commercial Approach",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial Approach to Additional Iems"
},
{
"name": "Contract",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Proposed Contractual documents"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "027033-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027033-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T17:04:20+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Supplier Selection Questionnaire (SSQ) and Response to Invitation to Tender (ITT) to be received from suppliers\nSSQ evaluated initially and a maximum of 8 suppliers to proceed to ITT evaluation, based on experience and compliant completion of the SSQ\nITT then evaluated and, if required there may be a negotiation and final tender stage. Alternatively, if not required, the successful supplier will be decided at ITT evaluation"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"noLotsDivisionRationale": "University requires a single supplier for this service"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Grounds Maintenance Services and indoor plants:\nThe University is seeking establish a single contract to manage its Grounds Maintenance and internal/external plant services across all University Campuses.\nThe new contract will aim to maintain the standard of existing services and improve on them, where possible. In addition, there will be an aim to:\n•Develop and maintain a plant asset list across all sites?\n•Improve reporting and KPI management\n•Seek efficiencies and cost savings within the contract, where possible.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00977818",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1B 2HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "309 Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00977818",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westminster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZDG-5552-BTGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Low value contract and engagement predominantly carried our before Procurement Act 2023 came into force"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2025 · 027033-2025 · tender
{
"id": "027033-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T17:04:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00977818",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN776028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 2 years or 2 x 1 year extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Delivery Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Supplier approach to Delivery Methodology\nDetails within tender document"
},
{
"name": "Resources and Resource Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Resources and Resource Management\nDetails within tender document"
},
{
"name": "Mobilisation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Mobilisation plans and approach\nDetails within tender document"
},
{
"name": "Reporting, KPIs and SLAs",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Reporting, KPI's and SLAs\nDetails within tender document"
},
{
"name": "Added Value, Innovation and Cost saving",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Supplier approach to Added Value, Innovation and Cost saving\nDetails within tender document"
},
{
"name": "Social Value, Climate Emergency and Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Supplier approach to Social Value, Climate Emergency and Sustainability\nDetails within tender document"
},
{
"name": "Pricing Proposal",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Breakdown of Pricing for the contract"
},
{
"name": "Commercial Approach",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial Approach to Additional Iems"
},
{
"name": "Contract",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Proposed Contractual documents"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "027033-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027033-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T17:04:20+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Supplier Selection Questionnaire (SSQ) and Response to Invitation to Tender (ITT) to be received from suppliers\nSSQ evaluated initially and a maximum of 8 suppliers to proceed to ITT evaluation, based on experience and compliant completion of the SSQ\nITT then evaluated and, if required there may be a negotiation and final tender stage. Alternatively, if not required, the successful supplier will be decided at ITT evaluation"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"noLotsDivisionRationale": "University requires a single supplier for this service"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Grounds Maintenance Services and indoor plants:\nThe University is seeking establish a single contract to manage its Grounds Maintenance and internal/external plant services across all University Campuses.\nThe new contract will aim to maintain the standard of existing services and improve on them, where possible. In addition, there will be an aim to:\n•Develop and maintain a plant asset list across all sites?\n•Improve reporting and KPI management\n•Seek efficiencies and cost savings within the contract, where possible.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00977818",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1B 2HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "309 Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00977818",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westminster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZDG-5552-BTGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Low value contract and engagement predominantly carried our before Procurement Act 2023 came into force"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}