← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Ground Investigation Surveys v2

Buyer: South Derbyshire District Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSouth Derbyshire District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Jun 2026
Value£171,000
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

We are looking to procure a contractor to undertake structural and ground investigation surveys to establish where works maybe required arising from ground instability and subsidence. South Derbyshire lies within the Leicestershire and South Derbyshire Coalfield, specifically the Western Basin of the coalfield particularly around Swadlincote, Church Gresley, Woodville, Newhall, and Donisthorpe. There are also areas where Gypsum mining has been undertaken which can also cause other geohazards. Much of South Derbyshire sits on Coal Measures and Mercia Mudstone Group (Triassic Clay-Rich Mudstones) and the blow permeability of the ground is holding the ground water close to the surface level, combined with the increased rainfall, greater surface water runoff, and silted drainage systems are causing structural movement to the properties.

Delivery location

UKF, GB

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£171,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 30 Jun 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 715,5534 median · 32.2 average (1,894 of 5,553 with a bid count)4.1 average (2,101 of 5,553 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF3214 median · 61.1 average (102 of 321 with a bid count)7.9 average (115 of 321 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4873 median · 5.6 average (11 of 487 with a bid count)1.8 average (11 of 487 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a3f8
Latest release ID048926-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 14:25:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048926-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-16T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-06-02T23:59:59+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=16f0d30d-0c59-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£171,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026tender048926-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048926-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T15:25:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
    "name": "South Derbyshire District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "V4SDDC033/DN817273",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 171000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 205200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional extension for one year (12 months), at South Derbyshire District Council's discretion."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality: 60% \nPrice: 40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ground Investigation Surveys v2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 171000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 205200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=16f0d30d-0c59-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
        "description": "All tender documentation and instructions can be found on the 'East Mids Tenders' procurement portal through ProActis.\nReference: DN817273",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "048926-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048926-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T15:25:58+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are looking to procure a contractor to undertake structural and ground investigation surveys to establish where works maybe required arising from ground instability and subsidence. South Derbyshire lies within the Leicestershire and South Derbyshire Coalfield, specifically the Western Basin of the coalfield particularly around Swadlincote, Church Gresley, Woodville, Newhall, and Donisthorpe. There are also areas where Gypsum mining has been undertaken which can also cause other geohazards. Much of South Derbyshire sits on Coal Measures and Mercia Mudstone Group (Triassic Clay-Rich Mudstones) and the blow permeability of the ground is holding the ground water close to the surface level, combined with the increased rainfall, greater surface water runoff, and silted drainage systems are causing structural movement to the properties.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=16f0d30d-0c59-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
      "name": "South Derbyshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swadlincote",
        "postalCode": "DE11 0AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGHH-1324-DTXT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@southderbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048926-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "048926-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T15:25:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
    "name": "South Derbyshire District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "V4SDDC033/DN817273",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 171000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 205200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional extension for one year (12 months), at South Derbyshire District Council's discretion."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality: 60% \nPrice: 40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ground Investigation Surveys v2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 171000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 205200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=16f0d30d-0c59-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
        "description": "All tender documentation and instructions can be found on the 'East Mids Tenders' procurement portal through ProActis.\nReference: DN817273",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "048926-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048926-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T15:25:58+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are looking to procure a contractor to undertake structural and ground investigation surveys to establish where works maybe required arising from ground instability and subsidence. South Derbyshire lies within the Leicestershire and South Derbyshire Coalfield, specifically the Western Basin of the coalfield particularly around Swadlincote, Church Gresley, Woodville, Newhall, and Donisthorpe. There are also areas where Gypsum mining has been undertaken which can also cause other geohazards. Much of South Derbyshire sits on Coal Measures and Mercia Mudstone Group (Triassic Clay-Rich Mudstones) and the blow permeability of the ground is holding the ground water close to the surface level, combined with the increased rainfall, greater surface water runoff, and silted drainage systems are causing structural movement to the properties.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=16f0d30d-0c59-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
      "name": "South Derbyshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swadlincote",
        "postalCode": "DE11 0AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGHH-1324-DTXT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@southderbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}