Grounds Maintenance Contract
What is being bought
Grounds Maintenance contract on behalf of Stratford-on-Aon District Council.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 1,974 | 5 median · 20.9 average (870 of 1,974 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (916 of 1,974 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b314 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034992-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 28 2023 08:37:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov 2023 | tenderUpdate | 034992-2023 |
| 27 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 034891-2023 |
| 25 Apr 2023 | tender | 011747-2023 |
| 15 Mar 2023 | planning | 007550-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "034992-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-11-28T08:37:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b314",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13696",
"name": "Stratford-On-Avon District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SDC-16029",
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Short Description",
"section": "II.1.4."
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Grounds Maintenance contract on behalf of Stratford-on-Avon District Council."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Grounds Maintenance contract on behalf of Stratford-on-Aon District Council."
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Name and Address of Contractor",
"section": "V.2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Full address;\nContinental Landscapes Limited\nWychwood House\nLandscape Close\nWeston-on-the-Green\nOxfordshire\nOX25 3SX"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Continental Landscapes Limited\nOxford\nOX25 3SX"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Grounds Maintenance contract on behalf of Stratford-on-Aon District Council.",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13696",
"name": "Stratford-On-Avon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Stratford-Upon-Avon",
"postalCode": "CV376HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Elizabeth House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stratford.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.stratford.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stratford-On-Avon District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Hume",
"email": "charlotte.hume@stratford-dc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1789267575"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (4 releases)
28 Nov 2023 · 034992-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "034992-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-11-28T08:37:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b314",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13696",
"name": "Stratford-On-Avon District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SDC-16029",
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Short Description",
"section": "II.1.4."
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Grounds Maintenance contract on behalf of Stratford-on-Avon District Council."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Grounds Maintenance contract on behalf of Stratford-on-Aon District Council."
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Name and Address of Contractor",
"section": "V.2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Full address;\nContinental Landscapes Limited\nWychwood House\nLandscape Close\nWeston-on-the-Green\nOxfordshire\nOX25 3SX"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Continental Landscapes Limited\nOxford\nOX25 3SX"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Grounds Maintenance contract on behalf of Stratford-on-Aon District Council.",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13696",
"name": "Stratford-On-Avon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Stratford-Upon-Avon",
"postalCode": "CV376HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Elizabeth House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stratford.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.stratford.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stratford-On-Avon District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Hume",
"email": "charlotte.hume@stratford-dc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1789267575"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Nov 2023 · 034891-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "034891-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-27T10:00:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b314",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13696",
"name": "Stratford-On-Avon District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034891-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02416889",
"name": "Continental Landscapes Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SDC-16029",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The Contract will be for an initial period of 5 years commencing 1st April 2024, with the option to extend the Contract by further periods not exceeding 60 months by mutual agreement between the Authority and the Contractor."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Grounds Maintenance Service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The district of Stratford on Avon."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Grounds Maintenance contract on behalf of Stratford-on-Aon District Council.",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13696",
"name": "Stratford-On-Avon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Stratford-Upon-Avon",
"postalCode": "CV376HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Elizabeth House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stratford.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.stratford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stratford-On-Avon District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Hume",
"email": "charlotte.hume@stratford-dc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1789267575"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02416889",
"name": "Continental Landscapes Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX25 3SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02416889",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Continental Landscapes Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3680",
"name": "High Court of England & Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034891-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6195829.08,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034891-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Apr 2023 · 011747-2023 · tender
{
"id": "011747-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-04-25T09:46:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b314",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13696",
"name": "Stratford-On-Avon District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b314",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Contract will be for an initial period of 5 years commencing 1st April 2024, with the option to extend the Contract by further periods not exceeding 60 months by mutual agreement between the Authority and the Contractor."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will be for an initial period of 5 years commencing 1st April 2024, with the option to extend the Contract by further periods not exceeding 60 months by mutual agreement between the Authority and the Contractor."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Contract shall include the following Services:\nGrassed Area Maintenance\nFloral Bed Maintenance\nShrub/Herbaceous Bed Maintenance\nHedge Maintenance\nWeed Control and Removal\nPark Cleansing\nPark Furniture Maintenance\nPlay Equipment Maintenance\nPaddling Pool Maintenance\nLifebuoy Maintenance\nEvents Maintenance\nTree Watering\nWinter Gritting and Snow Clearance\nLandscape Planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "District of Stratford-on-Avon."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG13"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tenders are invited for the supply of Grounds Maintenance Services on behalf of Stratford-on-Avon District Council.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13696",
"name": "Stratford-On-Avon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Stratford-Upon-Avon",
"postalCode": "CV376HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Elizabeth House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stratford-On-Avon District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
"name": "Charlotte Hume",
"email": "charlotte.hume@stratford-dc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1789267575"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-454",
"name": "High Court for England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court for England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Mar 2023 · 007550-2023 · planning
{
"id": "007550-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-03-15T14:44:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b314",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13696",
"name": "Stratford-On-Avon District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b314",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Contract shall include the following Services: \nGrassed Area Maintenance \nFloral Bed Maintenance \nShrub/Herbaceous Bed Maintenance \nHedge Maintenance \nWeed Control and Removal \nPark Cleansing \nPark Furniture Maintenance \nPlay Equipment Maintenance \nPaddling Pool Maintenance \nLifebuoy Maintenance \nEvents Maintenance \nTree Watering \nWinter Gritting and Snow Clearance \nLandscape Planning"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The district of Stratford-on-Avon."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tenders are invited for the supply of Grounds Maintenance Services on behalf of Stratford-on-Avon District Council.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13696",
"name": "Stratford-On-Avon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Stratford-Upon-Avon",
"postalCode": "CV376HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Elizabeth House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stratford.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stratford-On-Avon District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
"name": "Charlotte Hume",
"email": "charlotte.hume@stratford-dc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1789267575"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}