Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Telscombe Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Telscombe Town Council is seeking a contractor to provide grounds maintenance at Chatsworth Park and other sites in Telscombe Cliffs and East Saltdean for a 3 year term commencing on 1st April 2027.
UKJ, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parks maintenance services, Grounds maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Parks maintenance services (77313000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 1,344 | 5 median · 20.7 average (516 of 1,344 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (539 of 1,344 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 99 | 6 median · 55.4 average (22 of 99 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (22 of 99 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 45 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 45 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 45 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eed3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082308-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 14:49:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082308-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Stella Newman, Town Clerk & RFO, Telscombe Town Council, Telscombe Civic Centre, 360 South Coast Road, Telscombe Cliffs, E Sussex, BN10 7ES |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £18,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | tender | 082308-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082308-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T15:49:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eed3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQWT-3892-JYBX",
"name": "Telscombe Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Grounds Maintenance Contract 2 for Vegetation, hedge and tree branch cutbacks",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 18000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21600
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Councillors will evaluate proposals based on a comprehensive assessment of local capability, service quality, environmental impact and cost effectiveness. Decisions made made take into account fluctuating local priorities and strategic alignment with the Council's current financial year objectives."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parks maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 18000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21699",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21699",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "082308-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082308-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T15:49:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Telscombe Town Council is seeking a contractor to provide grounds maintenance at Chatsworth Park and other sites in Telscombe Cliffs and East Saltdean for a 3 year term commencing on 1st April 2027.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000011"
]
},
"description": "East Sussex"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Stella Newman, Town Clerk & RFO, Telscombe Town Council, Telscombe Civic Centre, 360 South Coast Road, Telscombe Cliffs, E Sussex, BN10 7ES",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQWT-3892-JYBX",
"name": "Telscombe Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telscombe Cliffs",
"postalCode": "BN10 7ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Telscombe Civic Centre, 360 South Coast Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.telscombetowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQWT-3892-JYBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stella Newman",
"email": "stella.newman@telscombetowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441273589777"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082308-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T15:49:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eed3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQWT-3892-JYBX",
"name": "Telscombe Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Grounds Maintenance Contract 2 for Vegetation, hedge and tree branch cutbacks",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 18000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21600
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Councillors will evaluate proposals based on a comprehensive assessment of local capability, service quality, environmental impact and cost effectiveness. Decisions made made take into account fluctuating local priorities and strategic alignment with the Council's current financial year objectives."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parks maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 18000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21699",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21699",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "082308-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082308-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T15:49:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Telscombe Town Council is seeking a contractor to provide grounds maintenance at Chatsworth Park and other sites in Telscombe Cliffs and East Saltdean for a 3 year term commencing on 1st April 2027.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000011"
]
},
"description": "East Sussex"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Stella Newman, Town Clerk & RFO, Telscombe Town Council, Telscombe Civic Centre, 360 South Coast Road, Telscombe Cliffs, E Sussex, BN10 7ES",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQWT-3892-JYBX",
"name": "Telscombe Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telscombe Cliffs",
"postalCode": "BN10 7ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Telscombe Civic Centre, 360 South Coast Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.telscombetowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQWT-3892-JYBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stella Newman",
"email": "stella.newman@telscombetowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441273589777"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}