Lot 1
As per II.1.4) Short description.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Gateway Housing Association have established a framework of competent and experienced service providers to undertake grounds maintenance and associated services at properties owned and/or managed by Gateway Housing Association. It is intended that the framework agreement established following the procurement will run for a maximum term of four years, with call-off contract(s) entered into under the framework agreement. Gateway Housing Association will utilise a bespoke framework agreement and call-off contract.
UKI
As per II.1.4) Short description.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grounds maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,213 | 6 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,213 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (1,036 of 2,213 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 138 | 8 median · 50 average (32 of 138 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (35 of 138 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042e9f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003461-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 03 2025 12:26:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 003461-2025 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | tender | 001967-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003461-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 10,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-03T12:26:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-93023",
"name": "Gateway Housing Association"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003461-2025-Grounds Maintenance-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136840",
"name": "Natural Elements UK Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136841",
"name": "Cleanscapes Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136842",
"name": "Aspire Community Works"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PfHCon/00000636",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "As per II.1.4) Short description.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance and Associated Services 2024",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Gateway Housing Association have established a framework of competent and experienced service providers to undertake grounds maintenance and associated services at properties owned and/or managed by Gateway Housing Association. It is intended that the framework agreement established following the procurement will run for a maximum term of four years, with call-off contract(s) entered into under the framework agreement. Gateway Housing Association will utilise a bespoke framework agreement and call-off contract.",
"reviewDetails": "Gateway Housing Association incorporated a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract was communicated to tenderers. The notification provided full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which was a minimum of 10 calendar days, provided time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the framework agreement was entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales, and Northern Ireland).",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93023",
"name": "Gateway Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E3 4PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "409-413 Mile End Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gatewayhousing.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/procurementforhousing",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateway Housing Association"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Patricia Conway",
"email": "pconway@pfh.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136840",
"name": "Natural Elements UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 0FN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit M Container City, Trinity Buoy Wharf"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Natural Elements UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136841",
"name": "Cleanscapes Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "RH5 5HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coles Lane, Ockley"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cleanscapes Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136842",
"name": "Aspire Community Works",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London ",
"postalCode": "E2 9EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Minerva St"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aspire Community Works"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12367",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003461-2025-Grounds Maintenance-1",
"value": {
"amount": 726000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003461-2025-Grounds Maintenance-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003461-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 10,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-03T12:26:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-93023",
"name": "Gateway Housing Association"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003461-2025-Grounds Maintenance-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136840",
"name": "Natural Elements UK Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136841",
"name": "Cleanscapes Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136842",
"name": "Aspire Community Works"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PfHCon/00000636",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "As per II.1.4) Short description.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance and Associated Services 2024",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Gateway Housing Association have established a framework of competent and experienced service providers to undertake grounds maintenance and associated services at properties owned and/or managed by Gateway Housing Association. It is intended that the framework agreement established following the procurement will run for a maximum term of four years, with call-off contract(s) entered into under the framework agreement. Gateway Housing Association will utilise a bespoke framework agreement and call-off contract.",
"reviewDetails": "Gateway Housing Association incorporated a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract was communicated to tenderers. The notification provided full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which was a minimum of 10 calendar days, provided time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the framework agreement was entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales, and Northern Ireland).",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93023",
"name": "Gateway Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E3 4PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "409-413 Mile End Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gatewayhousing.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/procurementforhousing",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateway Housing Association"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Patricia Conway",
"email": "pconway@pfh.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136840",
"name": "Natural Elements UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 0FN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit M Container City, Trinity Buoy Wharf"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Natural Elements UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136841",
"name": "Cleanscapes Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "RH5 5HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coles Lane, Ockley"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cleanscapes Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136842",
"name": "Aspire Community Works",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London ",
"postalCode": "E2 9EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Minerva St"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aspire Community Works"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12367",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003461-2025-Grounds Maintenance-1",
"value": {
"amount": 726000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003461-2025-Grounds Maintenance-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001967-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-19T15:41:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-93023",
"name": "Gateway Housing Association"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PfHCon/00000636",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 726000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As per II.1.4) Short description.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance and Associated Services 2024",
"value": {
"amount": 726000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-02-19T16:05:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Electronic tender opening."
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Not applicable",
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-02-19T16:05:00Z"
},
"description": "Gateway Housing Association wish to establish a framework of competent and experienced service providers to undertake grounds maintenance and associated services at properties owned and/or managed by Gateway Housing Association. Full details related to the scope of services to be procured are included within tender documentation.It is intended that the framework agreement established following the procurement will run for a maximum term of four years, with call-off contract(s) entered into under the framework agreement. Gateway Housing Association will utilise a bespoke framework agreement and call-off contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-19T16:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As per tender documentation."
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Gateway Housing Association will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales, and Northern Ireland)",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As per tender documentation."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93023",
"name": "Gateway Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E3 4PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "409-413 Mile End Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gatewayhousing.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/procurementforhousing",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateway Housing Association"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/procurementforhousing",
"name": "Patricia Conway",
"email": "pconway@pfh.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12367",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}