Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "035786-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-05T12:30:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-129197",
"name": "Newport Pagnell Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035786-2024-1",
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Services 2025-30",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08439456",
"name": "Millstream Estate Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-018057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "There is an option to extend the contract after the first five-year period."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This tender opportunity was a two-stage process used in accordance with the Restricted Tender procedure (under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015). In this first stage, an expression of interest was demonstrated by completing the attached Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) for return by 6th July 2024. This questionnaire was designed to identify and enable selection of suitable potential suppliers (once the PQQ forms have been evaluated by the Town Council) for pre-selection of contractors invited to tender. A short-list of at least five successful candidates was drawn-up to receive further instructions on how to proceed to the formal tender stage.\nThe second stage was the formal tender process; where shortlisted contractors will be requested to respond to an invitation to tender (ITT), which included full specifications and assessment criteria. These tenders were evaluated by a Town Council working group and the contact awarded to the successful tenderer. This ITT exercise took place in August 2024.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The Newport Pagnell Town Council area includes approximately 27.5 hectares of parkland, 6+ hectares of allotments and .01 hectare at the community centres known as Portfields, Green Park and Newport Pagnell Youth Club.\nThere is also common land, which is not maintained under this contract, apart from emergency works to and risk assessments on trees on the common."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Services 2025-30",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Newport Pagnell Town Council invitedexpressions of interest to tender for its Grounds Maintenance contract (and associated services); commencing 1st April 2025. The contract is for a period of 5 years and there is also the option of a 5-year extension thereafter until 2035.\nActivities include grass mowing, strimming, edging, weeding, hoeing, pruning, mulching, hedge trimming, tree maintenance, scrub clearance, debris and litter removal, waste and dog bin emptying, weed spraying, hard surface sweeping and maintenance, stream and watercourse clearance and maintenance, inspection of equipment, providing specialist services, risk assessments on trees, maintenance on trees, a rapid response provision, reporting, assessment of risk of play equipment and minor repairs to play equipment, jet spraying and painting play equipment and the like.",
"classification": {
"id": "77314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grassing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129197",
"name": "Newport Pagnell Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Newport Pagnell, Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK16 8AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 High St"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newport-pagnell.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newport Pagnell Town Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Spink",
"email": "propertyofficer@newport-pagnell.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908211701"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08439456",
"name": "Millstream Estate Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK17 0EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://millstream.org.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08439456",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Millstream Estate Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@millstream.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8000434063"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115866",
"name": "Newport Pagnell Town Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newport Pagnell",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newport Pagnell Town Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035786-2024-1",
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Services 2025-30",
"value": {
"amount": 2125555,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035786-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
5 Nov 2024 · 035786-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "035786-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-05T12:30:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-129197",
"name": "Newport Pagnell Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035786-2024-1",
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Services 2025-30",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08439456",
"name": "Millstream Estate Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-018057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "There is an option to extend the contract after the first five-year period."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This tender opportunity was a two-stage process used in accordance with the Restricted Tender procedure (under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015). In this first stage, an expression of interest was demonstrated by completing the attached Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) for return by 6th July 2024. This questionnaire was designed to identify and enable selection of suitable potential suppliers (once the PQQ forms have been evaluated by the Town Council) for pre-selection of contractors invited to tender. A short-list of at least five successful candidates was drawn-up to receive further instructions on how to proceed to the formal tender stage.\nThe second stage was the formal tender process; where shortlisted contractors will be requested to respond to an invitation to tender (ITT), which included full specifications and assessment criteria. These tenders were evaluated by a Town Council working group and the contact awarded to the successful tenderer. This ITT exercise took place in August 2024.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The Newport Pagnell Town Council area includes approximately 27.5 hectares of parkland, 6+ hectares of allotments and .01 hectare at the community centres known as Portfields, Green Park and Newport Pagnell Youth Club.\nThere is also common land, which is not maintained under this contract, apart from emergency works to and risk assessments on trees on the common."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Services 2025-30",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Newport Pagnell Town Council invitedexpressions of interest to tender for its Grounds Maintenance contract (and associated services); commencing 1st April 2025. The contract is for a period of 5 years and there is also the option of a 5-year extension thereafter until 2035.\nActivities include grass mowing, strimming, edging, weeding, hoeing, pruning, mulching, hedge trimming, tree maintenance, scrub clearance, debris and litter removal, waste and dog bin emptying, weed spraying, hard surface sweeping and maintenance, stream and watercourse clearance and maintenance, inspection of equipment, providing specialist services, risk assessments on trees, maintenance on trees, a rapid response provision, reporting, assessment of risk of play equipment and minor repairs to play equipment, jet spraying and painting play equipment and the like.",
"classification": {
"id": "77314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grassing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129197",
"name": "Newport Pagnell Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Newport Pagnell, Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK16 8AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 High St"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newport-pagnell.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newport Pagnell Town Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Spink",
"email": "propertyofficer@newport-pagnell.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908211701"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08439456",
"name": "Millstream Estate Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK17 0EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://millstream.org.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08439456",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Millstream Estate Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@millstream.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8000434063"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115866",
"name": "Newport Pagnell Town Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newport Pagnell",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newport Pagnell Town Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035786-2024-1",
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Services 2025-30",
"value": {
"amount": 2125555,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035786-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 Jun 2024 · 018272-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "018272-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-13T09:52:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115865",
"name": "Newport Pagnell Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NPTC/GMS/2025-30",
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Services 2025-30",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "New Town Council website address; https://www.newport-pagnell.org.uk/"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Newport Pagnell Town Council is inviting expressions of interest to tender for its Grounds Maintenance contract (and associated services); commencing 1st April 2025. The contract is for a period of 5 years and there is also the option of a 5-year extension thereafter until 2035.\nActivities include grass mowing, strimming, edging, weeding, hoeing, pruning, mulching, hedge trimming, tree maintenance, scrub clearance, debris and litter removal, waste and dog bin emptying, weed spraying, hard surface sweeping and maintenance, stream and watercourse clearance and maintenance, inspection of equipment, providing specialist services, risk assessments on trees, maintenance on trees, a rapid response provision, reporting, assessment of risk of play equipment and minor repairs to play equipment, jet spraying and painting play equipment and the like.",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115865",
"name": "Newport Pagnell Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Newport Pagnell, Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "Newport Pagnell",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 High St"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://newport-pagnell.uk/directory/newport-pagnell-town-council/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newport Pagnell Town Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Spink",
"email": "propertyofficer@newport-pagnell.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908211701"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}11 Jun 2024 · 018057-2024 · tender
{
"id": "018057-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-11T16:00:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115865",
"name": "Newport Pagnell Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NPTC/GMS/2025-30",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 875000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "There will be the option of a 5-year extension."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract commences on 1st April 2025, for a five year duration, with the option of a 5-year extension thereafter."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This tender opportunity is a two-stage process which is being used in accordance with the Restricted Tender procedure (under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015). In this first stage, an expression of interest will be demonstrated by completing the attached Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) for return by 6th July 2024. This questionnaire is designed to identify and enable selection of suitable potential suppliers (once the PQQ forms have been evaluated by the Town Council) for pre-selection of contractors invited to tender. A short-list of at least five successful candidates will be drawn-up to receive further instructions on how to proceed to the formal tender stage. \nThe second stage will be the formal tender process; where shortlisted contractors will be requested to respond to an invitation to tender (ITT), which will include full specifications and assessment criteria. These tenders will be evaluated by a Town Council working group and the contact awarded to the successful tenderer. This ITT exercise is anticipated to commence in August 2024.",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Please see PPQ"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The Newport Pagnell Town Council area includes approximately 27.5 hectares of parkland, 6+ hectares of allotments and .01 hectare at the community centres known as Portfields, Green Park and Newport Pagnell Youth Club. \nThere is also common land, which is not maintained under this contract, apart from emergency works to and risk assessments on trees on the common."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Services 2025-30",
"value": {
"amount": 875000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Every 5 years, subject to an agreed 5-year extension to this contract."
},
"description": "Newport Pagnell Town Council is inviting expressions of interest to tender for its Grounds Maintenance contract (and associated services); commencing 1st April 2025. The contract is for a period of 5 years and there is also the option of a 5-year extension thereafter until 2035.\nActivities include grass mowing, strimming, edging, weeding, hoeing, pruning, mulching, hedge trimming, tree maintenance, scrub clearance, debris and litter removal, waste and dog bin emptying, weed spraying, hard surface sweeping and maintenance, stream and watercourse clearance and maintenance, inspection of equipment, providing specialist services, risk assessments on trees, maintenance on trees, a rapid response provision, reporting, assessment of risk of play equipment and minor repairs to play equipment, jet spraying and painting play equipment and the like.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Tenderers shall state if they are members of a bona fide Trade Association or professional body representing their craft.\nTenderers must submit with their Tender details of the insurance(s) which they intend to use to meet their contractual requirements. The successful Tenderer will be required to complete all forms of insurance and necessary amendments to their current policy after acceptance of the Tender by the Council."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://newport-pagnell.uk/directory/newport-pagnell-town-council/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115865",
"name": "Newport Pagnell Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Newport Pagnell, Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "Newport Pagnell",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 High St"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://newport-pagnell.uk/directory/newport-pagnell-town-council/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newport Pagnell Town Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://newport-pagnell.uk/directory/newport-pagnell-town-council/",
"name": "Alison Spink",
"email": "propertyofficer@newport-pagnell.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908211701"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115866",
"name": "Newport Pagnell Town Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newport Pagnell",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newport Pagnell Town Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}