Lot 1
Grounds maintenance and landscaping services in the following locations - Berwick, Alnwick, Bamburgh, Beadnell, Belford, Branxton, Chatton, Cornhill, Fenwick, Holy Island, Horncliffe, Norham, Seahouses, Wooler
Buyer: Bernicia Group →
Participate on housingprocurement.com ↗External submission platform
Bernicia Group are seeking to appoint a Contractor/s who will work collaboratively in partnership for the delivery of a comprehensive, reliable and value for money grounds maintenance and landscape services contract. The Contract is split into 5 location lots across the North East of England and will cover grounds maintenance and landscape services including - • Grass cutting to general/communal areas • Edging to grass plots and verges between junctions of the plot boundary and footpath/kerb areas. • Flower/rose/shrub bed maintenance • Weed spraying • Tree & hedge maintenance Tenderers may apply for 1 or more lots (up to 5 - the total number of lots). One tenderer will be awarded per lot.
UKC21 · UKC21 · UKC14 · UKC22 · UKC14 · UKC22 · UKC23 · UKC1
Grounds maintenance and landscaping services in the following locations - Berwick, Alnwick, Bamburgh, Beadnell, Belford, Branxton, Chatton, Cornhill, Fenwick, Holy Island, Horncliffe, Norham, Seahouses, Wooler
Grounds Maintenance and Landscaping Services in the following locations - Wansbeck - Newbiggin, Ashington, Choppington, East Sleekburn, Bedlington, Stanington, Rothbury, Blyth, Amble, Widdrington Station
Grounds Maintenance and Landscaping Services in the following locations - Newcastle, Gosforth, North Tyneside, Chester Le Street, Consett, Gateshead, Hebburn, Hexham, Jarrow, South Shields, Stanley, South Tyneside
Grounds Maintenance and Landscaping Services in the following locations - Sunderland, Houghton le Spring, Penshaw, Seaham, South Hetton, Washington, West Boldon, Durham, Brandon, Crook, New Brancepeth, Sacriston
Grounds Maintenance and Landscaping Services in the following locations - Barnard Castle, Bishop Auckland, Darlington, Ferryhill, Hartlepool, Middlesbrough, Peterlee, Redcar, Saltburn By The Sea, Shildon, Spennymoor, Stockton On Tees, Trimdon, Willington, Wingate
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Landscaping work, Landscaping work for green areas, Landscaping work for parks, Landscaping work for gardens, Grounds maintenance services | Not published |
| 2 | Landscaping work, Landscaping work for green areas, Landscaping work for parks, Landscaping work for gardens, Grounds maintenance services | Not published |
| 3 | Landscaping work, Landscaping work for green areas, Landscaping work for parks, Landscaping work for gardens, Grounds maintenance services | Not published |
| 4 | Landscaping work, Landscaping work for green areas, Landscaping work for parks, Landscaping work for gardens, Grounds maintenance services | Not published |
| 5 | Landscaping work, Landscaping work for green areas, Landscaping work for parks, Landscaping work for gardens, Grounds maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work (45112700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC21 | 36 | 4 median · 77 average (9 of 36 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (9 of 36 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,033 | 3 median · 4.6 average (5 of 1,033 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 1,033 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02fafc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029581-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 29 2021 14:26:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-01-05T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-01-05T13:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.housingprocurement.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £700,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 5 |
| Tender items in source | 5 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Nov 2021 | tender | 029581-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029581-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-11-29T14:26:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fafc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9122",
"name": "Bernicia Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN572513",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Grounds maintenance and landscaping services in the following locations -\nBerwick, Alnwick, Bamburgh, Beadnell, Belford, Branxton, Chatton, Cornhill, Fenwick, Holy Island, Horncliffe, Norham, Seahouses, Wooler",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Grounds Maintenance and Landscaping Services in the following locations -\nWansbeck - Newbiggin, Ashington, Choppington, East Sleekburn, Bedlington, Stanington, Rothbury, Blyth, Amble, Widdrington Station",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Grounds Maintenance and Landscaping Services in the following locations -\nNewcastle, Gosforth, North Tyneside, Chester Le Street, Consett, Gateshead, Hebburn, Hexham, Jarrow, South Shields, Stanley, South Tyneside",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Grounds Maintenance and Landscaping Services in the following locations -\nSunderland, Houghton le Spring, Penshaw, Seaham, South Hetton, Washington, West Boldon,\nDurham, Brandon, Crook, New Brancepeth, Sacriston",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Grounds Maintenance and Landscaping Services in the following locations -\nBarnard Castle, Bishop Auckland, Darlington, Ferryhill, Hartlepool, Middlesbrough, Peterlee, Redcar, Saltburn By The Sea, Shildon, Spennymoor, Stockton On Tees, Trimdon, Willington, Wingate",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45112710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
},
{
"id": "45112711",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for parks"
},
{
"id": "45112712",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for gardens"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45112710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
},
{
"id": "45112711",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for parks"
},
{
"id": "45112712",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for gardens"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14"
},
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45112710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
},
{
"id": "45112711",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for parks"
},
{
"id": "45112712",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for gardens"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14"
},
{
"region": "UKC22"
},
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45112710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
},
{
"id": "45112711",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for parks"
},
{
"id": "45112712",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for gardens"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45112710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
},
{
"id": "45112711",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for parks"
},
{
"id": "45112712",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for gardens"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance and Landscape Services",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-01-05T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-01-05T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Bernicia Group are seeking to appoint a Contractor/s who will work collaboratively in partnership for the delivery of a comprehensive, reliable and value for money grounds maintenance and landscape services contract.\nThe Contract is split into 5 location lots across the North East of England and will cover grounds maintenance and landscape services including -\n• Grass cutting to general/communal areas\n• Edging to grass plots and verges between junctions of the plot boundary and footpath/kerb areas.\n• Flower/rose/shrub bed maintenance\n• Weed spraying\n• Tree & hedge maintenance\nTenderers may apply for 1 or more lots (up to 5 - the total number of lots). One tenderer will be awarded per lot.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-01-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.housingprocurement.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9122",
"name": "Bernicia Group",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Ashington",
"postalCode": "NE63 0XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oakwood Way, Ashwood Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bernicia.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bernicia.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bernicia Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.housingprocurement.com",
"name": "Mrs Marie Cairns",
"email": "marie.cairns@bernicia.com",
"telephone": "+44 1912383812"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36136",
"name": "Bernicia Group",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ashington",
"postalCode": "NE63 OXF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oakwood Way, Ashwood Business Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bernicia Group"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029581-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-11-29T14:26:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fafc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9122",
"name": "Bernicia Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN572513",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Grounds maintenance and landscaping services in the following locations -\nBerwick, Alnwick, Bamburgh, Beadnell, Belford, Branxton, Chatton, Cornhill, Fenwick, Holy Island, Horncliffe, Norham, Seahouses, Wooler",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Grounds Maintenance and Landscaping Services in the following locations -\nWansbeck - Newbiggin, Ashington, Choppington, East Sleekburn, Bedlington, Stanington, Rothbury, Blyth, Amble, Widdrington Station",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Grounds Maintenance and Landscaping Services in the following locations -\nNewcastle, Gosforth, North Tyneside, Chester Le Street, Consett, Gateshead, Hebburn, Hexham, Jarrow, South Shields, Stanley, South Tyneside",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Grounds Maintenance and Landscaping Services in the following locations -\nSunderland, Houghton le Spring, Penshaw, Seaham, South Hetton, Washington, West Boldon,\nDurham, Brandon, Crook, New Brancepeth, Sacriston",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Grounds Maintenance and Landscaping Services in the following locations -\nBarnard Castle, Bishop Auckland, Darlington, Ferryhill, Hartlepool, Middlesbrough, Peterlee, Redcar, Saltburn By The Sea, Shildon, Spennymoor, Stockton On Tees, Trimdon, Willington, Wingate",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45112710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
},
{
"id": "45112711",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for parks"
},
{
"id": "45112712",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for gardens"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45112710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
},
{
"id": "45112711",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for parks"
},
{
"id": "45112712",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for gardens"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14"
},
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45112710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
},
{
"id": "45112711",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for parks"
},
{
"id": "45112712",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for gardens"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14"
},
{
"region": "UKC22"
},
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45112710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
},
{
"id": "45112711",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for parks"
},
{
"id": "45112712",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for gardens"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45112710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
},
{
"id": "45112711",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for parks"
},
{
"id": "45112712",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for gardens"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance and Landscape Services",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-01-05T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-01-05T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Bernicia Group are seeking to appoint a Contractor/s who will work collaboratively in partnership for the delivery of a comprehensive, reliable and value for money grounds maintenance and landscape services contract.\nThe Contract is split into 5 location lots across the North East of England and will cover grounds maintenance and landscape services including -\n• Grass cutting to general/communal areas\n• Edging to grass plots and verges between junctions of the plot boundary and footpath/kerb areas.\n• Flower/rose/shrub bed maintenance\n• Weed spraying\n• Tree & hedge maintenance\nTenderers may apply for 1 or more lots (up to 5 - the total number of lots). One tenderer will be awarded per lot.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-01-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.housingprocurement.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9122",
"name": "Bernicia Group",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Ashington",
"postalCode": "NE63 0XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oakwood Way, Ashwood Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bernicia.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bernicia.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bernicia Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.housingprocurement.com",
"name": "Mrs Marie Cairns",
"email": "marie.cairns@bernicia.com",
"telephone": "+44 1912383812"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36136",
"name": "Bernicia Group",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ashington",
"postalCode": "NE63 OXF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oakwood Way, Ashwood Business Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bernicia Group"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}