Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical capability and quality (30%)
Price (70%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Chesterfield Borough Council is looking to procure a Grounds maintenance contract for the Council's commercial investment property portfolio.
UKF, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical capability and quality (30%)
Price (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Planting and maintenance services of green areas | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Planting and maintenance services of green areas (77310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 1,514 | 5 median · 22.6 average (610 of 1,514 with a bid count) | 4 average (646 of 1,514 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 95 | 14 median · 59.2 average (17 of 95 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (18 of 95 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 96 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 96 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 96 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b904 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073176-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 03 2026 12:21:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073176-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-14T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Enter your bid into the Proactis tender portal by uploading the following documents. • Form A - Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) • Form B - Technical capability, quality questionnaire • Form B.2 - Social value questionnaire • Form C - Price Schedule • Form D - Form of Tender • Form E - Confidentiality - Commercially Sensitive Information • Form F - Non collusion and non-canvassing https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=3e8d2a3b-386a-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £84,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 073176-2026 |
| 28 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 071111-2026 |
| 9 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 064566-2026 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | tender | 058029-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073176-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T13:21:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b904",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b904",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 84000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option of 2 further extensions for a further 12 months each should the Council wish to take this extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical capability and quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 84000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073176-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073176-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T13:21:14+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Chesterfield Borough Council is looking to procure a Grounds maintenance contract for the Council's commercial investment property portfolio.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Enter your bid into the Proactis tender portal by uploading the following documents.\n• Form A - Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ)\n• Form B - Technical capability, quality questionnaire\n• Form B.2 - Social value questionnaire\n• Form C - Price Schedule\n• Form D - Form of Tender\n• Form E - Confidentiality - Commercially Sensitive Information\n• Form F - Non collusion and non-canvassing\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=3e8d2a3b-386a-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S40 1LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXC-8159-THQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chesterfield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073176-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T13:21:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b904",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b904",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 84000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option of 2 further extensions for a further 12 months each should the Council wish to take this extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical capability and quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 84000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073176-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073176-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T13:21:14+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Chesterfield Borough Council is looking to procure a Grounds maintenance contract for the Council's commercial investment property portfolio.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Enter your bid into the Proactis tender portal by uploading the following documents.\n• Form A - Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ)\n• Form B - Technical capability, quality questionnaire\n• Form B.2 - Social value questionnaire\n• Form C - Price Schedule\n• Form D - Form of Tender\n• Form E - Confidentiality - Commercially Sensitive Information\n• Form F - Non collusion and non-canvassing\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=3e8d2a3b-386a-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S40 1LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXC-8159-THQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chesterfield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071111-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T11:03:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b904",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b904",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 84000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option of 2 further extensions for a further 12 months each should the Council wish to take this extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical capability and quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 84000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071111-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071111-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T11:03:51+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "071111-2026",
"description": "Extended the submissions deadline"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Chesterfield Borough Council is looking to procure a Grounds maintenance contract for the Council's commercial investment property portfolio.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Enter your bid into the Proactis tender portal by uploading the following documents.\n• Form A - Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ)\n• Form B - Technical capability, quality questionnaire\n• Form B.2 - Social value questionnaire\n• Form C - Price Schedule\n• Form D - Form of Tender\n• Form E - Confidentiality - Commercially Sensitive Information\n• Form F - Non collusion and non-canvassing\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=3e8d2a3b-386a-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S40 1LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXC-8159-THQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chesterfield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064566-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T10:57:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b904",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b904",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 84000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option of 2 further extensions for a further 12 months each should the Council wish to take this extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical capability and quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 84000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064566-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064566-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T10:57:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Chesterfield Borough Council is looking to procure a Grounds maintenance contract for the Council's commercial investment property portfolio.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Enter your bid into the Proactis tender portal by uploading the following documents.\n• Form A - Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ)\n• Form B - Technical capability, quality questionnaire\n• Form B.2 - Social value questionnaire\n• Form C - Price Schedule\n• Form D - Form of Tender\n• Form E - Confidentiality - Commercially Sensitive Information\n• Form F - Non collusion and non-canvassing\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=3e8d2a3b-386a-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S40 1LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXC-8159-THQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chesterfield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058029-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T12:39:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b904",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b904",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 84000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option of 2 further extensions for a further 12 months each should the Council wish to take this extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical capability and quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 84000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058029-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058029-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T12:39:06+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Chesterfield Borough Council is looking to procure a Grounds maintenance contract for the Council's commercial investment property portfolio.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Enter your bid into the Proactis tender portal by uploading the following documents.\n• Form A - Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ)\n• Form B - Technical capability, quality questionnaire\n• Form B.2 - Social value questionnaire\n• Form C - Price Schedule\n• Form D - Form of Tender\n• Form E - Confidentiality - Commercially Sensitive Information\n• Form F - Non collusion and non-canvassing\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=3e8d2a3b-386a-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S40 1LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXC-8159-THQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chesterfield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}