Lot 1
The contract is for initial period of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years. The annual value of the contract is: £44,000
Buyer: Affinity Housing →
Participate on ridge.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Grounds Maintenance services including: grass cutting, rubbish clearance, weed clearance, hedge trimming, graffiti removal and tree clearing.
UKJ11
The contract is for initial period of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years. The annual value of the contract is: £44,000
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tree-clearing services, Weed-clearance services, Grassing services, Hedge trimming, Graffiti removal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Tree-clearing services (77211300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,211 | 6 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,211 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,035 of 2,211 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ11 | 10 | 60 median · 70 average (5 of 10 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 157 | 6.5 median · 8 average (4 of 157 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (4 of 157 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b2c4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007430-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 14 2023 15:13:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-04-14T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-04-14T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://T209-tenders@ridge.co.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £220,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Mar 2023 | tender | 007430-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007430-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-14T15:13:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-4851134",
"name": "Affinity Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2c4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A single extension of 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The contract is for initial period of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years.\nThe annual value of the contract is: £44,000",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Reading"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "77312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-clearance services"
},
{
"id": "77314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grassing services"
},
{
"id": "77342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hedge trimming"
},
{
"id": "90690000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graffiti removal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ground Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-04-14T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-04-14T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Grounds Maintenance services including: grass cutting, rubbish clearance, weed clearance, hedge trimming, graffiti removal and tree clearing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "See tender documents"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "NA"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://T209-tenders@ridge.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-4851134",
"name": "Affinity Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "READING",
"postalCode": "RG28LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Woodside Business Park Whitley Wood Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.affinityhousing.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.affinityhousing.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "4851134",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Affinity Housing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fo/fhh25beafht53tf12wf0c/h?dl=0&rlkey=p4pc1vjer1d9mptorsvg1ikad",
"name": "Qadeer Kiani",
"email": "qadeer.kiani@affinityhousing.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77490",
"name": "Ridge & Partners LLP",
"roles": [
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Theale",
"postalCode": "RG7 5AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "59 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ridge.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ridge & Partners LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Team 209",
"email": "T209-tenders@ridge.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75762",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079476000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77491",
"name": "Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L39PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Capital Building, Old Hall Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007430-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-14T15:13:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-4851134",
"name": "Affinity Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2c4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A single extension of 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The contract is for initial period of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years.\nThe annual value of the contract is: £44,000",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Reading"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "77312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-clearance services"
},
{
"id": "77314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grassing services"
},
{
"id": "77342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hedge trimming"
},
{
"id": "90690000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graffiti removal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ground Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-04-14T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-04-14T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Grounds Maintenance services including: grass cutting, rubbish clearance, weed clearance, hedge trimming, graffiti removal and tree clearing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "See tender documents"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "NA"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://T209-tenders@ridge.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-4851134",
"name": "Affinity Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "READING",
"postalCode": "RG28LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Woodside Business Park Whitley Wood Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.affinityhousing.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.affinityhousing.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "4851134",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Affinity Housing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fo/fhh25beafht53tf12wf0c/h?dl=0&rlkey=p4pc1vjer1d9mptorsvg1ikad",
"name": "Qadeer Kiani",
"email": "qadeer.kiani@affinityhousing.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77490",
"name": "Ridge & Partners LLP",
"roles": [
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Theale",
"postalCode": "RG7 5AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "59 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ridge.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ridge & Partners LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Team 209",
"email": "T209-tenders@ridge.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75762",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079476000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77491",
"name": "Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L39PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Capital Building, Old Hall Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}