← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Grounds Maintenance, Burials and Arboriculture Services

Buyer: London Borough Of Bexley →

BuyerLondon Borough Of Bexley
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Aug 2024

What is being bought

The London Borough of Bexley are commencing the procurement of its Grounds Maintenance, Burials and Arboriculture Services this year currently valued at £3.2m . It is anticipated that the new Grounds contract will commence 30th September 2025 for a period of 6 +2+2 years . The Arboriculture Services will commence in April 2026 Interested parties are invited to attend an in person Market Engagement day on Wednesday 4th September at Hall Place House and Gardens, Bourne Road Bexley. DA5 1PQ. Please register to book your space and receive further information. To register please email Leisure@Bexley.gov.uk and include Market Engagement Day in the email title. The contracts will include: Green Space assets including parks and open spaces, highway verges, corporate properties, horticulture feature maintenance, hard standing and weed management, hedge pruning, park cleansing operations including bin emptying and cleansing of watercourses, inspection and maintenance of play and fitness equipment assets as well as landscape improvement works, biodiversity and environmental improvement projects. The responsibility and maintenance of four operational cemeteries including day to day grounds maintenance, upkeep of memorial terraces, walls and memorial gardens, unlocking and locking of cemeteries, Attendant and Escort duties, burial and ashes interments and memorial inspections. Arboricultural Services including cyclical surveying of Tree stocks on the Public highway as well as the Council's Parks, Allotments and Cemeteries, reporting and recording of condition, undertaking agreed works, including out of hours call outs (24 hr emergency response).

Delivery location

UKI6

Categories

Horticultural services 77300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The London Borough of Bexley are commencing the procurement of its Grounds Maintenance, Burials and Arboriculture Services this year currently valued at £3.2m . It is anticipated that the new Grounds contract will commence 30th September 2025 for a period of 6 +2+2 years . The Arboriculture Services will commence in April 2026 The contracts will include: Green Space assets including parks and open spaces, highway verges, corporate properties, horticulture feature maintenance, hard standing and weed management, hedge pruning, park cleansing operations including bin emptying and cleansing of watercourses, inspection and maintenance of play and fitness equipment assets as well as landscape improvement works, biodiversity and environmental improvement projects. The responsibility and maintenance of four operational cemeteries including day to day grounds maintenance, upkeep of memorial terraces, walls and memorial gardens, unlocking and locking of cemeteries, Attendant and Escort duties, burial and ashes interments and memorial inspections. Arboricultural Services including cyclical surveying of Tree stocks on the Public highway as well as the Council's Parks, Allotments and Cemeteries, reporting and recording of condition, undertaking agreed works, including out of hours call outs (24 hr emergency response). Additional information: Interested parties are invited to attend an in person Market Engagement day on Wednesday 4th September at Hall Place House and Gardens, Bourne Road Bexley. DA5 1PQ. Please register to book your space and receive further information. To register please email Leisure@Bexley.gov.uk and include Market Engagement Day in the email title.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Horticultural services (77300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2126 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,212 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,036 of 2,212 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI6711 median · 18.7 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)3.3 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048ae3
Latest release ID025832-2024
Latest release timestampWed Aug 14 2024 14:23:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2024planning025832-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025832-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-14T15:23:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048ae3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23873",
    "name": "London Borough Of Bexley"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "6200",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The London Borough of Bexley are commencing the procurement of  its Grounds Maintenance, Burials and Arboriculture Services this year currently valued at £3.2m . It is anticipated that the new Grounds  contract  will commence 30th September 2025 for a period of 6 +2+2 years .  The Arboriculture Services will commence in April 2026 \n The contracts will include:  \nGreen Space assets including parks and open spaces, highway verges, corporate properties, horticulture feature maintenance, hard standing and weed management, hedge pruning, park cleansing operations including bin emptying and cleansing of watercourses, inspection and maintenance of play and fitness equipment assets as well as landscape improvement works, biodiversity and environmental improvement projects.  \nThe responsibility and maintenance of four operational cemeteries including day to day grounds maintenance, upkeep of memorial terraces, walls and memorial gardens, unlocking and locking of cemeteries, Attendant and Escort duties, burial and ashes interments and memorial inspections. \nArboricultural Services including cyclical surveying of Tree stocks on the Public highway as well as the Council's Parks, Allotments and Cemeteries, reporting and recording of condition, undertaking agreed works, including out of hours call outs  (24 hr emergency response). Additional information: Interested parties are invited to attend an in person Market Engagement day on Wednesday 4th September at Hall Place House and Gardens, Bourne Road Bexley.  DA5 1PQ.  Please register to book your space and receive further information.  To register please email Leisure@Bexley.gov.uk and include Market Engagement Day in the email title."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London Borough of Bexley"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance, Burials and Arboriculture Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Bexley are commencing the procurement of  its Grounds Maintenance, Burials and Arboriculture Services this year currently valued at £3.2m . It is anticipated that the new Grounds  contract  will commence 30th September 2025 for a period of 6 +2+2 years .  The Arboriculture Services will commence in April 2026 \nInterested parties are invited to attend an in person Market Engagement day on Wednesday 4th September at Hall Place House and Gardens, Bourne Road Bexley.  DA5 1PQ.  Please register to book your space and receive further information. To register please email Leisure@Bexley.gov.uk and include Market Engagement Day in the email title.\n The contracts will include:  \nGreen Space assets including parks and open spaces, highway verges, corporate properties, horticulture feature maintenance, hard standing and weed management, hedge pruning, park cleansing operations including bin emptying and cleansing of watercourses, inspection and maintenance of play and fitness equipment assets as well as landscape improvement works, biodiversity and environmental improvement projects.  \nThe responsibility and maintenance of four operational cemeteries including day to day grounds maintenance, upkeep of memorial terraces, walls and memorial gardens, unlocking and locking of cemeteries, Attendant and Escort duties, burial and ashes interments and memorial inspections. \nArboricultural Services including cyclical surveying of Tree stocks on the Public highway as well as the Council's Parks, Allotments and Cemeteries, reporting and recording of condition, undertaking agreed works, including out of hours call outs  (24 hr emergency response).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Horticultural services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23873",
      "name": "London Borough Of Bexley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "locality": "BEXLEYHEATH",
        "postalCode": "DA67AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 WATLING STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bexley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough Of Bexley",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mick Sullivan",
        "email": "procurement@bexley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2030455123"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45726",
      "name": "London Borough of Bexley",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI6",
        "locality": "Bexleyheath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bexley.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bexley"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bexley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The London Borough of Bexley are commencing the procurement of  its Grounds Maintenance, Burials and Arboriculture Services this year currently valued at £3.2m . It is anticipated that the new Grounds  contract  will commence 30th September 2025 for a period of 6 +2+2 years .  The Arboriculture Services will commence in April 2026 \nInterested parties are invited to attend an in person Market Engagement day on Wednesday 4th September at Hall Place House and Gardens, Bourne Road Bexley.  DA5 1PQ.  Please register to book your space and receive further information.   To register please email Leisure@Bexley.gov.uk and include Market Engagement Day in the email title.\n The contracts will include:  \nGreen Space assets including parks and open spaces, highway verges, corporate properties, horticulture feature maintenance, hard standing and weed management, hedge pruning, park cleansing operations including bin emptying and cleansing of watercourses, inspection and maintenance of play and fitness equipment assets as well as landscape improvement works, biodiversity and environmental improvement projects.  \nThe responsibility and maintenance of four operational cemeteries including day to day grounds maintenance, upkeep of memorial terraces, walls and memorial gardens, unlocking and locking of cemeteries, Attendant and Escort duties, burial and ashes interments and memorial inspections. \nArboricultural Services including cyclical surveying of Tree stocks on the Public highway as well as the Council's Parks, Allotments and Cemeteries, reporting and recording of condition, undertaking agreed works, including out of hours call outs  (24 hr emergency response).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Aug 2024 · 025832-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "025832-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-14T15:23:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048ae3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23873",
    "name": "London Borough Of Bexley"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "6200",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The London Borough of Bexley are commencing the procurement of  its Grounds Maintenance, Burials and Arboriculture Services this year currently valued at £3.2m . It is anticipated that the new Grounds  contract  will commence 30th September 2025 for a period of 6 +2+2 years .  The Arboriculture Services will commence in April 2026 \n The contracts will include:  \nGreen Space assets including parks and open spaces, highway verges, corporate properties, horticulture feature maintenance, hard standing and weed management, hedge pruning, park cleansing operations including bin emptying and cleansing of watercourses, inspection and maintenance of play and fitness equipment assets as well as landscape improvement works, biodiversity and environmental improvement projects.  \nThe responsibility and maintenance of four operational cemeteries including day to day grounds maintenance, upkeep of memorial terraces, walls and memorial gardens, unlocking and locking of cemeteries, Attendant and Escort duties, burial and ashes interments and memorial inspections. \nArboricultural Services including cyclical surveying of Tree stocks on the Public highway as well as the Council's Parks, Allotments and Cemeteries, reporting and recording of condition, undertaking agreed works, including out of hours call outs  (24 hr emergency response). Additional information: Interested parties are invited to attend an in person Market Engagement day on Wednesday 4th September at Hall Place House and Gardens, Bourne Road Bexley.  DA5 1PQ.  Please register to book your space and receive further information.  To register please email Leisure@Bexley.gov.uk and include Market Engagement Day in the email title."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London Borough of Bexley"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance, Burials and Arboriculture Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Bexley are commencing the procurement of  its Grounds Maintenance, Burials and Arboriculture Services this year currently valued at £3.2m . It is anticipated that the new Grounds  contract  will commence 30th September 2025 for a period of 6 +2+2 years .  The Arboriculture Services will commence in April 2026 \nInterested parties are invited to attend an in person Market Engagement day on Wednesday 4th September at Hall Place House and Gardens, Bourne Road Bexley.  DA5 1PQ.  Please register to book your space and receive further information. To register please email Leisure@Bexley.gov.uk and include Market Engagement Day in the email title.\n The contracts will include:  \nGreen Space assets including parks and open spaces, highway verges, corporate properties, horticulture feature maintenance, hard standing and weed management, hedge pruning, park cleansing operations including bin emptying and cleansing of watercourses, inspection and maintenance of play and fitness equipment assets as well as landscape improvement works, biodiversity and environmental improvement projects.  \nThe responsibility and maintenance of four operational cemeteries including day to day grounds maintenance, upkeep of memorial terraces, walls and memorial gardens, unlocking and locking of cemeteries, Attendant and Escort duties, burial and ashes interments and memorial inspections. \nArboricultural Services including cyclical surveying of Tree stocks on the Public highway as well as the Council's Parks, Allotments and Cemeteries, reporting and recording of condition, undertaking agreed works, including out of hours call outs  (24 hr emergency response).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Horticultural services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23873",
      "name": "London Borough Of Bexley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "locality": "BEXLEYHEATH",
        "postalCode": "DA67AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 WATLING STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bexley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough Of Bexley",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mick Sullivan",
        "email": "procurement@bexley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2030455123"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45726",
      "name": "London Borough of Bexley",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI6",
        "locality": "Bexleyheath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bexley.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bexley"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bexley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The London Borough of Bexley are commencing the procurement of  its Grounds Maintenance, Burials and Arboriculture Services this year currently valued at £3.2m . It is anticipated that the new Grounds  contract  will commence 30th September 2025 for a period of 6 +2+2 years .  The Arboriculture Services will commence in April 2026 \nInterested parties are invited to attend an in person Market Engagement day on Wednesday 4th September at Hall Place House and Gardens, Bourne Road Bexley.  DA5 1PQ.  Please register to book your space and receive further information.   To register please email Leisure@Bexley.gov.uk and include Market Engagement Day in the email title.\n The contracts will include:  \nGreen Space assets including parks and open spaces, highway verges, corporate properties, horticulture feature maintenance, hard standing and weed management, hedge pruning, park cleansing operations including bin emptying and cleansing of watercourses, inspection and maintenance of play and fitness equipment assets as well as landscape improvement works, biodiversity and environmental improvement projects.  \nThe responsibility and maintenance of four operational cemeteries including day to day grounds maintenance, upkeep of memorial terraces, walls and memorial gardens, unlocking and locking of cemeteries, Attendant and Escort duties, burial and ashes interments and memorial inspections. \nArboricultural Services including cyclical surveying of Tree stocks on the Public highway as well as the Council's Parks, Allotments and Cemeteries, reporting and recording of condition, undertaking agreed works, including out of hours call outs  (24 hr emergency response).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}