Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical / Quality (60%)
Commercial / Price (40%)
Participate on api.esourcingdata.com ↗External submission platform
Cornerstone Housing is inviting submissions from suitably qualified and experienced organisations who can provide grounds maintenance and communal cleaning, window cleaning and gutter clearing services for a 3+1+1 year contract. Cornerstone Housing is a charitable housing association providing affordable homes and housing related services across the Southwest of England. Please note this procurement is being run as a Competitive Flexible procedure under the PA2023.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical / Quality (60%)
Commercial / Price (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grounds maintenance services, Grassing services, Cleaning services, Building-cleaning services, Window-cleaning services, Cleaning and sanitation services, Hedge trimming, Planting and maintenance services of green areas | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Planting and maintenance services of green areas (77310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 858 | 6 median · 26.3 average (255 of 858 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (264 of 858 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 84 | 7 median · 8.3 average (4 of 84 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (4 of 84 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eac1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080447-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 14:08:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080447-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-09-25T11:00:00Z |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-17T23:59:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-01-11T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Tenders must be submitted electronically via the eSourcing Data supplier portal at https://suppliers.esourcingdata.com/supplier/tenders/38fe2bee-10e4-4ed5-be6e-f88d7de8d4bd. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £650,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 7 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | tender | 080447-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080447-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T15:08:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eac1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJX-9735-HXLV",
"name": "CORNERSTONE HOUSING LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eac1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 650000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical / Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial / Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-15T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grassing services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "77342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hedge trimming"
},
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance and Communal Cleaning - Stage 1: PSQ (ID656)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 650000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://api.esourcingdata.com/api/v1/opportunities/GBS-MP-2026-002-S1/documents/additional_document/download",
"description": "Document 1 - Info & Instructions (Stage 1) ID656",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://api.esourcingdata.com/api/v1/opportunities/GBS-MP-2026-002-S1/documents/additional_document_2/download",
"description": "Document 2 - PSQ (Stage 1) ID656",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://api.esourcingdata.com/api/v1/opportunities/GBS-MP-2026-002-S1/documents/additional_document_3/download",
"description": "Document 3 - Financial Assessment Template ID656",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://api.esourcingdata.com/api/v1/opportunities/GBS-MP-2026-002-S1/documents/additional_document_4/download",
"description": "Document 4 - Specification (Stage 1) ID656",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://api.esourcingdata.com/api/v1/opportunities/GBS-MP-2026-002-S1/documents/additional_document_5/download",
"description": "Document 5 - Preliminaries (Stage 1) ID656",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080447-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080447-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T15:08:25+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement is run as a competitive flexible procedure. Suppliers respond to this notice with a request to participate; those meeting the conditions of participation are then invited to tender."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Cornerstone Housing is inviting submissions from suitably qualified and experienced organisations who can provide grounds maintenance and communal cleaning, window cleaning and gutter clearing services for a 3+1+1 year contract. Cornerstone Housing is a charitable housing association providing affordable homes and housing related services across the Southwest of England. Please note this procurement is being run as a Competitive Flexible procedure under the PA2023.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-17T23:59:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the eSourcing Data supplier portal at https://suppliers.esourcingdata.com/supplier/tenders/38fe2bee-10e4-4ed5-be6e-f88d7de8d4bd.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-25T11:00:00Z"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJX-9735-HXLV",
"name": "CORNERSTONE HOUSING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 1AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cornerstone House, Western Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cornerstonehousing.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJX-9735-HXLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tom St Aubyn",
"email": "tom.st.aubyn@gbsprocure.com",
"telephone": "+44 01392 273462"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080447-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T15:08:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eac1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJX-9735-HXLV",
"name": "CORNERSTONE HOUSING LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eac1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 650000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical / Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial / Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-15T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grassing services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "77342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hedge trimming"
},
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance and Communal Cleaning - Stage 1: PSQ (ID656)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 650000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://api.esourcingdata.com/api/v1/opportunities/GBS-MP-2026-002-S1/documents/additional_document/download",
"description": "Document 1 - Info & Instructions (Stage 1) ID656",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://api.esourcingdata.com/api/v1/opportunities/GBS-MP-2026-002-S1/documents/additional_document_2/download",
"description": "Document 2 - PSQ (Stage 1) ID656",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://api.esourcingdata.com/api/v1/opportunities/GBS-MP-2026-002-S1/documents/additional_document_3/download",
"description": "Document 3 - Financial Assessment Template ID656",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://api.esourcingdata.com/api/v1/opportunities/GBS-MP-2026-002-S1/documents/additional_document_4/download",
"description": "Document 4 - Specification (Stage 1) ID656",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://api.esourcingdata.com/api/v1/opportunities/GBS-MP-2026-002-S1/documents/additional_document_5/download",
"description": "Document 5 - Preliminaries (Stage 1) ID656",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080447-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080447-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T15:08:25+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement is run as a competitive flexible procedure. Suppliers respond to this notice with a request to participate; those meeting the conditions of participation are then invited to tender."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Cornerstone Housing is inviting submissions from suitably qualified and experienced organisations who can provide grounds maintenance and communal cleaning, window cleaning and gutter clearing services for a 3+1+1 year contract. Cornerstone Housing is a charitable housing association providing affordable homes and housing related services across the Southwest of England. Please note this procurement is being run as a Competitive Flexible procedure under the PA2023.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-17T23:59:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the eSourcing Data supplier portal at https://suppliers.esourcingdata.com/supplier/tenders/38fe2bee-10e4-4ed5-be6e-f88d7de8d4bd.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-25T11:00:00Z"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJX-9735-HXLV",
"name": "CORNERSTONE HOUSING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 1AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cornerstone House, Western Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cornerstonehousing.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJX-9735-HXLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tom St Aubyn",
"email": "tom.st.aubyn@gbsprocure.com",
"telephone": "+44 01392 273462"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}