← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Grounds Maintenance Services

Buyer: West Sussex County Council →

BuyerWest Sussex County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Dec 2025

What is being bought

West Sussex County Council (WSCC) has awarded a contract for Grounds Maintenance Services, including but not limited to :<br/>• Grass cutting, regular, rough, occasional and box.<br/>• Shrub bed maintenance<br/>• Rose bed maintenance<br/>• Obstacle strimming<br/>• Fence line maintenance<br/>• Litter picking<br/>• Sweeping<br/>• Hard surface spraying<br/>• Hedge cutting/Tractor flail<br/>• Annual bedding

Delivery location

UKJ27

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

West Sussex County Council (WSCC) has awarded a contract for Grounds Maintenance Services, including but not limited to :<br/>• Grass cutting, regular, rough, occasional and box.<br/>• Shrub bed maintenance<br/>• Rose bed maintenance<br/>• Obstacle strimming<br/>• Fence line maintenance<br/>• Litter picking<br/>• Sweeping<br/>• Hard surface spraying<br/>• Hedge cutting/Tractor flail<br/>• Annual bedding

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 777935 median · 26.6 average (219 of 793 with a bid count)4.4 average (226 of 793 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ2748 median · 8 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

083875-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d690
Latest release ID083875-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 17 2025 13:54:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2025award, contract083875-2025
27 Jan 2025tender002760-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083875-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-17T13:54:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d690",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21621",
    "name": "West Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083875-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169485",
          "name": "Chequers Contract Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d690",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "West Sussex County Council (WSCC) has awarded a contract for Grounds Maintenance Services, including but not limited to :<br/>• Grass cutting, regular, rough, occasional and box.<br/>• Shrub bed maintenance<br/>• Rose bed maintenance<br/>• Obstacle strimming<br/>• Fence line maintenance<br/>• Litter picking<br/>• Sweeping<br/>• Hard surface spraying<br/>• Hedge cutting/Tractor flail<br/>• Annual bedding",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ27"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Sussex County Council (WSCC) has awarded a contract for Grounds Maintenance Services, including but not limited to :<br/>• Grass cutting, regular, rough, occasional and box.<br/>• Shrub bed maintenance<br/>• Rose bed maintenance<br/>• Obstacle strimming<br/>• Fence line maintenance<br/>• Litter picking<br/>• Sweeping<br/>• Hard surface spraying<br/>• Hedge cutting/Tractor flail<br/>• Annual bedding",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21621",
      "name": "West Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Sussex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Justin Pocock",
        "email": "bsdprocurment@westsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169485",
      "name": "Chequers Contract Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 3LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cedar House Parkland Square, 750a Capability Green, Luton, Bedfordshire, England"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.chequerscontracts.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05134135",
        "legalName": "Chequers Contract Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidteam@churchillservices.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121451",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/cabinet-office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083875-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083875-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Dec 2025 · 083875-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083875-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-17T13:54:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d690",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21621",
    "name": "West Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083875-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169485",
          "name": "Chequers Contract Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d690",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "West Sussex County Council (WSCC) has awarded a contract for Grounds Maintenance Services, including but not limited to :<br/>• Grass cutting, regular, rough, occasional and box.<br/>• Shrub bed maintenance<br/>• Rose bed maintenance<br/>• Obstacle strimming<br/>• Fence line maintenance<br/>• Litter picking<br/>• Sweeping<br/>• Hard surface spraying<br/>• Hedge cutting/Tractor flail<br/>• Annual bedding",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ27"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Sussex County Council (WSCC) has awarded a contract for Grounds Maintenance Services, including but not limited to :<br/>• Grass cutting, regular, rough, occasional and box.<br/>• Shrub bed maintenance<br/>• Rose bed maintenance<br/>• Obstacle strimming<br/>• Fence line maintenance<br/>• Litter picking<br/>• Sweeping<br/>• Hard surface spraying<br/>• Hedge cutting/Tractor flail<br/>• Annual bedding",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21621",
      "name": "West Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Sussex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Justin Pocock",
        "email": "bsdprocurment@westsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169485",
      "name": "Chequers Contract Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 3LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cedar House Parkland Square, 750a Capability Green, Luton, Bedfordshire, England"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.chequerscontracts.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05134135",
        "legalName": "Chequers Contract Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidteam@churchillservices.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121451",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/cabinet-office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083875-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083875-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jan 2025 · 002760-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "002760-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-27T16:41:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d690",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21621",
    "name": "West Sussex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d690",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension of 24 months available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "West Sussex County Council are tendering for the provision of Grounds Maintenance Services. A summary of the Requirement is given below. <br/><br/>•\tGrass cutting, regular, rough, occasional and box.<br/>•\tShrub bed maintenance<br/>•\tRose bed maintenance<br/>•\tObstacle strimming<br/>•\tFence line maintenance<br/>•\tLitter picking<br/>•\tSweeping<br/>•\tHard surface spraying<br/>•\tHedge cutting/Tractor flail<br/>•\tAnnual bedding",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ27"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "West Sussex County Council are tendering for the provision of Grounds Maintenance Services. The contract is for two years and four months with the option to extend for a further two years, with the anticipated start date of 01/06/2025",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-26T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21621",
      "name": "West Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Sussex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-7669.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Katrina Harwood",
        "email": "katrina.harwood@westsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86812",
      "name": "Cabinet Office - Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/cabinet-office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office - Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}