← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Grounds Maintenance Services: 2027-2031

Buyer: Orkney Islands Council →

BuyerOrkney Islands Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,000,000
Published31 Aug 2026

What is being bought

To provide grounds maintenance services across the Orkney mainland, linked south isles and Hoy. This will include grass cutting, strimming, weed control, maintenance of planting including shrubs and small trees. Note this will be a term service contract for the four year period from 1 April 2027 until 31 March 2031, with an option to extend for one further year subject to meeting the performance criteria defined in the contract.

Delivery location

UKM65 · UKM65 · UKM65

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Grounds Maintenance Services 2027-2031: General

To provide grounds maintenance services across the Orkney mainland, linked south isles and Hoy. This will include grass cutting, strimming, weed control, maintenance of planting including shrubs and small trees. Note this will be a term service contract for the four year period from 1 April 2027 until 31 March 2031, with an option to extend for one further year subject to meeting the performance criteria defined in the contract.

Statusplanned

Grounds Maintenance Services 2027-2031: Pitches

This procurement is for Grounds Maintenance for pitches at Bignold Park, Firth School, Market Green, Stromness Academy and St Margaret's Hope school. The contract will run for the period 1 April 2027 until 31 March 2031 with option for further 12 month extension, subject to meeting the performance criteria defined in the contract.

Statusplanned

Grounds Maintenance Services 2027-2031: Cemeteries

This procurement is for Grounds Maintenance for cemeteries at Warbeth, St Olaf’s and St Magnus Cathedral and potentially Firth and Stenness. The contract will run for the period 1 April 2027 until 31 March 2031 with option for further 12 month extension subject to meeting the performance criteria defined in the contract.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Grounds maintenance servicesNot published
3Grounds maintenance servicesNot published
2Grounds maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 771,3845 median · 20.5 average (534 of 1,384 with a bid count)4.1 average (557 of 1,384 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM6541 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)926 median · 6 average (1 of 92 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 92 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ef14
Latest release ID082415-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 31 2026 14:34:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Aug 2026planning082415-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082415-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-31T15:34:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4848",
    "name": "Orkney Islands Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841218"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1202011",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services 2027-2031: General",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To provide grounds maintenance services across the Orkney mainland, linked south isles and Hoy. This will include grass cutting, strimming, weed control, maintenance of planting including shrubs and small trees. Note this will be a term service contract for the four year period from 1 April 2027 until 31 March 2031, with an option to extend for one further year subject to meeting the performance criteria defined in the contract."
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services 2027-2031: Pitches",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This procurement is for Grounds Maintenance for pitches at Bignold Park, Firth School, Market Green, Stromness Academy and St Margaret's Hope school. The contract will run for the period 1 April 2027 until 31 March 2031 with option for further 12 month extension, subject to meeting the performance criteria defined in the contract."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services 2027-2031: Cemeteries",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This procurement is for Grounds Maintenance for cemeteries at Warbeth, St Olaf’s and St Magnus Cathedral and potentially Firth and Stenness. The contract will run for the period 1 April 2027 until 31 March 2031 with option for further 12 month extension subject to meeting the performance criteria defined in the contract."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Throughout Orkney Mainland and linked south isles."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM65"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Mainland Orkney"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM65"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Orkney Mainland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM65"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services: 2027-2031",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide grounds maintenance services across the Orkney mainland, linked south isles and Hoy. This will include grass cutting, strimming, weed control, maintenance of planting including shrubs and small trees. Note this will be a term service contract for the four year period from 1 April 2027 until 31 March 2031, with an option to extend for one further year subject to meeting the performance criteria defined in the contract.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4848",
      "name": "Orkney Islands Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, School Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.orkney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00369",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Orkney Islands Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Custer",
        "email": "david.custer@orkney.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 01856876158",
        "telephone": "+44 01856873535"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please be advised that the purpose of this PIN is to give advance notice of a forthcoming contract opportunity, a contract advertisement will be issued in October 2026 following PIN period of 35 days, with the full invitation to tender documentation attached where bidders will be able to register interest in the contract opportunity and access the documentation.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841218.\n(SC Ref:841218)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Aug 2026 · 082415-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "082415-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-31T15:34:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4848",
    "name": "Orkney Islands Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841218"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1202011",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services 2027-2031: General",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To provide grounds maintenance services across the Orkney mainland, linked south isles and Hoy. This will include grass cutting, strimming, weed control, maintenance of planting including shrubs and small trees. Note this will be a term service contract for the four year period from 1 April 2027 until 31 March 2031, with an option to extend for one further year subject to meeting the performance criteria defined in the contract."
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services 2027-2031: Pitches",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This procurement is for Grounds Maintenance for pitches at Bignold Park, Firth School, Market Green, Stromness Academy and St Margaret's Hope school. The contract will run for the period 1 April 2027 until 31 March 2031 with option for further 12 month extension, subject to meeting the performance criteria defined in the contract."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services 2027-2031: Cemeteries",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This procurement is for Grounds Maintenance for cemeteries at Warbeth, St Olaf’s and St Magnus Cathedral and potentially Firth and Stenness. The contract will run for the period 1 April 2027 until 31 March 2031 with option for further 12 month extension subject to meeting the performance criteria defined in the contract."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Throughout Orkney Mainland and linked south isles."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM65"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Mainland Orkney"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM65"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Orkney Mainland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM65"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services: 2027-2031",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide grounds maintenance services across the Orkney mainland, linked south isles and Hoy. This will include grass cutting, strimming, weed control, maintenance of planting including shrubs and small trees. Note this will be a term service contract for the four year period from 1 April 2027 until 31 March 2031, with an option to extend for one further year subject to meeting the performance criteria defined in the contract.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4848",
      "name": "Orkney Islands Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, School Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.orkney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00369",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Orkney Islands Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Custer",
        "email": "david.custer@orkney.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 01856876158",
        "telephone": "+44 01856873535"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please be advised that the purpose of this PIN is to give advance notice of a forthcoming contract opportunity, a contract advertisement will be issued in October 2026 following PIN period of 35 days, with the full invitation to tender documentation attached where bidders will be able to register interest in the contract opportunity and access the documentation.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841218.\n(SC Ref:841218)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}