Grounds Maintenance Services
Buyer: Guildford Borough Council →
What is being bought
Guildford Borough Council is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide a grounds maintenance service to both sheltered housing developments and community centres within Guildford and the surrounding areas with a unique focus on social impact.The provision of a base centrally located within a 10-mile radius of the Guildford area is essential to the successful delivery of this service and bidders are required to provide such a base.This contract goes beyond standard grounds maintenance, we are looking for VSCE organisations who share our commitment to supporting individuals with mental health problems by offering training, employment opportunities and a supportive work environment.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,230 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,230 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,771 of 4,230 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0448c1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008406-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 15 2024 13:01:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Mar 2024 | tenderUpdate | 008406-2024 |
| 14 Mar 2024 | tender | 008263-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008406-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-03-15T13:01:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0448c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-107914",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-008263",
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.4.1 Review body"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The High Court of England and WalesLondon"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Yomi Oye"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.5)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Quality Weighting: 70%"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Award CriteriaQuality Weighting: Blank"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system.Subject to renewal - No"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system.Subject to renewal - Yes"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Guildford Borough Council is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide a grounds maintenance service to both sheltered housing developments and community centres within Guildford and the surrounding areas with a unique focus on social impact.The provision of a base centrally located within a 10-mile radius of the Guildford area is essential to the successful delivery of this service and bidders are required to provide such a base.This contract goes beyond standard grounds maintenance, we are looking for VSCE organisations who share our commitment to supporting individuals with mental health problems by offering training, employment opportunities and a supportive work environment.",
"classification": {
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107914",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Guildford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "GU2 4BB"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.guildford.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01",
"legalName": "Guildford Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Yomi Oye [GBC]",
"email": "yomi.oye@guildford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+01 483444827"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Mar 2024 · 008406-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "008406-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-03-15T13:01:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0448c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-107914",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-008263",
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.4.1 Review body"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The High Court of England and WalesLondon"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Yomi Oye"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.5)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Quality Weighting: 70%"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Award CriteriaQuality Weighting: Blank"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system.Subject to renewal - No"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system.Subject to renewal - Yes"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Guildford Borough Council is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide a grounds maintenance service to both sheltered housing developments and community centres within Guildford and the surrounding areas with a unique focus on social impact.The provision of a base centrally located within a 10-mile radius of the Guildford area is essential to the successful delivery of this service and bidders are required to provide such a base.This contract goes beyond standard grounds maintenance, we are looking for VSCE organisations who share our commitment to supporting individuals with mental health problems by offering training, employment opportunities and a supportive work environment.",
"classification": {
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107914",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Guildford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "GU2 4BB"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.guildford.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01",
"legalName": "Guildford Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Yomi Oye [GBC]",
"email": "yomi.oye@guildford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+01 483444827"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Mar 2024 · 008263-2024 · tender
{
"id": "008263-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-03-14T16:20:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0448c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-107914",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GBC - 037508",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend (12months + 12 months)"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Guildford Borough Council is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide a grounds maintenance service to both sheltered housing developments and community centres within Guildford and the surrounding areas with a unique focus on social impact.The provision of a base centrally located within a 10-mile radius of the Guildford area is essential to the successful delivery of this service and bidders are required to provide such a base.This contract goes beyond standard grounds maintenance, we are looking for VSCE organisations who share our commitment to supporting individuals with mental health problems by offering training, employment opportunities and a supportive work environment.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-04-15T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Guildford Borough Council is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide a grounds maintenance service to both sheltered housing developments and community centres within Guildford and the surrounding areas with a unique focus on social impact.The provision of a base centrally located within a 10-mile radius of the Guildford area is essential to the successful delivery of this service and bidders are required to provide such a base.This contract goes beyond standard grounds maintenance, we are looking for VSCE organisations who share our commitment to supporting individuals with mental health problems by offering training, employment opportunities and a supportive work environment.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "N/A",
"classification": {
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The provision of a base centrally located within a 10-mile radius of the Guildford area is essential to the successful delivery of this service and bidders are required to provide such a base."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107914",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Guildford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "GU2 4BB"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.guildford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01",
"legalName": "Guildford Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
"name": "Yomi Oye [GBC]",
"email": "yomi.oye@guildford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+01 483444827"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107915",
"name": "Yomi Oye [GBC]",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 4BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "GU2 4BB"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.guildford.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Yomi Oye [GBC]"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "yomi.oye@guildford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+01 483444827"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "N/A",
"initiationType": "tender"
}