Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "024722-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-08-06T16:08:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04882b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14372",
"name": "University of Ulster"
},
"tender": {
"id": "project_27285",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Ulster University intends to commence a procurement exercise for Grounds Maintenance Services later this year. The Services will include maintenance on a wide range of Grounds areas, including although not exclusively:\n•\tmaintenance of amenity grassed areas.\n•\tseasonal leaf and debris lifting and removal from all surfaces.\n•\tmaintenance of planted areas.\n•\tmaintenance of seasonal bedding.\n•\tmaintenance of wildflower meadows.\n•\tmaintenance of newly planted trees.\t\t\n•\tmaintenance of green roofs.\n•\ttotal & selective weed control.\n•\ttree surgery & tree maintenance.\n•\thard surface cleaning.\n•\twinter maintenance, gritting, snow clearance and the like.\n•\tprovision of floral displays for Conferencing and Graduation events. \n•\troad gully maintenance.\n•\troads, car parks and hard surface sweeping.\n•\tmanagement of litter & debris, management of bins, whole area litter picking to include dog waste bins.\n•\tmanagement of green waste. \n•\tmanagement of assistance animals’ compounds.\n•\tmanagement of dedicated plant collections.\n•\twoodland trail maintenance.\n•\tgraffiti removal.\nIt is anticipated that lots may not apply and the University may award a single contract to an Economic Operator. The University welcomes tender submissions from service providers who wish to work together as a consortium, however, consortium members may not be part of more than one consortium.\nThe indicative timetable for the main stages of the procurement process is anticipated to be as follows:\n• Invitation to Tender (ITT) - Q4 2024\n• Contract Award - Q1 2025\n• Services Commencement - Q1 2025\nThe purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) and Request for Information (RFI) is to invite potential service providers to express an interest and provide information to assist with the procurement and development of a specification for Grounds Maintenance Services.\nThe procurement route, duration and type of contract(s) shall be determined following this preliminary market consultation and engagement with market participants.\nIt is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition, a pre-qualification questionnaire, part of any pre-qualification/selection process or a current tender opportunity. Potential service providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a Contract Notice is published. Additional information: The anticipated contract period shall be for an initial 4-year contract period with the option to extend for any periods up to and including 48 months. \nThe estimated total value stated above in Section II.1.5 above includes the initial 4 year contract period and the option to extend the contract for any periods up to and including 48 months."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ulster University campuses in Northern Ireland at Coleraine, Derry ~ Londonderry, Jordanstown Sports Village (JSV) and Knocktarna House (Coleraine)."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44113910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Winter-maintenance materials"
},
{
"id": "77100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
},
{
"id": "77311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ornamental and pleasure gardens maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-clearance services"
},
{
"id": "77313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parks maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grassing services"
},
{
"id": "77315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Seeding services"
},
{
"id": "77330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floral-display services"
},
{
"id": "77340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
},
{
"id": "90511300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Litter collection services"
},
{
"id": "90610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-cleaning and sweeping services"
},
{
"id": "90620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Snow-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "90630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ice-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "90640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gully cleaning and emptying services"
},
{
"id": "90690000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graffiti removal services"
},
{
"id": "90914000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90918000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bin-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Grounds Maintenance Services - Request for Information (RFI)",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14372",
"name": "University of Ulster",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Ulster"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Donal Quinn",
"email": "d.quinn@ulster.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2870123456"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please note that the Request for Information (RFI) questionnaire for this opportunity will be accessible on the eSourcing NI platform. This RFI questionnaire also contains further information on the opportunity which can be accessed on the following portal website: https://e- sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml.\nThis RFI questionnaire should be completed by interested providers and submitted via eSourcing NI as directed no later than 13 September 2024.\nThe information contained within this notice may be subject to change within the final Contract Notice published in relation to this opportunity.\nThe University will, once the Contract Notice and procurement documents have been published, welcome interest from all capable potential service providers. However, interested parties are advised that they must ultimately satisfy the minimum requirements of the initial selection criteria that will be set out in the procurement documents, in order to be considered for shortlisting to proceed to the next stage, Invitation to Tender (ITT) award criteria of the procurement process.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Aug 2024 · 024722-2024 · planning
{
"id": "024722-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-08-06T16:08:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04882b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14372",
"name": "University of Ulster"
},
"tender": {
"id": "project_27285",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Ulster University intends to commence a procurement exercise for Grounds Maintenance Services later this year. The Services will include maintenance on a wide range of Grounds areas, including although not exclusively:\n•\tmaintenance of amenity grassed areas.\n•\tseasonal leaf and debris lifting and removal from all surfaces.\n•\tmaintenance of planted areas.\n•\tmaintenance of seasonal bedding.\n•\tmaintenance of wildflower meadows.\n•\tmaintenance of newly planted trees.\t\t\n•\tmaintenance of green roofs.\n•\ttotal & selective weed control.\n•\ttree surgery & tree maintenance.\n•\thard surface cleaning.\n•\twinter maintenance, gritting, snow clearance and the like.\n•\tprovision of floral displays for Conferencing and Graduation events. \n•\troad gully maintenance.\n•\troads, car parks and hard surface sweeping.\n•\tmanagement of litter & debris, management of bins, whole area litter picking to include dog waste bins.\n•\tmanagement of green waste. \n•\tmanagement of assistance animals’ compounds.\n•\tmanagement of dedicated plant collections.\n•\twoodland trail maintenance.\n•\tgraffiti removal.\nIt is anticipated that lots may not apply and the University may award a single contract to an Economic Operator. The University welcomes tender submissions from service providers who wish to work together as a consortium, however, consortium members may not be part of more than one consortium.\nThe indicative timetable for the main stages of the procurement process is anticipated to be as follows:\n• Invitation to Tender (ITT) - Q4 2024\n• Contract Award - Q1 2025\n• Services Commencement - Q1 2025\nThe purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) and Request for Information (RFI) is to invite potential service providers to express an interest and provide information to assist with the procurement and development of a specification for Grounds Maintenance Services.\nThe procurement route, duration and type of contract(s) shall be determined following this preliminary market consultation and engagement with market participants.\nIt is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition, a pre-qualification questionnaire, part of any pre-qualification/selection process or a current tender opportunity. Potential service providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a Contract Notice is published. Additional information: The anticipated contract period shall be for an initial 4-year contract period with the option to extend for any periods up to and including 48 months. \nThe estimated total value stated above in Section II.1.5 above includes the initial 4 year contract period and the option to extend the contract for any periods up to and including 48 months."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ulster University campuses in Northern Ireland at Coleraine, Derry ~ Londonderry, Jordanstown Sports Village (JSV) and Knocktarna House (Coleraine)."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44113910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Winter-maintenance materials"
},
{
"id": "77100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
},
{
"id": "77311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ornamental and pleasure gardens maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-clearance services"
},
{
"id": "77313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parks maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grassing services"
},
{
"id": "77315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Seeding services"
},
{
"id": "77330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floral-display services"
},
{
"id": "77340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
},
{
"id": "90511300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Litter collection services"
},
{
"id": "90610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-cleaning and sweeping services"
},
{
"id": "90620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Snow-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "90630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ice-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "90640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gully cleaning and emptying services"
},
{
"id": "90690000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graffiti removal services"
},
{
"id": "90914000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90918000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bin-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Grounds Maintenance Services - Request for Information (RFI)",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14372",
"name": "University of Ulster",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Ulster"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Donal Quinn",
"email": "d.quinn@ulster.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2870123456"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please note that the Request for Information (RFI) questionnaire for this opportunity will be accessible on the eSourcing NI platform. This RFI questionnaire also contains further information on the opportunity which can be accessed on the following portal website: https://e- sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml.\nThis RFI questionnaire should be completed by interested providers and submitted via eSourcing NI as directed no later than 13 September 2024.\nThe information contained within this notice may be subject to change within the final Contract Notice published in relation to this opportunity.\nThe University will, once the Contract Notice and procurement documents have been published, welcome interest from all capable potential service providers. However, interested parties are advised that they must ultimately satisfy the minimum requirements of the initial selection criteria that will be set out in the procurement documents, in order to be considered for shortlisting to proceed to the next stage, Invitation to Tender (ITT) award criteria of the procurement process.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}