Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
View official notice ↗Official source
The requirement is to purchase a baseline Commercial Off The Shelf (COTS) Ground-based Data Replay and Analysis System (GDRAS ), with up to ten years of support services. This will allow recorded flight data from an array of Navy Command and Joint Aviation Command helicopter types to be processed by 1710 Naval Air Squadron (NAS) at His Majesty’s Naval Base Portsmouth (HMNBP) to facilitate Flight Data Exploitation (FDE) activity
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064b71 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031565-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 07 2026 14:22:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011482-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031565-2026 |
| 14 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023255-2026 |
| 9 Feb 2026 | tender | 011482-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031565-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T15:22:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48132000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aviation test software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDJ-9813-QJDZ",
"name": "APS Aerospace Corp."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715675457",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Ground Based Data Replay & Analysis System (GDRAS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is to purchase a baseline Commercial Off The Shelf (COTS) Ground-based Data Replay and Analysis System (GDRAS ), with up to ten years of support services. This will allow recorded flight data from an array of Navy Command and Joint Aviation Command helicopter types to be processed by 1710 Naval Air Squadron (NAS) at His Majesty’s Naval Base Portsmouth (HMNBP) to facilitate Flight Data Exploitation (FDE) activity",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Navy Commercial, NCHQ, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lee.culshaw100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDJ-9813-QJDZ",
"name": "APS Aerospace Corp.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CA",
"country": "CA",
"locality": "Ottawa",
"postalCode": "K1J 9L8",
"countryName": "Canada",
"streetAddress": "1420 Blair Towers Pl. - Suite 800"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDJ-9813-QJDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Michael.krebs@apscorp.ca"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will include the option to extend by up to six years after the initial end date of 31 March 2029, giving a maximum duration up to 31 March 2035.\nThe contract has the option to rise to a total value of £2,500,000 ex VAT (£3,000,000 inc VAT) to allow for the purchase of additional goods/services for the optional periods or through additional taskings, as detailed in the contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will include the option to extend by up to six years after the initial end date of 31 March 2029, giving a maximum duration up to 31 March 2035.\nThe contract has the option to rise to a total value of £2,500,000 ex VAT (£3,000,000 inc VAT) to allow for the purchase of additional goods/services for the optional periods or through additional taskings, as detailed in the contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "031565-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031565-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T15:22:46+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031565-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T15:22:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48132000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aviation test software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDJ-9813-QJDZ",
"name": "APS Aerospace Corp."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715675457",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Ground Based Data Replay & Analysis System (GDRAS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is to purchase a baseline Commercial Off The Shelf (COTS) Ground-based Data Replay and Analysis System (GDRAS ), with up to ten years of support services. This will allow recorded flight data from an array of Navy Command and Joint Aviation Command helicopter types to be processed by 1710 Naval Air Squadron (NAS) at His Majesty’s Naval Base Portsmouth (HMNBP) to facilitate Flight Data Exploitation (FDE) activity",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Navy Commercial, NCHQ, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lee.culshaw100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDJ-9813-QJDZ",
"name": "APS Aerospace Corp.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CA",
"country": "CA",
"locality": "Ottawa",
"postalCode": "K1J 9L8",
"countryName": "Canada",
"streetAddress": "1420 Blair Towers Pl. - Suite 800"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDJ-9813-QJDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Michael.krebs@apscorp.ca"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will include the option to extend by up to six years after the initial end date of 31 March 2029, giving a maximum duration up to 31 March 2035.\nThe contract has the option to rise to a total value of £2,500,000 ex VAT (£3,000,000 inc VAT) to allow for the purchase of additional goods/services for the optional periods or through additional taskings, as detailed in the contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will include the option to extend by up to six years after the initial end date of 31 March 2029, giving a maximum duration up to 31 March 2035.\nThe contract has the option to rise to a total value of £2,500,000 ex VAT (£3,000,000 inc VAT) to allow for the purchase of additional goods/services for the optional periods or through additional taskings, as detailed in the contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "031565-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031565-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T15:22:46+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023255-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-14T22:32:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-14T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48132000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aviation test software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ground Based Data Replay & Analysis System (GDRAS)",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will include the option to extend by up to six years after the initial end date of 31 March 2029, giving a maximum duration up to 31 March 2035. The contract is set at an initial value of £1,500,000 ex VAT (£1,800,000 inc VAT) with the option to increase this to a total value of £2,500,000 ex VAT (£3,000,000 inc VAT) to allow for the purchase of additional goods/services as detailed in the contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will include the option to extend by up to six years after the initial end date of 31 March 2029, giving a maximum duration up to 31 March 2035. The contract is set at an initial value of £1,500,000 ex VAT (£1,800,000 inc VAT) with the option to increase this to a total value of £2,500,000 ex VAT (£3,000,000 inc VAT) to allow for the purchase of additional goods/services as detailed in the contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "023255-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023255-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-14T22:32:24Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDJ-9813-QJDZ",
"name": "APS Aerospace Corp."
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-14T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715675457",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Ground Based Data Replay & Analysis System (GDRAS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is to purchase a baseline Commercial Off The Shelf (COTS) Ground-based Data Replay and Analysis System (GDRAS ), with up to ten years of support services. This will allow recorded flight data from an array of Navy Command and Joint Aviation Command helicopter types to be processed by 1710 Naval Air Squadron (NAS) at His Majesty’s Naval Base Portsmouth (HMNBP) to facilitate Flight Data Exploitation (FDE) activity",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Navy Commercial, NCHQ, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lee.culshaw100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDJ-9813-QJDZ",
"name": "APS Aerospace Corp.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CA",
"country": "CA",
"locality": "Ottawa",
"postalCode": "K1J 9L8",
"countryName": "Canada",
"streetAddress": "1420 Blair Towers Pl. - Suite 800"
},
"control": {
"description": "ACR Group Borrower LLC, 5757 Ravenswood Road, Fort Lauderdale, 33312, United States"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDJ-9813-QJDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Michael.krebs@apscorp.ca"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011482-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T15:33:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715675457",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will include the option to extend by up to six years after the initial end date of 31 March 2029, giving a maximum duration up to 31 March 2035. The contract is set at an initial value of £1,500,000 ex VAT (£1,800,000 inc VAT) with the option to increase this to a total value of £2,500,000 ex VAT (£3,000,000 inc VAT) to allow for the purchase of additional goods/services as detailed in the contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will include the option to extend by up to six years after the initial end date of 31 March 2029, giving a maximum duration up to 31 March 2035. The contract is set at an initial value of £1,500,000 ex VAT (£1,800,000 inc VAT) with the option to increase this to a total value of £2,500,000 ex VAT (£3,000,000 inc VAT) to allow for the purchase of additional goods/services as detailed in the contract."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Financial",
"type": "price",
"description": "Full details of the Financial Evaluation criteria and scoring are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Full details of the Technical Evaluation criteria and scoring are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "The Tender evaluation will calculate the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) to The Authority. Full details are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Full details are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Full details are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48132000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aviation test software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ground Based Data Replay & Analysis System (GDRAS)",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-11690",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11690",
"format": "application/octet-stream",
"description": "Invitation to Tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "011482-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011482-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T15:33:54Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The requirement is to purchase a baseline Commercial Off The Shelf (COTS) Ground-based Data Replay and Analysis System (GDRAS ), with up to ten years of support services. This will allow recorded flight data from an array of Navy Command and Joint Aviation Command helicopter types to be processed by 1710 Naval Air Squadron (NAS) at His Majesty’s Naval Base Portsmouth (HMNBP) to facilitate Flight Data Exploitation (FDE) activity",
"riskDetails": "The following risks could occur which could affect contract delivery or performance:\nChanges in laws or regulations resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected delays to delivery timescales due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected changes to costs due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected changes to volume of deliverables due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected changes to scope of deliverables due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payments to be made in accordance with Terms & Conditions. Full details are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted through the Defence Sourcing Portal at https://contracts.mod.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Navy Commercial, NCHQ, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lee.culshaw100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Preliminary market engagement was coducted under PCR 2015."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}