Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Ground Investigation
Drilling and exploration work
Engineering-related scientific and technical services
Excavation work at archaeological sites
+4 more
Published value
£29,537,750
Submission deadline 1 Sept 2026, 22:00 BST
Lots published5
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Anglian Water Services: "Ground Investigation". Published status: planned. Published value: £29,537,750. 5 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 1 Sept 2026, 22:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Anglian Water Services | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 1 Sept 2026, 22:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £29,537,750 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Anglian Water Services
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Anglian Water Services. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Monday.com UK 2020 LimitedTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 53 active published awards; 7 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Monday.com UK 2020 Limited | 1 win | £1,800,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityAnglian Water Services | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published3 Jul 2026, 16:18 BST | Last source update3 Jul 2026, 16:18 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationDrilling and exploration work, Engineering-related scientific and technical services, Excavation work at archaeological sites, Foundation work and water-well drilling, Geotechnical engineering services, Test drilling and boring work, Trench-digging work | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c1cc | ||
What is being bought
This Planned Procurement Notice (PPN) offers Anglian Water Services Ltd (AWS) the opportunity to connect with and notify the supplier market of our upcoming Grounds Investigation (GI) Framework for use within the Anglian Water region.
Geographically the region stretches from Grimsby in the north, Daventry in the west, Basildon in the south and Norwich in the east.
The initial GI Framework term will be 5 years with the option to extend for a further 3 years.
Any dates, estimate or other information referenced within this notice are to be considered indicative and will be confirmed at the start of the procurement phase by means of a Tender Notice (UK4) which will contain links to the Framework Scope and procurement documentation.
This documentation will be available via our e-sourcing tool SAP Ariba; and a link will be provided upon publication of the Tender Notice (UK4).
If you have any questions prior to publication of the Tender Notice (UK4) or wish to express an interest you may do so by contacting myself, Siobhan Weatherall, AWS Procurement Specialist at sweathera@anglianwater.co.uk
or Georgia Green, AWS Senior Procurement Specialist at ggreen5@anglianwater.co.uk
We will endeavour to respond within 3 working days from receipt of your email.
The Framework Scope will consist of 5 Lots:
• Lot 1 - GI Works (contracts over £100k)
• Lot 2 - GI Services (contracts over £100k)
• Lot 3 - GI Works (contracts below £100k)
• Lot 4 - GI Services (contracts below £100k)
• Lot 5 - Ground Water Investigation Works and Services (contracts typically below £100k)
The Framework Scope will consist of the following Works and Services across all 5 Lots.
Works (Contractor):
• Drilling, Boring, Pits and Trenching
• Sampling/ Monitoring
• Field Testing
• Geophysical Testing
• Instrumentation
• Installation Monitoring and Sampling
• Reinstatement
• Daily Records
• Surveying
• In situ testing
• On site monitoring
• Lab testing (during works supervision)
• Reporting
Services (Consultant):
• Scoping
• Works Supervision
• Lab Testing (after works supervision or survey)
• Reporting
• Design
The intended contract pipeline for the GI Framework (subject to change) includes GI Works and Services for:
Major Infrastructure pre-construction sites:
• 2 Reservoir sites, one in the Fens and one in Lincolnshire
• 4 Desalination plants;
• An Advanced Water Recycling Centre in Colchester; and the
• Strategic Pipeline Alliance (SPA); a large scale interconnecting pipeline from North Lincolnshire to Essex;
• Business as usual requirements at groundwater borehole drilling investigation sites;
• Smaller scale construction projects throughout the region delivered by our 8 capital Alliance strategic partners.
Estimated spend for the potential eight year duration of the Framework Term is£35,445,420 excluding VAT
The contracting model will be a bespoke Anglian Water Services Framework Agreement with provision for individual NEC4 ECC/ECSC and PSC/PSSC call off arrangements or purchase orders for lower value works.
The work allocation mechanisms are expected to include mini competition and direct award options, depending on a number of factors; including (but not limited to) value, risk and delivery capacity.
Full details will be provided in the Tender Notice and accompanying Tender documentation when this is released.
Anglian Water may run a market engagement exercise.
If this exercise is ran further details will be provided in due course by means of a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
3 Jul 2026, 16:18 BST - Published value updated to £29,537,750
1 Jul 2026, 18:20 BST - Status changed to planned
1 Jul 2026, 18:20 BST - Official notice release published
1 Jul 2026, 18:20 BST - Buyer information updated
1 Jul 2026, 18:20 BST - Published tender amendment
Not publishedThis notice has been amended to allow potential interested parties to allow sufficient time to participate in the Request for Information
Lots and requirements (5)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Lot 1 Ground Investigation Works (contracts over 100k)plannedPublished value£15,783,750GI Works activities with a call off contract value of over £100k within the Anglian Water region. Scope of Works under Lot 1 will include our Major Infrastructure projects namely the Fens and Lincs Reservoirs, 4 Desalination plants and an Advanced Water Recycling Centre. Suppliers may be required to provide collateral warranties and transferable guarantees for scope of works undertaken on these projects. Form of contract will be NEC4 ECC/ECSC and PSC/PSSC.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Lot 2 Ground Investigation Services (contracts over 100k)plannedPublished value£5,261,250GI Services activities with a call off contract value of over £100k within the Anglian Water region. Scope of Services under Lot 2 will include our Major Infrastructure projects namely the Fens and Lincs Reservoirs, 4 Desalination plants and an Advanced Water Recycling Centre. Suppliers may be required to provide collateral warranties and transferable guarantees for scope of works undertaken on these projects. Form of contract will be NEC4 ECC/ECSC and PSC/PSSC.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Lot 3 Ground Investigation Works (contracts below 100k)plannedPublished value£6,164,100GI Works activities with a typical estimated value of less than £100k per call off contract where collateral warranties and transferable guarantees are not expected to be required and on this basis may be suitable for Small to Medium sized or Micro Entities. Scope of Works under Lot 3 are expected to be for our smaller scale construction projects throughout the region delivered by our 8 capital Alliance strategic partners. Form of contract will be NEC4 ECC/ECSC and PSC/PSSC; or purchase order.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Lot 4 Ground Investigation Services (contracts below 100k)plannedPublished value£1,541,000GI Services with a typical estimated value of less than £100k per call off contract where collateral warranties and transferable guarantees are not expected to be required and on this basis may be suitable for Small to Medium sized or Micro Entities. Scope of Services under Lot 4 are expected to be for our smaller scale construction projects throughout the region delivered by our 8 capital Alliance strategic partners. Form of contract will be NEC4 ECC/ECSC and PSC/PSSC; or purchase order.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5Lot 5 Groundwater Investigation Works and ServicesplannedPublished value£787,750Lot 5 Groundwater Investigation Works and Services Groundwater Investigation Works and Services with a typical estimated value of less than £100k per call off contract where collateral warranties and transferable guarantees are not expected to be required and on this basis may be suitable for Small to Medium sized or Micro Entities. Shortlisting criteria to be shared at Tender Notice publication will enable a supplier to decide on their participation. Form of contract will be NEC4 ECC/ECSC and PSC/PSSC; or purchase order.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
3 Jul 2026, 16:18 BST - Procedure published
3 Jul 2026, 16:18 BST - Submission deadline
1 Sept 2026, 22:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Anglian Water Services
Contracting authority GB-COH-02366656Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 3 Jul 2026, 16:18 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |